Despite stepping down as swimming and diving coach at Delaware Hayes High School this spring after 29 seasons, Bill Rietz continues his labor of love with the sport as coach of the Delaware Aquatic Racing Team.

Rietz and current Pacers coach Jordan Nicol helped guide the Stingrays to their ninth consecutive overall title during the Greater Columbus Swim League meet that concluded July 18 at Gahanna Swim and Racquet Club.

"This is where I cut my teeth in coaching, in the summer league," Rietz said. "We had maybe 60 kids from ages 6 to 18 and there were just two swimming coaches. Now we have 220 kids and 10 swimming coaches."

Rietz guided the senior team (ages 11 and older) and Nicol coached the junior team (ages 6-10). Both won division titles.

Rietz was Nicol's coach in high school and with the Stingrays.

"DARTs is a good program-building foundation for Hayes," said Nicol, a 2014 graduate. "You make it fun, teach the kids and build camaraderie and competitive spirit. The growth in DARTs has really aided the high school program."

The Stingrays totaled 3,381 points overall to beat the Plain Township Gators (2,893), Highland Park Otters (2,083), Worthington Wave (1,801) Westerville JC Poolcats (1,731), Northwest Tigersharks (1,514) and Gahanna Sea Lions (1,188).

Diving was held July 14 and 15 at Jack Florance Pool in Delaware.

In the senior division, the Stingrays (2,035) won ahead of the Gators (1,737), Poolcats (1,161), Otters (1,147), Tigersharks (963), Wave (753) and Sea Lions (603).

The Stingrays set two league records, as Cassie Klumpp finished the girls 12-and-under 50-yard breaststroke in 33.87 seconds and the girls 18U 200 medley relay of Grace Horstman, Kristen Puthoff, Brooke Glesenkamp and Lauren Ertz finished in 1:53.99.

Glesenkamp also won the 100 breast (1:09.97) and 100 individual medley (1:01.17), and Puthoff was second in the 100 breast (1:12.69) and 100 IM (1:03.76).

Puthoff, Glesenkamp, Horstman and Valerie Keller won the 200 freestyle relay (1:41.78).

In boys 18U, winners were Kael Gannon in the 100 butterfly (54.36), Craig Klumpp in the 100 breast (1:01.84), Andrew Parker in the 100 free (49.52), the 200 medley relay of Caleb Bucher, Klumpp, Gannon and Lucas Pape (1:44.97) and the 200 free relay of Ben Paull, Bucher, Pape and Parker (1:34.48).

Winners in 14U were Mark Sulek in diving (169.45 points), the boys 200 free relay of Joey Hanks, Max Etheridge, Carson Reed and Zach Ward (1:45.78) and Rena Ouyang in the girls 50 free (25.45).

Kaden Gannon won the 12U boys 50 free (27.89).

In the junior division, the Stingrays (1,346) finished ahead of Plain Township (1,156), Worthington (1,048), Highland Park (936), Gahanna (585), Westerville JC (570) and Northwest (551).

Winners in girls 10U were Caitlynn Rousher in the 50 backstroke (36.12), Kara Glesenkamp in the 50 breast (38.99), Rousher, Glesenkamp, Natalie Fiant and Mia Saksa in the 100 medley relay (1:05.27) and Fiant, Rousher, Saksa and Norah Marshal in the 100 free relay (59.01). For the boys, Owen Thomas won the 50 fly (34.47) and joined Kyle Sanson Caleb Moore and Carson Maharry to win the 100 free relay (1:01.28).

Lincoln West won the 25 fly (18.72) in boys 8U. In 6U, Courtney Hanks won the 25 back (25.57) and 25 free (21.64) for the girls, and Lucas Kourie won the boys 25 back (27.3).

"It was a rewarding finish to the season to say the least," Rietz said. "It was a testament to seven weeks of training. ... Finishing first in 24 of 82 events is stout."

Gators gaining

ground on 'Rays

Plain Township is closing the gap on Delaware.

The Gators matched last year's marks in the standings, placing second in the junior and senior divisions to be overall runners-up, but they also gained ground and set six league records. Overall, 15 league records were set.

"This is the best meet in the history of the program," said Megan Labuhn, who coaches both the seniors and juniors. "In addition, I'd be willing to guess that 90 percent of our swims were team records.

"We've grown from around 60 kids in my first season (2011) to 150 this year. The senior kids are staying with the program and it's starting to show. We've got some very good talent, but not the depth to challenge Delaware yet. I'm so proud of all the kids. We won our first-ever boys relay title and set a league record with it and that's so exciting."

The boys 10U 100 medley relay of Nathanael Schimming, Sean Le, Connor Pirkle and Kaden Elkovitch won in 1:06.74, and Le also set a league record in the 50 breast (36.97).

In 14U girls, Nyah Funderburke had a hand in three records and was part of four wins. She won the 50 fly in a record 26.58 and won the 100 IM in 1:03.4. She also was on the record-setting 200 medley relay (1:54.59) with Livia Meeting, Kiara Crumbley and Alexis Elkovitch and the record-setting 200 free relay (1:42.49) with Crumbley, Elkovitch and Evelyn Morris.

Elkovitch also won the 50 back (29.19).

In 14U boys, Tommy Morris set a league record in the 100 IM (57.81) and also won the 50 fly (31.53).

In 12U girls, Carly Meeting won the 50 free (26.77) and joined Katelynn Wesley, Hope Schimming and Ashlyn Morr to win the 200 medley relay (2:02.42) and 200 free relay (1:51.39). For the boys, Colin Morr won diving (144.9) and Lleyton Axline won the 100 IM (1:10.09).

Mia Gregory won the 50 fly (31.53) in girls 10U. In 8U girls, Madeline Parmentar, Lena Parmentar, Maurina LaVoie and Bailey Blakesley won the 100 medley relay (1:23.31) and LaVoie, Blakesley, Madeline Parmentar and Maddy Knepel won the 100 free relay (1:14.15).

Thomas, Yeager,

divers lead Otters

Heath Thomas won the 50 breast (31.4), Hayden Yeager won the 50 back (27.59) and they joined Taylor Sanford and Paul Loeser on the winning 200 medley relay in boys 14U to lead Highland Park.

Other winners for the Otters were boys divers Jared Kloos (252.5) in 18U and A.J. Kier (63) in 8U and Cienna Cumming, who was first in the 8U girls 25 fly (17.64).

Worthington combines

for strong showing

Worthington had just one team this season, combining the Blue and Red teams from years past.

The Wave received strong efforts from Logan Ament in 8U boys and from Nick Timmons and Connor Florence in 12U boys.

Ament set a league record in the 25 free (15.04), won titles in the 25 back (19.34) and 25 breast (22.48) and joined Zach Zelch, Lucas Bernardi and Drew Barnes to win the 100 medley relay (1:27.73) and 100 free relay (1:13.28).

Florence won the 50 back (32.55), Timmons won the 50 fly (30.13) and they joined Jack Keller and Josh Hickman to set a league record in the 200 free relay (1:56.33) and to win the 200 medley relay (2:07.96).

In 8U girls, Summer Gabel won diving (75.8) and Eloise Gerlach won the 25 back (19.23).

In 10U, Natalie Holub won the 50 free (29.81) and 100 IM (1:15.03) for the girls and Liam Denny was first in boys diving (114.95).

Michael Zelch won the 25 free (23.59) in 6U boys.

Stadler, divers

lead Poolcats

Nate Stadler won two events for the Poolcats and two divers also added to Westerville JC's five wins.

Competing in 18U boys, Stadler won the 100 IM (57.53) and 100 back (56.34). Lena Morgan scored 267.9 points to win 18U girls diving and Danielle Kaczmarek scored 120.15 to finish first in 10U girls diving.

Emily Ellsworth won the 14U girls 50 breast in 33.71.

Trace, Graham

fuel Tigersharks

Katie Trace set three league records in 18U girls and Cameron Graham won two events in 8U girls to lead Northwest.

Trace set records in the 100 back (57.4), 100 fly (57.43) and 100 free (51.81). Graham won the 25 breast (21.26) and 25 free (36.85).

The lone winner for the boys was Damian Richards in the 12U 50 breast (36.85).

Reetz, Huang pave

way for Sea Lions

Competing in girls 12U, Reagan Reetz set league marks in the 100 IM (1:04.19) and 50 fly (28.21) and also won the 50 back (30.25) to lead the host Sea Lions.

Andrew Huang won the 100 IM (1:10.23), 50 back (34.3) and 50 free (28.74) in boys 10U.

Gahanna's other winners were girls divers Margot Victa (134.8 in 12U) and Ashleigh Provan (173.55 in 14U).

bemerine@thisweeknews.com

@Brad_ThisWeek