Freshman Maddie Holub led the Thomas Worthington High School girls swimming and diving team to a third-place finish in the OCC-Central Division meet Jan. 30 at Upper Arlington.

Freshman Maddie Holub led the Thomas Worthington High School girls swimming and diving team to a third-place finish in the OCC-Central Division meet Jan. 30 at Upper Arlington.

Holub had the Cardinals' top individual finishes, placing fourth in both the 100-yard breaststroke (1 minute, 11.09 seconds) and 200 individual medley (2:16.69).

She also anchored the second-place 200 medley relay (1:56.14) and the runner-up 400 freestyle relay (3:52.31). She was joined by Emily Huber, Rachel Rinaldi and Becca Taylor on the medley relay and teamed with Julia Scharff, Taylor and Rinaldi on the free relay.

Placing fifth were Huber in the 100 backstroke (1:06.07) and the 200 free relay of Scharff, Lillian Geier, Abby Hartsell and Olivia Love (1:49.58).

The Cardinals totaled 154.5 points to finish behind UA (467.5) and Olentangy Liberty (298.5) and ahead of Hilliard Davidson (133), Dublin Coffman (117), Marysville (69.5) and Central Crossing (48).

It marked the 21st consecutive league championship for UA.

Gabe Finch led the boys team, placing third in the 200 IM (2:03.26) and fifth in the 100 butterfly (56.21).

The 400 free relay of Stuart Mueller, Ryan Burghart, Evan Miller and Finch placed fourth (3:35.01), and placing fifth were Alec Roderer in the 100 breast (1:06.49) and the 200 free relay of Roderer, Burghart, Miller and Cameron Harper (1:36.82).

The Cardinals scored 127 points to finish fifth behind UA (376), Liberty (223), Davidson (196) and Coffman (189) and ahead of Marysville (115) and Central Crossing (50).

UA won its 16th consecutive league title.

The Cardinals will conclude the regular season by playing host to Kilbourne in a dual meet on Friday, Feb. 5.

They then will play host to a 13-team Division I sectional on Feb. 13.

The winner of each sectional swimming event automatically qualifies for district Feb. 20 at Ohio State. In addition, 27 at-large district berths will be awarded in each event based on times from the Central, East and Southeast sectional sites.

There is no diving competition at sectional.

Indest, Banner lead Wolves in OCC meet

The Kilbourne boys and girls teams both finished fifth in the OCC-Capital meet Jan. 30 at New Albany.

Logan Indest led the boys, placing third in both the 200 IM (2:06.56) and 500 free (5:03.66).

Jordan Kahng was third in the 50 free (23.61) and sixth in the 100 breast (1:06.75), and Nick Ramos was fourth in both the 100 fly (56.81) and 100 back (59.9).

Indest, Kahng and Ramos also teamed with Michael Weirick to place fourth in the 200 medley relay (1:46.16).

The Wolves scored 130 points to finish behind New Albany (264), Olentangy Orange (239.5), Olentangy (192) and Delaware (177.5) and ahead of Mount Vernon (48) and Big Walnut (41).

Haley Banner led the girls, placing third in the 50 free (24.79) and fourth in the 100 free (55.37).

She also anchored the fourth-place 400 free relay (3:56.12) behind Betsey Fisher, Elissa Manchester and Audrey Wachtel.

The same four girls comprised the fourth-place 200 medley relay (2:01.14).

The Wolves scored 107 points to finish behind New Albany (362), Delaware (242), Olentangy (224) and Orange (160) and ahead of Big Walnut (105) and Mount Vernon (72).

The Wolves will compete in the Division I sectional Feb. 13 at Thomas.