Nearly two dozen high school football players from central Ohio have been selected to participate in the 73rd annual Ohio North-South all-star games on April 28 at Paul Brown Tiger Stadium in Massillon.

The event is the nation’s longest-running prep all-star game and features the state’s top seniors as chosen by the Ohio High School Football Coaches Association.

Eighteen players from central Ohio were chosen to play for the South all-stars in the Division I-III game, and five from the area were selected to play for the South all-stars in the Division IV-VII contest.

The Divisions IV-VII game will kick off at noon, followed by the Division I-III game at 4 p.m.

Two of the players selected for the Division I-III game, tight end Trenton Gillison and defensive back Jeremiah Wood, helped Pickerington Central win the Division I state championship Dec. 1.

While Wood has 11 scholarship offers from Football Bowl Subdivision programs, Gillison is among three Michigan State recruits from the area chosen for the game, along with Dublin Coffman linebacker Jeslord Boateng and Olentangy two-way lineman Jacob Slade.

Another Big Ten Conference recruit selected for the Division I-III game is Pickerington North defensive lineman Alex Williams, who has committed to Ohio State.

Others chosen for the Division I-III contest include three Ball State recruits in Reynoldsburg’s Joe Boggs (OL), North’s Tyler Potts (DB) and Olentangy Orange’s Jayden Rodgers (DB); Olentangy Liberty’s Nick Rosi (OL/DL), who has committed to Toledo; Hartley’s Patrick Gilliland (OL), an Ohio University recruit; DeSales’ Brandon Derrow (OL), a Colorado State commit; and Watterson’s Kyle Simmonds (OL).

North quarterback Jimmy Weirick, who was named Division I state Offensive Player of the Year, and Hilliard Bradley’s Daevon Anderson (WR), Gahanna’s Jerome Buckner (WR) and Mifflin’s Jeremiah Jackson (WR) are among the skill position players expected to participate. Buckner has committed to Ohio University.

Also selected for the Division I-III game were Coffman’s Luke Crabtree (LB) and Walnut Ridge’s Justin Vance (LB). The South team will be coached by Dresden Tri-Valley coach Justin Buttermore, while Walnut Ridge coach Byron Mattox will serve as an assistant.

The South team in the Division IV-VII game will be coached by Fort Loramie’s Whit Parks, while Grandview coach Jason Peters will serve as an assistant.

Harvest Prep running back Daniel Bangura, who set the state record for career rushing yards and was a finalist for the Ohio Mr. Football award, and teammate Isaiah Mullens, a defensive lineman and Wisconsin recruit, are among those who will play in the Division IV-VII game.

Others include Grandview’s James Lachey (TE) and Brandon Spaulding (DL) and Ready’s Ryan Wood (LB).

Lachey, who is the son of former Ohio State offensive lineman Jim Lachey, is a Bowling Green commit.

julrey@thisweeknews.com

@UlreyThisWeek