The Wellington School girls tennis team enters the Division II district tournament after a strong performance in a sectional Oct. 6 and 7 at Columbus School for Girls.

All seven of the Jaguars' participants advanced to district, which will be held Thursday, Oct. 12, at CSG and Saturday, Oct. 14, at Upper Arlington. The district champion in singles and doubles moves on to state Oct. 20 and 21 at Lindner Family Tennis Center in Mason.

Sophomore Akua Anti-Woods won the sectional championship in singles and opens the district tournament against Worthington Christian's Amanda Mayotte.

Also in singles, junior Isabella Vegas lost to Jonathan Alder's Mikayla Holland 6-2, 6-7 (3-7), 6-4 in a semifinal but went on to beat sophomore teammate Camille Olmstead 6-1, 6-2 in the third-place match.

Vegas plays Columbus Academy's Alex Graham in the first round at district and would meet Anti-Woods in a semifinal if both win their opening matches.

Olmstead opens district against Academy freshman Sydni Ratliff, who looks to be the favorite to win the district title after finishing first at the Academy sectional.

In the MSL-Ohio Division tournament Sept. 23, Ratliff beat Anti-Woods 8-0 for the title.

Coach Rebecca Hinze has been impressed with the play of both Anti-Woods and Vegas.

"Akua was injured last year and was able to play starting in September," Hinze said. "Isabella, who typically plays second (singles) for us, started out the year playing first until Akua was able to play. Both have been very even lately when they've played against each other."

At sectional in doubles, seniors Brianna Masters and Sarah Zimmerman beat their teammates, senior Sydney Wurapa and sophomore Jordan Wurapa, 6-2, 6-2 in the third-place match.

Masters and Zimmerman open district against Academy's Lexis Hughes and Maddie Tuckerman, who were runners-up at the Academy sectional, while the Wurapa sisters open against Academy's Georgia Tuckerman and Himaja Reddy, who won the Academy sectional.

Wellington played Academy on Oct. 11 in the Division II district final of the Ohio Tennis Coaches Association team tournament. The winner advanced to the state tournament Oct. 22 at Reynoldsburg.

The Vikings beat the Jaguars 5-0 on Sept. 12.

Girls soccer team preps for postseason

The girls soccer team was 10-4-1 overall before playing Bloom-Carroll on Oct. 10.

The Jaguars are seeded fourth for the Division III district tournament and will play host to 14th-seeded Tree of Life in the first round Tuesday, Oct. 17. The winner plays sixth-seeded Johnstown or 11th-seeded Ready in the second round Oct. 19 at the home of the higher seed.

Through 15 games, Jakaysha Williams had 21 goals and eight assists, Liv Penegor had 11 goals and six assists and Zoe Beatty had five goals and 11 assists. Goalkeeper Angelina Grohovsky had 53 saves.

"We're working to improve our team speed of play and effectiveness in the attacking third," coach Lindsey Smith said.

"Learning to capitalize on our opportunities against tough opponents will be critical to our success in the postseason."

Boys soccer team tunes up for tourney

The defending Division III district champion boys soccer team earned the fourth seed and will open the tournament Wednesday, Oct. 18, at home against 10th-seeded West Jefferson or 12th-seeded Liberty Union.

The second-round winner plays sixth-seeded Madison Christian or 13th-seeded Northridge in a district semifinal Oct. 24 at a neutral site to be determined.

Wellington was 8-5-2 overall before playing Hartley on Oct. 10, but had lost back-to-back games to Grandview (4-1 on Oct. 2) and Marion Pleasant (1-0 on Oct. 5).

Grandview is the district's top seed in Division III, while Pleasant won its first 13 games and competes in Division II.

"We need to continue to earn confidence going into the postseason by finding consistency at the individual and collective level for the entire game," coach J.J. Bain said.

"Our biggest emphasis in development is improving and calibrating their instinct and decision-making."

Through 15 games, Brad Biehl had 17 goals and five assists, Eli Dulle had 13 goals and seven assists and Jordan Livits had four goals and 11 assists. Goalies J.R. O'Toole and Josh Wooddell had 31 and 15 saves, respectively.

Boys golf season ends at district

The boys golf team earned a runner-up finish but came up short of advancing to state at the Division III district tournament Oct. 4 at Denison Golf Club at Granville.

The Jaguars shot a 318 in the six-team event as Worthington Christian carded a 313 to win the championship and advance to state Friday, Oct. 13, and Saturday, Oct. 14, at Ohio State's Scarlet Course.

Drew Salyers of East Knox was medalist and the lone individual state qualifier with a 69.

Freshman Carsten Judge shot a 77 to finish fourth and junior Jack Doody carded a 78 to place fifth for the Jaguars.

Also competing at district for Wellington were sophomore Aidan Schumer (tied for 10th, 81), junior Jay Briggs (13th, 82) and sophomore Garrett Thesing (tied for 14th, 85).

"The pins were about as far as they could be, so the conditions were hard, and we just didn't play our best," coach Craig Mosier said.

The Jaguars won an eight-team sectional Sept. 26 at Darby Creek with a 308 as Schumer was medalist with a 71 and Doody shot a 77 to lead the way.

The Jaguars won all three rounds of the MSL-Cardinal tournament to finish 9-0 in the league, ahead of Fisher Catholic (6-3), Grove City (3-6) and Zanesville Rosecrans (0-9).

Doody, Judge, Schumer and Thesing all were first-team all-league.

Mosier is excited that each of his top five players is eligible to return.

"We definitely could have made some noise at state," Mosier said. "It's always difficult doing something a year early."

julrey@thisweeknews.com

@UlreyThisWeek