The Grove City Christian School boys and girls cross country teams enter their Division III district races looking to build on third-place finishes in the MSL-Cardinal Division.

Both teams will compete in the district 1 meet Saturday, Oct. 20, at Hilliard Darby.

In the boys race, the top three teams and top 12 individuals advance to the regional Oct. 27 at Pickerington North. In the girls race, the top four teams and top 16 individuals advance.

"It's a tough meet, but I'm hoping the (race) we're in is going to give us the ability to get one or two runners out (to regional)," coach Mindy Bankey said. "We're going to remain hopeful on at least one or two boys and maybe a girl."

In the league meet Oct. 13 at Berne Union, the boys scored 54 points to finish behind Fisher Catholic (39) and Millersport (49) and ahead of Fairfield Christian (68). Will Mayhew was eighth (20 minutes, 3 seconds) and Dave Claffey was 10th (20:16) of 25 runners.

"Will has run extremely well this season," Bankey said. "With his training for his service (in the Army National Guard) that's helped him. He's been very focused. They've all worked very hard, but he is definitely taking it all in stride this year and has really shown his leadership."

The girls (79) finished behind Fairfield Christian (27) and Fisher Catholic (31). Rachel Mitchell was 13th (23:59) and Mandy Bliss was 19th (25:18) of 30 runners.

"My No. 1 girl continues to be Rachel Mitchell," Bankey said. "She had a little setback earlier because she got sick in the middle of the season, which threw her off, but she's fully recovered and she's definitely focused for the next two weeks and I think she's going to show us what she's got."

Football team to play Rosecrans

The football team plays host to Zanesville Rosecrans on Friday, Oct. 19, looking to bounce back from a 40-0 loss to Harvest Prep on Oct. 12.

The Eagles are 3-5 overall and 1-4 in the MSL-Cardinal while Harvest Prep improved to 8-0 overall and 4-0 in the league.

Rosecrans fell to 4-4 overall and 1-3 in the MSL-Cardinal with a 41-14 loss to Berne Union on Oct. 12. Quarterback Cam Hagy rushed for two touchdowns and Nick Losco had six receptions for 95 yards.

Boys soccer team opens postseason

The 10th-seeded boys soccer team was 6-8-1 before playing 19th-seeded Patriot Prep in the first round of the Division III district tournament Oct. 15.

The winner played 22nd-seeded Ready on Oct. 17, with that winner playing second-seeded Wellington, 13th-seeded Columbus International or 18th-seeded Northside Christian in a semifinal Tuesday, Oct. 23, at the home of the better seed.

The Eagles closed the regular season with a 4-0 win over Liberty Union on Oct. 9. Zach Lauron, Seth Ortega, Carter Stedtefeld and Juliana Hunt scored.

Girls volleyball team to play Tree of Life

The ninth-seeded girls volleyball team opens the Division IV district tournament Thursday, Oct. 18, at eighth-seeded Tree of Life.

The winner plays second-seeded Shekinah Christian or 15th-seeded Danville in the second round Saturday, Oct. 20, at the home of the better seed.

The Eagles were 8-13 overall and 3-8 in the MSL-Cardinal before playing Millersport on Oct. 16.

Through 21 matches, Katie Jacobs led the team in kills (193) and blocks (53), while Taylor Oda led in assists (403) and Gidgyt Hartman led in digs (76) and aces (59).

fdirenna@thisweeknews.com

@ThisWeekFrank