Watterson High School girls soccer coach Scott Dempsey believes he's seen "tremendous resiliency" from his team during his first season heading the program.

The Eagles are 5-5-2 overall after beating Olentangy Orange 2-0 on Sept. 30 and are 2-1 in the CCL. They close league play Thursday, Oct. 5, at Ready and learn their Division I district tournament drawing Sunday, Oct. 8.

"After a very challenging first half of the season, with six of eight games against teams ranked in the top 10 in the Central District, our team has developed an exceptional commitment to each other and to striving for excellence in everything we do in pursuit of our goals," Dempsey said. "Our focus for the second half of the season is to move from being competitive to finishing each game strongly and with a victory."

Watterson beat Columbus School for Girls 4-0 on Sept. 28 in a CCL contest as junior Becca Marino and sophomores Isabella Ginocchi, Rachel Weaver and Paige Woodford scored.

The Eagles beat Hartley 6-0 on Sept. 21 in a league game as Marino, seniors Grace Demboski, Olivia Rotolo, Maeghan Thomas and Halle Vozar and junior Sammy Francis scored.

Volleyball team
striding forward

The girls volleyball team had a three-match winning streak snapped with a 25-16, 26-24, 24-26, 25-17 loss to DeSales on Sept. 28.

The Eagles' victories during the streak included a 25-22, 18-25, 26-24, 25-21 decision over Hartley on Sept. 19.

Watterson was 10-8 overall and 4-3 in the CCL before closing league play Oct. 3 at CSG.

On Sept. 30, the Eagles lost to Cincinnati Seton 25-17, 19-25, 25-16, 12-25, 15-12 but rallied to beat Delaware 25-27, 21-25, 25-21, 25-23, 15-4.

"We're very happy with the season so far," coach Stephanie Grieshop said. "We have one of the toughest schedules in the state, so it has pushed us to improve every day."

According to Grieshop, senior setter Josie Vondran and senior outside hitter Karlyn Hannewald have been key leaders. Freshmen Olyvia Kennedy (right-side hitter) and Sydney Taylor (libero) also have been standouts.

"We're focused on the speed of our game and our overall ball control right now," Grieshop said. "With only two players at 6-foot, we're trying to force a fast tempo to open up the other team's defense."

Football team facing
another tough foe

The football team will face the second of three Division I programs on its schedule Friday, Oct. 6, when it plays host to Hilliard Bradley.

The Eagles fell to 1-5 with a 34-0 loss to visiting Hartley in their CCL opener Sept. 29. That same night, the Jaguars improved to 6-0 with a 42-7 win over Dublin Scioto.

The five teams Watterson has lost to are a combined 24-6, including two that are 6-0.

Bradley has one of central Ohio's most explosive passing games. Through five games, senior quarterback Josh Stewart was 83-for-134 passing for 1,118 yards, senior wide receiver Kory Taylor had 29 receptions for 368 yards, senior wide receiver Daevon Anderson had 28 receptions for 531 yards and junior wide receiver Trey Warner had 19 catches.

Leading the Jaguars' defense is junior linebacker Cannon Blauser, who was ThisWeekSPORTS.com Player of the Week after recording 20 tackles, three tackles for loss and three sacks in a 21-7 win over Hilliard Darby on Sept. 15.

Tennis team set
for sectional tourney

The girls tennis team will compete in a Division I sectional Thursday, Oct. 5, and Saturday, Oct. 7, at Reynoldsburg.

The top four finishers in singles and doubles advance to the district tournament Oct. 12 at Bradley and Oct. 14 at Upper Arlington.

Senior Claire Ghidotti is seeded fourth in singles at sectional. Also competing in singles will be juniors Jenna Mar and Paige Parker, while sophomores Layne Geswein and Margaret Baur will make up one doubles team and junior Sam Vogel and sophomore Abbey Giesler will comprise the other.

Golf teams open
postseason action

The boys and girls golf teams have begun their respective postseasons.

The boys competed in a Division I sectional Oct. 3 at Clover Valley, where the top four teams and top four individuals not on qualifying teams advanced to the district tournament Tuesday, Oct. 10, at Apple Valley.

At district, the top two teams and top two individuals not on qualifying teams advance to the state tournament Oct. 20 and 21 on Ohio State's Scarlet Course.

The girls team competed in a Division I sectional Oct. 3 at Royal American, where the top three teams and top three individuals not on qualifying teams advanced to district Oct. 10 at Cooks Creek.

At district, the top two teams and top two individuals not on qualifying teams advance to state Oct. 20 and 21 on Ohio State's Gray Course.

On Sept. 24, the boys team finished second (322) in the CCL tournament at The Players Club at Foxfire, behind St. Charles (300) and ahead of Hartley (335) and DeSales (376). The Eagles finished 3-3 in the CCL to tie Hartley for third in the overall league standings, behind St. Charles (6-0) and ahead of DeSales (0-6).

julrey@thisweeknews.com

@UlreyThisWeek

Schedules

Below are the coming schedules for the Watterson field hockey, girls golf, boys soccer, girls soccer and girls volleyball teams:

FIELD HOCKEY

Oct. 9 -- At Thomas Worthington

GIRLS GOLF

Oct. 7 -- Panther Fall Classic at Cooks Creek

BOYS SOCCER

Oct. 5 -- Home vs. Marysville

Oct. 10 -- At Centennial

GIRLS SOCCER

*Oct. 5 -- At Ready

Oct. 7 -- Home vs. Hudson

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Oct. 7 -- Home vs. Toledo St. Ursula

Oct. 11 -- Home vs. Westerville South

*League contest