Despite being a freshman, Lauren Whitt is a strong candidate to win a district championship for the Ready High School girls track and field team.

Despite being a freshman, Lauren Whitt is a strong candidate to win a district championship for the Ready High School girls track and field team.

Whitt had the 17th-best overall time in last week's area honor roll in the 400 meters, but that was including athletes throughout all three divisions.

The Silver Knights will compete in the Division III, district 2 meet Tuesday, May 17, Wednesday, May 18, and Saturday, May 21, at Whitehall, and the only girl expected to be at that meet with a faster time in the 400 than Whitt is Mount Gilead's Jenna Shipman.

She has run 59.3 seconds while Whitt's best time is 59.97.

The top four finishers in each event advance to the regional May 25 and 27 at Fairfield Union.

Whitt also should battle for the district title in the 200, an event in which her best time is 27.17. Only Mount Gilead's Olivia Brewer, who has run 26.98, had a better time in the honor roll among Division III runners.

The boys team will compete in the Division III, district 1 meet, which will be held Tuesday, May 17, Wednesday, May 18, and Saturday, May 21, at Whitehall.

Senior Kyle Usner is the favorite to win the shot put and discus. His best effort in the shot put is 47 feet, 9 inches, and he's thrown 149-9 in the discus.

Both teams competed in the CCL meet May 11 and 13 at DeSales.

Baseball team falls to Pleasant

After scoring the game's first four runs, the baseball team lost its postseason opener 6-4 to fifth-seeded Marion Pleasant on May 9 in the second round of the Division III district tournament.

Pleasant scored five times in the fourth inning and once in the sixth off starting pitcher Tristin Siemer, who gave up just six hits.

The ninth-seeded Knights finished 12-15.

Softball team opens district tourney

The eighth-seeded softball team began its postseason May 12 at fifth-seeded Worthington Christian in the second round of the Division III district tournament.

The winner plays sixth-seeded West Jefferson or seventh-seeded Madison Plains in a district semifinal Tuesday, May 17, at a site to be announced. That winner plays top-seeded Cardington, 11th-seeded Liberty Union, 15th-seeded Fairbanks or 18th-seeded Grandview in a district final Friday, May 20, or Saturday, May 21, at Pickerington Central.

The district champion will play in a regional semifinal May 26 at Bellefontaine.

Tennis team plays in sectional tourney

The boys tennis team competed in a Division II sectional tournament May 12 and 14 at Columbus Academy.

The top four finishers in singles and doubles advanced to the district tournament Thursday, May 19, at Academy and Saturday, May 21, at Upper Arlington.

At sectional, seniors Sean Atchison, Isaac Bowles and Andres Walliser-Wejebe competed in singles and the teams of senior Henry Tokar and freshman Sandon Skuce and seniors Zach Baum and Annie Mesewicz competed in doubles.