The Westerville North High School boys soccer team was looking to carry the momentum of a 3-2 comeback win over St. Charles into its Division I district tournament semifinal against Dublin Coffman on Oct. 26.

The Westerville North High School boys soccer team was looking to carry the momentum of a 3-2 comeback win over St. Charles into its Division I district tournament semifinal against Dublin Coffman on Oct. 26.

The Warriors trailed the second-round game 2-0 at halftime but rallied to force overtime.

Blake Holder and Jacob Pulliam scored second-half goals and Adam Lim scored off a diving header on an assist from Pulliam for the winner with 34 seconds remaining in the second overtime.

Senior captain Brendin Crew was kicked in the face in the first half and played the rest of the game with a bruise under one eye.

"The boys showed great heart and never gave up," coach Mark Price said.

The Warriors opened the tournament with a 3-0 win over Newark in the first round Oct. 19 at home.

The Warriors entered the week 8-7-3.

The North-Coffman winner will play top-seeded Dublin Scioto or Hilliard Davidson in a district final Saturday, Oct. 29, at Wellington.

The Warriors lost to Scioto 3-1 in an OCC-Cardinal Division game Sept. 13.

"It has been a goal of this team to get back to a district championship game," Price said before playing Coffman. "We have lost to Olentangy Orange the past two years in the district final, 5-0 two years ago and 1-0 last year."

The winner will play in a regional semifinal against Upper Arlington, Dublin Jerome, Olentangy or Reynoldsburg on Tuesday, Nov. 1, at Coffman.

The Warriors lost to Jerome 2-0 on Aug. 30 and Olentangy 2-1 on Oct. 11 in league games.

•The South boys also reached a district semifinal and played second-seeded Gahanna on Oct. 26.

The winner will play in a district final against ninth-seeded Worthington Kilbourne or Watkins Memorial on Saturday, Oct. 29, at Westerville Central.

The district winner will play Olentangy Liberty, Hilliard Bradley, Orange or Pickerington North in a regional semifinal Tuesday, Nov. 1, at Jerome.

South lost to Liberty 2-0 in an OCC-Cardinal game Oct. 11.

•The Central boys team saw its season end with a 2-0 loss to host Reynoldsburg in a second-round district game Oct. 22.

The Warhawks, who defeated Groveport 3-0 in the first round Oct. 19, finished 5-8-5 overall and 2-3-2 in the OCC-Cardinal.

•The 10th-seeded North girls team was looking for a berth in a district final when it played fifth-seeded Davidson on Oct. 25.

The winner will play fourth-seeded Gahanna or Pickerington Central on Saturday, Oct. 29, at Thomas Worthington.

North defeated Pickerington Central 4-1 on Sept. 1.

"The district title game is something we've shot for and talked about throughout the season, so I think these girls are up to it," North coach Tim Lawrence said before playing Davidson.

The winner will play in a regional semifinal against Jerome, New Albany, Orange or Upper Arlington on Wednesday, Nov. 2, at Scioto.

The Warriors lost to Jerome 1-0 in a league game Aug. 30.

•The Central girls advanced to a district semifinal by beating Marysville 3-0 in the second round Oct. 20 at home.

Taylor Wells scored two goals.

The Warhawks played Bradley in a semifinal Oct. 25.

The winner will play second-seeded Coffman or ninth-seeded Grove City in a district final Saturday, Oct. 29, at Westerville South.

Central lost to Coffman 2-0 on Aug. 23.

"One of our goals going into the year was to get back to a district final," said coach Adham Schirg, whose team last reached a district final in 2005, losing 1-0 to Coffman in overtime.

The district winner will play Pickerington North, Scioto, Thomas or Watterson in a regional semifinal Wednesday, Nov. 2, at Coffman.

The Warhawks lost to Pickerington North 5-0 on Sept. 1 and Scioto 1-0 on Sept. 20 in an OCC-Cardinal game.

•After finishing 1-16 last year, the South girls team finished 6-8-3 overall and 1-4-2 in the OCC-Cardinal.

"It was a definite improvement from last year," coach Brandi Tanler said. "We're still growing and getting experience, so hopefully next year we'll just keep getting better."

The Wildcats lost to New Albany 1-0 in overtime in the second round of the district tournament Oct. 20 at home. The game was moved to South because of poor field conditions at New Albany.

Tanler will look to replace seniors Atem Etchi, Megan Henderson, Imani Kane, Abbey McDonald and Jessica Wilson.

Key returning players should be junior midfielder Jenna Applegett, sophomore forward Mikaela Couch, sophomore goalkeeper Cara Calland and sophomore midfielders Samantha Roth and Sara Stiles.

Couch led the team in scoring with nine goals and was second-team all-OCC-Cardinal.

Calland had 89 saves and was honorable mention all-league.

In the league, the Wildcats finished eighth behind Jerome (7-0), Scioto (4-2-1), Westerville North (3-2-2), Westerville Central (3-3-1), Olentangy (2-4-1), Olentangy Liberty (2-4-1) and Marysville (2-5).

South's league win came over Scioto 1-0 on Sept. 6.