The 2016-17 Associated Press All-Central District boys and girls all-star basketball teams, as selected by a media panel from the district, with height, year and regular-season scoring average:

BOYS

DIVISION I

First team: BJ Duling (Newark) 6-foot-8, sr., 20.0 points per game; Jeremiah Francis (Pickerington Central) 6-2 so., 15.7; Dane Goodwin (Upper Arlington) 6-6 jr., 27.0; Braden Norris (Hilliard Bradley) 6-0, jr., 15.8; Kaleb Wesson (Westerville South) 6-10, sr., 22.4.

Second team: Lony Francis (Groveport) 6-6, sr., 19.8; Jerome Hunter (Pickerington North) 6-7, jr., 19.3; Sterling Manley (Pickerington Central) 6-11, sr., 14.8; Nick Muszynski (St. Charles) 6-11, sr., 16.0; Will Yoakum (Delaware) 6-5, sr., 19.1.

Third team: Jacob Arter (Lancaster) 6-3, sr., 19.1; Danny Corbett (Briggs) 6-0, sr., 20.0; Jason Ellis (Marion Harding) 6-1, sr., 19.5; Ben Roderick (Olentangy Liberty) 6-5, so., 18.2; Isaiah Speelman (Hilliard Bradley) 6-6, jr., 18.1.

Honorable mention: Matt Allocco (Hilliard Bradley); Corey Baker (Groveport); Collin Barteau (Mount Vernon); Jalen Bethel (Olentangy Orange); Julius Brown (Westerville North); Shamar Brown (West); Tavon Brown (St. Charles); Braden Budd (St. Charles); Cameron Caldwell (Westerville South); Nick Carlson (Dublin Coffman); Christian Carter (Thomas Worthington); Josh Corbin (Gahanna) Mikele Cumberland (Hamilton Township); Josh Daman (Marysville); Von Cameron Davis (Walnut Ridge); Jose DeLeon (Hilliard Darby); Bodie Eberhart (Marysville); Antwon Hampton (Central Crossing); Ben Harris (Westland); Thomas Hickman (Westerville Central); Lucas House (Dublin Jerome); Matt Jones (Canal Winchester); P.J. Jones (Grove City); Quentin Jones (Northland); Eddie Kamara (Licking Heights); Jeremiah Keene (Westerville North); Terin Kinsway (Delaware); Connor Ledford (Westerville North); Nick Livingston (Hilliard Davidson); Kobe Long-Weber (Newark); Sean Marks (Olentangy); Max Martz (Upper Arlington); Tommy McDonald (New Albany); Eli McNamara (Pickerington North); Anthony Mills (Westerville South); Jordan Mitchell (Gahanna); Jake Montgomery (Thomas Worthington); Ke'Shawn Moore (Licking Heights); Travis Moore (Hilliard Davidson); Nick Nakasian (Olentangy Liberty); Adrian Nelson (Pickerington Central); Dondre Palmer (Pickerington North); Dominiq Penn (Dublin Coffman); Javhon Poindexter (Teays Valley); Tyler Ruff (Watkins Memorial); J.T. Shumate (Newark); Jason Sieve (Olentangy); Antoine Smith (Westerville South); Brady Snyder (Canal Winchester); Zack Stablein (Olentangy Orange); Delvon Stanford (Walnut Ridge); Reece Strohm (Reynoldsburg); Anthony Tyree (Grove City); Carson Van Lynn (Worthington Kilbourne); Derek van Vlerah (Dublin Coffman); Henry von Hollen (Big Walnut); Brandon Vertolli (Dublin Scioto); K.J. Walker (Reynoldsburg); Zach Watson (Dublin Jerome); JeJuan Weatherspoon (Northland); Jackie Winchester (Dublin Scioto); Ty Wiley (Pickerington North); Ryan Wolfe (Teays Valley).

Player of the year: Kaleb Wesson (Westerville South)

Coach of the year: Mike Moler (Dublin Scioto)

DIVISION II

First team: Taevion Kinsey (Eastmoor Academy), 6-4, jr., 15.8; Andrew Koenig (Jonathan Alder) 6-3, sr., 17.4; CJ Prater (Whitehall 6-0, sr., 20.0; Caden Sanchez (DeSales) 6-8, sr., 12.6; Justin Shipman-Curtis (East) 6-3, jr., 20.1.

Second team: Gavin Brown (Bloom-Carroll) 6-2, sr., 16.6; Denton Jacob (Heath), 6-2, sr., 15.5; Kyle Matoszkia (Johnstown) 6-6, sr., 14.8; Dezujuwann Robinson (South) 6-1, sr., 9.5; Dibaji Walker (Independence) 6-6, sr., 17.7.

Third team: Simon Kroos (Bexley) 6-3, sr., 15.5; Jelani Simmons (Beechcroft) 6-5, jr., 15.8; Grant Smith (Hartley) 6-8, sr., 13.8; Faizon Tucker (Linden) 6-4, jr., 15.6; Hayden Wallace (River Valley) 5-8, sr., 20.2.

Player of the year: Taevion Kinsey (Eastmoor Academy)

Coach of the year: Ramon Spears (South)

Honorable mention: Michael Agyapong (Horizon Science); Mack Anglin (Highland); Antoine Blackshear (Whitehall); Kevin Boerstler (Lakewood); Grant Brooks (London); Lamont Broomfield (South); Ryan Callahan (Bexley); LaFonda Carson (Linden); Carson Carter (Johnstown) Justin Coffey (Lakewood); Ethan Crawford (Buckeye Valley); Darius Davis (London); Kayin Derden (DeSales); Griffin Dozer (Bloom-Carroll); Kylen Gilbert (Centennial); Owen Hazelbaker (Johnstown); Luke Hippler (DeSales); Colton Huber (Heath); Nick Janning (Watterson); Therron Jennings (Beechcroft); Abdul Kanu (DeSales); Jacob Koenig (Jonathan Alder); Jared Laski (Bloom-Carroll); Aaron Latiolais (Heath); Datrey Long (Beechcroft); RJ Martin (Amanda-Clearcreek); Cole Nethers (Licking Valley); Teddy Parsley (Granville); Jimmy Patton (Watterson); Ryan Peaks (DeSales); Will Riffle (Amanda-Clearcreek); Morgan Safford (Hartley); Alex Smith (Amanda-Clearcreek); Matt Smith (Bloom-Carroll); Tim Smith (Eastmoor Academy); Bruelle Thompson (South); Justin Thompson (Granville); Garrett Tipton (Hartley); Tyrique Trimble (Horizon Science); Davarius Walker (Marion-Franklin); Treohn Watkins (South); Alex Will (Watterson); Stanley Williams (Eastmoor Academy).

DIVISION III

First team: Breon Backus (Grandview) 6-1, sr., 12.8; Jay Joseph (Worthington Christian) 6-4, sr., 16.1; Ronnie Rayburn (North Union) 6-5, sr., 19.9; Ross Ryan (Centerburg) 6-9, sr., 14.3; Brady Thomas (Ready) 5-9, jr., 15.5.

Second team: Ryan Alexander (Columbus Academy) 6-3, sr., 13.0; Brian Collier (Grandview) 5-10, fr., 12.7; Joe Craycraft (Pleasant) 6-3, sr., 14.6; Brandon Estep (Northridge) 5-8, sr., 10.6; Jayden Turner (Worthington Christian) 6-1, sr., 14.0.

Third team: Jacob Booth (Fredericktown) 6-0, sr., 17.1; Caleb Fox (Liberty Union) 6-2, sr., 18.0; Zach Hosack (Mount Gilead) 5-6, sr., 13.4; Demetrius Johnson (Northmor) 5-8, jr., 11.7; Hunter McConkey, (Madison Plains) 5-10, sr., 11.0.

Player of the year: Jay Joseph (Worthington Christian)

Coach of the year: Zach Ruth (Northmor)

Honorable mention: Jacai Austin (International); Tyler Bland (Mount Gilead); Adam Blumenschein (Fairbanks); Chris Boyle (Columbus Academy); Chanc Dawson (Ready); Jonathon Dill (Madison Plains); Syler Dyer (Elgin); Cross Hackathorne (Fairbanks); Dan Hatfield (Northridge); Garret Hutchins (Fairbanks); Kole Justin (North Union); Tyler Kegley (Northmor); James Lachey (Grandview); Mason Mollohan (Mount Gilead); Dorrian Moultrie (Columbus Academy); Cameron Near (Madison Plains); Cody Neel (North Union); Brock Pletcher (Northmor); Gavin Posey (Utica); Mark Shoemaker (Worthington Christian); Kyle Smith (Worthington Christian); Xavier Stallard (Fredericktown); Nick Stringer (Columbus Academy); Anthony Tesi (Madison Plains); Jared Vermillion (West Jefferson); Dominic Volini (Ready); Daniel Wallace (Cristo Rey); Ethan Warner (Pleasant).

DIVISION IV

First team: Matt Bailey (Grove City Christian) 5-10, sr., 18.7; Brandon Baker (Grove City Christian) 6-2, sr., 18.0; Dustin Harder (Wellington) 6-9, sr., 13.0; Devin Pearl (Cardington) 6-4, sr., 18.0; Shaylin Waugh (Harvest Prep) 5-10, sr., 16.8.

Second team: Trey Baumgardner (Africentric) 6-1, jr., 17.7; Skyler Durbin (Danville) 6-3, jr., 18.6; Landon Martin (Africentric) 6-3, sr., 19.5; Isaac Naayers (Fairfield Christian) 6-2, sr., 14.4; Claudio Penha (Harvest Prep) 6-5, jr., 15.0.

Third team: Chris Anthony (Harvest Prep) 5-11, fr., 11.3; Preston Burton (Ridgedale) 6-3, sr., 13.1; Luke Kumler (Fairfield Christian) 6-4, sr., 14.8; Zach Saffell (Fisher Catholic) 5-10, jr., 15-0; Landon Sanford (Granville Christian) 6-2, jr., 17.4.

Player of the year: Matt Bailey (Grove City Christian)

Coach of the year: David Dennis Sr. (Harvest Prep)

Honorable mention: Jah Bennett (Africentric); Noah Berry (Wellington); Caleb Collins (Fairfield Christian); Chris Conte (Shekinah Christian); Andrew Dunnavant (Delaware Christian); Alex Eldred (Ridgedale); Justyce Freeman (Madison Christian); Derek Goodman (Cardington); Joel Headings (Shekinah Christian); John Michael Hershberger (Shekinah Christian); Soul Hines (Harvest Prep); Nick Hunley (Ridgedale); Austin Lynn (Shekinah Christian); Mason Peddicord (Newark Catholic); Adam Porter (Wellington); Zane Purvis (Millersport); Cade Randall ( Madison Christian); Antwan Reynolds (Harvest Prep); Isaac Rindfuss (Delaware Christian); Levi Ross (Licking County Christian); Steven Shaloo (Millersport); Clay Shoemaker (Grove City Christian); Adam Standley (Delaware Christian); Noah Tomlinson (Grove City Christian); Garrett Wagner (Cardington); Peyton Walker (Newark Catholic); Caleb Wears (Patriot Prep).

GIRLS

DIVISION I

First team: Gina Conti (Grove City) 5-11, sr., 15.8; Madison Greene (Pickerington Central) 5-7, so., 14.7; Taylor Gregory (Mount Vernon) 6-2, sr., 18.5; Jacy Sheldon (Dublin Coffman) 5-8, so., 23.5; Katie Shumate (Newark) 5-10, so., 12.4.

Second team: Teneea Heston (Hilliard Bradley) 5-8, jr., 14.3; Taylor Pearson (Northland) 5-10, sr., 15.6; Sommer Pitzer (Westerville South) 5-4, so., 13.2; Morgan Sharps (Newark) 5-9, so., 15.6; Macy Spielman (Upper Arlington) 5-10, so., 16.0.

Third team: Danielle Bradley (Pickerington North) 6-0, sr., 15.0; Emma Burns (DeSales) 5-6, jr., 15.8; Brooklyn Pannell (Reynoldsburg) 5-8, sr., 12.2; Jada Sleet (Thomas Worthington) 5-5, sr., 13.5; Jordin Spears (Licking Heights) 5-8, sr., 16.0.

Player of the year: Jacy Sheldon (Dublin Coffman)

Coach of the year: J.R. Shumate (Newark)

Honorable mention: Carly Allocco (Hilliard Bradley); Dana Axner (Dublin Coffman); Edyn Battle (Gahanna); Breanne Beatty (Thomas Worthington); Lainey Billing (Watterson); D'Amonique Brown (Mifflin); Shalea Byrd (Canal Winchester); Jessica Cox (Hilliard Darby); Adrian Crockwell (Reynoldsburg); Maggie Crozier (Worthington Kilbourne); Diaba Diane (Groveport); Cailin Duffy (Westerville South); Lilly Edwards (Dublin Coffman); Madison Eldridge (Delaware); Uzu Ezeudu (Reynoldsburg); Olivia Fox (Newark); Leah Freeman (Briggs); Jazzlyn Gaiters (Thomas Worthington); Gabby Garrett (Watterson); Alexandria Hamilton (Northland); Anisja Harris (Westerville North); Katie Harrop (Olentangy Liberty); Anna Hartig (Lancaster); Charlea Henley (Northland); Brooke Isabel (New Albany); Samantha Jenkins, ( Gahanna); Imani Johnson (Groveport); Anyssa Jones (Westerville South); Kaitlyn Kopyar (Dublin Coffman); Schae Lilly (Olentangy Orange); McKenzie Lomax (Dublin Scioto); Taylor Looney (Watkins Memorial); Olivia Margolies (Olentangy); Peyton McCord (Mount Vernon); Moreina Moore (Thomas Worthington); Aliyah Mullins (Mifflin); Sarah O'Neil (Marysville); Giavanna Paradiso (Watterson); Emily Paul (Newark); Maliya Perry (Pickerington Central); Teegan Pihfer (Olentangy Liberty); Sarah Poling (Upper Arlington); Annie Rauch (Hilliard Darby); Rachel Remias (Dublin Jerome); Stacia Rispress (Hilliard Darby); Jalynda Salley (Reynoldsburg); Lauren Sawyer (Watterson); Emily Simon (Hilliard Davidson); Alexa Skal (Mount Vernon); Gabby Stare (Newark); Daryn Stiers (Marysville); Abby Vollmer (Dublin Coffman); Kyla Whitehead (Pickerington Central); Jordyn Wilson (Worthington Kilbourne); Bethany Worm (Westerville North); Bree Yashko (Olentangy Liberty).

DIVISION II

First team: Felicia Atkinson (Granville) 5-6, sr., 15.3; Mchale Grant (Eastmoor Academy) 5-9, so., 14.9; Morgan Lott (River Valley) 5-3, sr., 16.5; Emily Minner (London) 5-7, jr., 14.2; Courtney Vierstra (Lakewood) 6-0, sr., 14.0.

Second team: Sammy Edwards (Johnstown) 6-1, sr., 10.4; Kandice Farley-Marbury (Beechcroft) 5-6, sr., 15.9; Talia Shaw (South) 5-9, sr., 15.1; Alexis Stevens (River Valley) 5-7, fr., 12.7; Kennedy Taylor (Hartley) 5-11, jr., 10.6.

Third team: Malorie Colwell (London) 5-7, so., 9.9; Stephanie Ellis (Whitehall) 5-5, sr., 11.9; Sadera Johnson (Independence) 5-6, sr., 12.0; Hailey Jordan (Hartley) 5-10, so., 10.2; Lexie Stough (Licking Valley) 5-10, jr., 10.4.

Player of the year: Morgan Lott (River Valley)

Coach of the year: Donald Dennis (Hartley)

Honorable mention: Sydney Bourquin (Jonathan Alder); Cheyenne Brooks-Harris (Lakewood); Sharae Brown (Linden); Alexis Burchfield (Bloom-Carroll); Chloe Davis (Bloom-Carroll); Megan Davis (Lakewood); Logan Hatcher (Buckeye Valley); Lilly Hess (Jonathan Alder); McKenna Huff (Jonathan Alder); Allayah Hughes (Eastmoor Academy); Jillian Jaske (Jonathan Alder); Amaiah Jones (Hartley); Jensen Lewis (River Valley); Courtney Moore (Johnstown); Chimaka Nwokolo (Hartley); Kaitlin Patterson (London); Samaria Rodgers-Gossett (Eastmoor Academy); Jennifer Rush (Granville); MacKenzie Schneider (Johnstown); Morgan Scowden (Buckeye Valley); Madilynn Smith (Granville); Israel Strickland (Hartley); Morgan Thomas (Licking Valley); Maddie Vincent (Bexley); Annika Wilson (Independence).

DIVISION III

First team: Summer Blevins (Pleasant) 6-1, sr., 16.4; Gabby Burris (Liberty Union), 5-10, sr., 24.2; Jordan Horston (Africentric) 6-0, so., 12.1; Autumn Hudson (North Union) 6-5, sr., 18.1; Bridgette Rettstatt (Worthington Christian) 6-0, sr., 23.4.

Second team: Sage Brannon (Cardington) 5-7, jr., 12.0; Lauren Collier (Grandview) 5-2, sr., 14.9; Emily Londot (Utica) 6-1, fr., 14.2; Leah Morrow (Africentric) 5-7, sr., 10.9; Maddie Snider (Amanda-Clearcreek) 5-10, sr., 15.4.

Third team: Landon Collins (Liberty Union) 5-6, sr., 9.3; Alyssa Evans (Amanda-Clearcreek) 5-5, so., 14.5; Devyn Feasel (North Union) 5-8, sr., 10.5; Andrea Goodman (Newark Catholic) 5-9, jr., 18.1; Sydney Looby (West Jefferson) 6-1, jr., 11.7.

Player of the year: Gabby Burris (Liberty Union)

Coach of the year: Cary James (Amanda-Clearcreek)

Honorable mention: Kynnedy Azubike (Africentric); Imani Babatunde (CSG); Sam Basham (Newark Catholic); Casey Bertke (Cardington); Brooke Brown (Heath); Lyndsay Burnett (Utica); Chyna Chambers (Africentric); Avery Clark (North Union); Meridith Cocherl (Elgin); Carla Conard (Utica); Taylor Day (North Union); Kynlee Edwards (Cardington); Alex Evans (Worthington Christian); Sidney Fields (Centerburg); Kenzie Fuller (Highland); Savannah Gammell (Centerburg); Sydney Gaus (West Jefferson); Alexis Good (West Jefferson); Dani Hall (Ready); Haley Hedrick (Amanda-Clearcreek); Emily Keener (Utica); Cierra Joiner (Centerburg); Dani Lancia (Ready); Emma Linehan (Worthington Christian); Hope Lewis (West Jefferson); Leah Maniaci (Pleasant); Marissa Mattox (Liberty Union); Tatum Minton (Utica); Bekah Muselin (Elgin); Laura Nowicki (Newark Catholic); Alexia Smith (Africentric); Kyndall Spires (Cardington); Logan Stidham (Fairbanks); Paxton Stofcheck (North Union); Maddi Swihart (Northmor); Lizzy Van Deusen (Grandview); Kiersten Thomassey (Columbus Academy); Brinley Zieg (CSG).

DIVISION IV

First team: Jordan Elliott (Danville) 5-8, sr., 18.9; Payton Hartshorn (Granville Christian) 5-8, jr., 7.9; Celeste Mershimer (Fairfield Christian) 5-4, sr., 18.1; Lauren Mickley (Danville) 5-9, jr., 15.8; Megan Mulvaine (Ridgedale) 5-8, sr., 17.3.

Second team: Savannah Childress (Wellington) 5-4, so., 10.5; Mya Cordle (Village Academy) 5-8, sr., 11.0; Paige Probasco (Berne Union) 5-6, jr., 11.5; Sophia Sterling (Fairfield Christian) 5-9, fr., 9.4; Kloe Yutzy (Shekinah Christian) 5-4, so., 10.8.

Third team: Kennedi Christie (Fisher Catholic) 5-6, sr., 8.5; Ruthie Johnson (Fairfield Christian) 5-7, sr., 8.0; Addie Shock (Wellington) 6-0, so., 9.1; Lyssi Snouffer (Delaware Christian) 5-10, fr., 11.0; Jayln Stackhouse (Madison Christian) 5-2, sr., 12.0;

Player of the year: Jordan Elliott (Danville)

Coach of the year: Ben Bethel (Fairfield Christian)

Honorable mention: Leah Baker (Grove City Christian); Laura Banket (Grove City Christian); Sophie Barbour (Wellington); Megan Bartok (East Knox); Sarah Bieber (Berne Union); Emma Burley (Fisher Catholic); Bailey Conrad (Fisher Catholic); Hope Custer (Fairfield Christian); Katie Downing (Gahanna Christian); Abi English (Granville Christian)l Andi English (Granville Christian ); Emily Fenstermaker (Tree of Life); Bailey Fields (Fisher Catholic); Mattea Forshey (East Knox); Vivian George (Fairfield Christian); Ally Johnston (Ridgedale); Sarah Lidonnice (Madison Christian); Breanna Potts (Northside Christian); Meghin Reinitz (Village Academy); Mandi Scheffel (Shekinah Christian); Macey Shock (Wellington); Jacquie Sierzputokwski (Wellington); Madison Staton (Ridgedale); Sydnee Wears (Danville).