The Upper Arlington Senior Center, 1945 Ridgeview Road, Columbus, offers multiple services as well as cultural, recreational, volunteer and educational opportunities. Sponsored by the UA Parks and Recreation Department, the center hours are 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. weekdays. Annual dues are $15 or $20 for associate memberships or nonresidents. For more information, call 614-583-5320.

The Upper Arlington Senior Center, 1945 Ridgeview Road, Columbus, offers multiple services as well as cultural, recreational, volunteer and educational opportunities. Sponsored by the UA Parks and Recreation Department, the center hours are 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. weekdays. Annual dues are $15 or $20 for associate memberships or nonresidents. For more information, call 614-583-5320.

Thursday, Jan. 5

Cardiovascular/Strength Training -- 8 a.m. to 3 p.m. and 5 to 8 p.m., Studio 55, Building 3

Open Water Walk/Swim -- 8 a.m. to noon or 1 to 3:30 p.m., First Community Village, the Chelsea Pool

Billiards -- 9 a.m. to 4 p.m., Building 1, Room 101

Woodcarving -- 9 a.m. to noon, Building 1, Room 105

Thursday Line Dance, Four sessions -- 9:30 a.m., Building 2, Room 205

SilverSneakers Yoga -- 9:30 a.m., Building 1, Room 102

Hatha Yoga -- 10 a.m., Building varies

Cafe UA, Soup & Sandwich -- 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., Building 2, Cafe UA

Table Tennis -- Noon, Building 1, Room 102

Movie Club: "Sully" -- 12:30 p.m., Building 2, Room 204

Balance Practice -- 1 p.m., Building 2, Room 205

50+ Volleyball -- 2 to 4 p.m., Burbank School gym

Investment Group -- 2 p.m., Building 1, Room 104

Continuing Tap Dance, Six sessions -- 6:15 p.m., Building 2, Room 205

Beginning Tap Dance, Six sessions -- 7:15 p.m., Building 2, Room 205

Friday, Jan. 6

Cardiovascular/Strength Training -- 8 a.m. to 3 p.m. and 5 to 8 p.m., Studio 55, Building 3

Aqua Aerobics -- 8 a.m., First Community Village, the Chelsea Pool

Open Water Walk/Swim -- 8 a.m. to noon or 1 to 3:30 p.m., First Community Village, the Chelsea Pool

Boom: Move It, Muscle & Mind -- 8:15 a.m., Building 1, Room 102

Billiards -- 9 a.m. to 4 p.m., Building 1, Room 101

Line Dancing -- 9:30 to 11 a.m., Building 2, Room 205

SilverSneakers Circuit -- 9:30 a.m., Building 1, Room 102

Ed Lentz: Italian Antiquity -- 10 a.m., Building 1, Room 104

SilverSneakers Classic -- 10:30 a.m., Building 1, Room 102

Cafe UA, Soup & Sandwich -- 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., Building 2, Cafe UA

Stained Glass Studio -- Noon to 4 p.m., Building 1, Room 105

Cards: 500 -- 12:15 p.m., Building 2, Room 204

Chair Volleyball -- 1 p.m., St. Mark's Episcopal Church, 2151 Dorset Road, Columbus

Xercise -- 1 p.m., Building 1, Room 104

Ballroom Dance Practice -- 2:15 to 3:45 p.m., Building 2, Room 205

Saturday, Jan. 7

Studio 55 is open from 8 a.m. to noon, Building 3

Open Water Walk/Swim -- 9 a.m. to 3 p.m., First Community Village, the Chelsea Pool

Boom: Move It, Muscle & Mind -- 8:15 a.m., Building 1, Room 102

SilverSneakers Classic -- 10 a.m., Building 1, Room 102

SilverSneakers Yoga -- 11 a.m., Building 1, Room 102

Sunday, Jan. 8

Open Water Walk/Swim -- 9 a.m. to 9 p.m., First Community Village, the Chelsea Pool

Monday, Jan. 9

Cardiovascular/Strength Training -- 8 a.m. to 3 p.m. and 5 to 8 p.m., Studio 55, Building 3

Aqua Aerobics -- 8 a.m., First Community Village, the Chelsea Pool

Open Water Walk/Swim -- 8 a.m. to noon or 1 to 3:30 p.m., First Community Village, the Chelsea Pool

Billiards -- 9 a.m. to 4 p.m., Building 1, Room 104

Cribbage -- 9:30 a.m., Building 2

SilverSneakers Classic -- 9:30 a.m., Building 1, Room 102

Simply Zentangle -- 10:30 a.m. to 1 p.m., Building 1, Room 105

Cafe UA, Soup & Sandwich -- 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., Building 2, Cafe UA

Chess -- noon, Building 1, Room 105

Table Tennis -- Noon, Building 1, Room 102

Handicrafters -- 1 p.m., Building 2, Room 204

Xercise -- 1 p.m., Building 2, Room 205

Tai Chi, Six sessions -- 4:30 p.m. Building 2, Room 205

Tuesday, Jan. 10

Cardiovascular/Strength Training -- 8 a.m. to 3 p.m. and 5 to 8 p.m., Studio 55, Building 3

Open Water Walk/Swim -- 8 a.m. to noon or 1 to 3:30 p.m., First Community Village, the Chelsea Pool

Boom: Move It, Muscle & Mind -- 8:15 a.m., Building 1, Room 102

Billiards -- 9 a.m. to 4 p.m., Building 1

Stained Glass -- 9 a.m. to noon, Building 1, Room 105

Windows 10: The Basics -- 1 to 3 p.m., Building 3, Room 301

SilverSneakers Circuit -- 9:30 a.m., Building 1, Room 102

Cafe UA, Soup & Sandwich -- 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., Building 2, Cafe UA

Windows 10: The Basics -- 1 to 3 p.m., Building 3, Room 301

Table Tennis -- Noon, Building 1, Room 102

SilverSneakers Yoga -- 1 p.m., Building 1, Room 102

Balance Practice -- 1 p.m., Building 2, Room 205

Watercolor Workshop -- 1 p.m., Building 1, Room 104

50+ Volleyball -- 2 to 4 p.m., Burbank School gym

Current Events: Digital Services at the UA Library -- 2 to 4 p.m., Building 1, Room 104

Zumba Gold, Six sessions -- 6 to 6:45 p.m., Building 1, Room 102

Wednesday, Jan. 11

Cardiovascular/Strength Training -- 8 a.m. to 3 p.m. and 5 to 8 p.m., Studio 55, Building 3

Aqua Aerobics -- 8 a.m., First Community Village, the Chelsea Pool

Open Water Walk/Swim -- 8 a.m. to noon or 1 to 3:30 p.m., First Community Village, the Chelsea Pool

Billiards -- 9 a.m. to 4 p.m., Building 1, Room 101

PC: Intro to Computers and Windows 1 -- 9:30 to 11:45 a.m., Building 3, Room 301

SilverSneakers Classic -- 9:30 a.m., Building 1, Room 102

Book Club: "To the Bright Edge of the World" by Eowyn Ivey -- 9:45 to 11 a.m., Building 1, Room 104

Cafe UA, Soup & Sandwich -- 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., Building 2, Cafe UA

Chess -- noon, Building 1, Room 105

Bridge and Euchre -- 12:30 p.m., Building 2, Rooms 204 and 205

How to Make a Photo Book -- 1 to 3 p.m., Building 3, Room 301

Travel Show 2017 with Wendt Touring -- 1 p.m., Building 1, Room 104

Xercise -- 1 p.m., Building 1, Room 102

Thursday, Jan. 12

Cardiovascular/Strength Training -- 8 a.m. to 3 p.m. and 5 to 8 p.m., Studio 55, Building 3

Open Water Walk/Swim -- 8 a.m. to noon or 1 to 3:30 p.m., First Community Village, the Chelsea Pool

Billiards -- 9 a.m. to 4 p.m., Building 1, Room 101

Woodcarving -- 9 a.m. to noon, Building 1, Room 105

SilverSneakers Yoga -- 9:30 a.m., Building 2, Room 102

PC: Intro to Computers and Windows 2 -- 9:30 to 11:45 a.m., Building 3, Room 301

Hatha Yoga -- 10 a.m., Building varies

Lunch Buddies -- 11 a.m., Building 2, Room 205

Cafe UA, Soup & Sandwich -- 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., Building 2, Cafe UA

Table Tennis -- Noon, Building 1, Room 102

History's Side Streets: Silas Deane the Forgotten Founder -- 12:30 p.m., Building 1, Room 104

Balance Practice -- 1 p.m., Building 2, Room 205

50+ Volleyball -- 2 to 4 p.m., Burbank School gym

Investment Group -- 2 p.m., Building 1, Room 104

For complete details of these and all Senior Center activities, classes and special events, consult the Upper Arlington Parks and Recreation Activity Guide or call 614-583-5320.