Central Ohio boys club soccer teams have continued their run of success in the Ohio South State Cup tournament, winning championships in multiple age brackets for the 15th consecutive year.

Central Ohio boys club soccer teams have continued their run of success in the Ohio South State Cup tournament, winning championships in multiple age brackets for the 15th consecutive year.

Five area boys teams and two area girls teams captured State Cup titles. The finals for the U19 boys and girls age brackets were held June 7 at Warrior Soccer Complex in Huber Heights, and the U11 through U18 boys and girls finals took place May 17 at Hobson Freedom Park in Fairborn.

The State Cup champions in the U13 through U19 age brackets advanced to the Midwest Regional Cup tournament June 20-24 in Fox Cities, Wis. Regional champions in each age group will advance to the U.S. Youth Soccer Association National Championships, which will be held July 21-26 in Tulsa, Okla.

"Columbus did fantastic in the State Cup once again, especially in the important U13 and above age groups that get to advance to the Regional Cup," Ohio Premier coach Mike Lawrence said. "We had four different local clubs win five different age groups on the boys side, and that shows that Columbus has a lot of great coaches, players and clubs, and this is the fruit of our labor."

The Ohio Premier U15 boys team captured its third consecutive State Cup title and fourth in five years.

Ohio Premier defeated Cincinnati Soccer Alliance Elite 2-0 in a semifinal May 16 and CUP Gold 2-1 in the final May 17. Luke Kiley and Sam Mason scored against CUP Gold.

"We weren't challenged in group play, but we had to beat a couple of tough teams in the semifinals and finals," Lawrence said. "We took a 2-0 lead in the first half against CUP Gold and, in the second half, we managed the game and didn't take a lot of chances. We gave up a goal with about 30 seconds left, but we weren't in any real danger of losing this game."

For the second consecutive year, Crew S.C. boys teams captured two State Cup titles, winning the U11 and U17 age groups.

The Crew S.C. Pre-Academy U17 boys defeated Tri-State FA Elite 2-1 on penalty kicks in a semifinal May 16 and beat three-time defending State Cup champion Ohio Premier 5-2 in the final the next day.

In the semifinal, Jamie Robson scored to put the Crew ahead 1-0 in the first overtime and goalkeeper Devin Ruff later stopped all three penalty kicks.

Against Ohio Premier, Cameron Christian, Jacob Brooks and Jared Gerlacher all scored to help the Crew take a 3-1 lead into halftime, and Robson and Cole Popelas added goals in the second half.

The Crew Juniors East Gold boys team defeated Club Ohio Green 3-2 in a semifinal May 16 and beat BSA Celtic 4-1 in the final May 17.

The Crew S.C. won the U19 boys State Cup each of the previous five years, but didn't enter a team in that age group this year.

"It was exciting to have two of our teams win State Cup championships," Crew senior director of player development Jeremy Parkins said. "Historically, we've had a lot of success with our U19 boys teams winning State Cups, but the coach of our professional team, Gregg Berhalter, has taken the U19 program over and is using it as a training program to identify future professional players.

"We've won State Cups in the younger age groups before, but this is the first time we've had a younger team qualify for regional. Our girls U13 team also will compete in the Regional Cup this summer after winning the Midwest Regional League, and we're excited to send a girls team to the Regional Cup for the first time."

The Classics Eagles club captured State Cup titles on both the boys and girls side after falling short of a championship in last year's tournament.

The U13 boys team defeated CUP Black 2-0 in a semifinal May 16 and WCSC Elite 3-1 in the final May 17, and the U16 girls team defeated Club Ohio Cincinnati 6-3 in a semifinal May 16 and Kings Hammer Academy 1-0 in the final the next day.

"We've had a lot of success in this tournament for the past several years, but this is the first time we've won two State Cups in one season, which is exciting," Classics Eagles club director Mike Lentz said.

The Blast F.C. U16 boys team won its third consecutive State Cup title and its fifth in six years.

The Blast beat Tri-State FA Elite 3-2 in overtime in a semifinal May 16, as Connor Weber had two goals and an assist, including the winning goal off an assist from Ross Baumer. Weber scored the game's first goal on a penalty kick, which was earned by Kristo Strickler, and Ryan Schoener scored the second goal on a back-post header off a pass from Weber.

The Blast then defeated Club Ohio Cincinnati 3-2 in overtime in the final May 17, as Weber scored the winning goal and goalie Jeremy Karr made two saves in the final seconds of overtime.

River Allbaugh scored two goals during regulation off assists from Weber and Charlie Marshall.

"The competition was really good this year, but this team plays well together and never gives up," Blast coach Lesh Shkreli said. "To be honest, there's good talent across the state, and Columbus teams have been real fortunate to continue to have success in the State Cup for as many years we have. It's taken a combination of putting together good teams, playing well and catching a few breaks in the tournament."