The Hilliard Davidson High School boys and girls cross country teams dominated the OCC-Central Division meet Oct. 13 on their home course.

The Wildcats expect to have similar success when they compete in the Division I district meet Saturday, Oct. 20, at Darby.

"We're trying to build towards regional and state," girls coach Nate King said. "(District) will be similar like this (league meet). Try to work on some things and then really be ready to go by regional."

The girls team finished first in the league meet with 20 points, well ahead of runner-up Dublin Coffman (59) as well as Upper Arlington (76), Marysville (84), Westland (163) and Central Crossing (172).

The Wildcats, who won their fourth consecutive league title, had all seven runners finish in the top 11.

Lindsay Stull placed second of 45 runners in 18 minutes, 25.7 seconds, followed by Sophie Lewis (third, 18:26.9), Sydney Petersen (fourth, 18:40.4), Sophia Hoersten (fifth, 18:42.2), Ellie Tighe (sixth, 18:43.6), Ava Hoersten (10th, 19:53.4) and Justine Smith (11th, 19:54.1).

"We've been training together in a pack and working in a big group, so we're trying to implement that into our racing," Stull said.

The boys team won its third consecutive league championship, totaling 23 points to finish ahead of UA (46), Coffman (82), Marysville (93), Central Crossing (151) and Westland (177).

Conner Johanssen won the individual league title, finishing first of 53 runners in 15:49.5.

Max LeClair was second (15:54.2), followed by Nick Sauvey (fifth, 16:28), Jack Altman (sixth, 16:28.3), Mitchell Montgomery (ninth, 16:47.5), Xavier Gallo (11th, 16:52.2) and Alex Hudson (14th, 16:56.2).

The girls will compete in district 3, from which the top six teams and top 24 individuals advance to the regional meet Oct. 27 at Pickerington North. The boys are in district 2, where the top five teams and top 20 individuals advance to regional.

"We're really excited," Stull said of district. "... It's supposed to be good competition and good conditions."

Girls soccer team set for postseason

The sixth-seeded girls soccer team plays host to 13th-seeded Bradley on Thursday, Oct. 18, in the second round of the Division I district tournament.

Davidson, which is 11-3-2, defeated the Jaguars 2-1 on Aug. 17.

The winner plays fifth-seeded Olentangy or 42nd-seeded Briggs in a district semifinal Tuesday, Oct. 23, at the home of the better seed.

The district final is Oct. 27.

The Wildcats defeated Olentangy 3-2 on Sept. 6.

Boys soccer team begins postseason

The 22nd-seeded boys soccer team was 4-10-2 before playing 38th-seeded Whitehall in the first round of the Division I district tournament Oct. 17.

The winner plays at 16th-seeded Olentangy Orange in the second round Saturday, Oct. 20.

That winner faces fifth-seeded Coffman, 35th-seeded Teays Valley or 45th-seeded Columbus West in a district semifinal Wednesday, Oct. 24, at the home of the better seed.

The district final is Oct. 27.

The Wildcats lost to Coffman 2-1 on Sept. 13.

Season ends for girls volleyball team

The 24th-seeded girls volleyball team lost to 17th-seeded Bradley 25-13, 25-19, 25-19 in the first round of the Division I district tournament Oct. 15 to finish 9-14.

Boys golfers end season at district

The boys golf team closed its season with its ninth consecutive Division I district tournament appearance.

Davidson shot a 328 on Oct. 9 at Apple Valley to finish 11th of 12 teams, behind champion Dublin Jerome (293).

Senior Caleb Stimmel led the Wildcats, tying for third of 72 golfers with a 72. He finished one stroke behind Liberty's Grant Smeltzer (71) and Central Crossing's Caleb Davern (71), both of whom qualified for the state tournament Friday, Oct. 19, and Saturday, Oct. 20, at Ohio State's Scarlet Course.

Freshman Zach Burton tied for 23rd (79), followed by seniors Cole Kazmerzak (tied for 63rd, 88) and Grant Cowan and Jacob Drees (tied for 67th, 89).

Davidson qualified for district by finishing third (315) in an 11-team sectional Oct. 2 at Denison Golf Club behind Jerome (290) and Orange (308) and ahead of fourth-place New Albany (316) as the top four teams advanced.

The Wildcats went 14-6 in the four-round OCC-Central tournament to tie Coffman for second behind champion UA (20-0).

Burton (76.5 league average) and Stimmel (77.5) were first-team all-league and Kazmerzak (82.75) and Drees (84.25) were honorable mention all-league.

Junior Zach Welch and sophomore Cam Colman also are eligible to return next season.

Girls golfers place seventh at district

The girls golf team finished seventh (353) of nine teams in the Division I district tournament Oct. 9 at Cooks Creek, as New Albany (298) and Orange (315) advanced to state Friday, Oct. 19, and Saturday, Oct. 20, at Ohio State's Gray Course.

Senior Amelia Lee led the Wildcats, tying for 12th of 54 golfers with a 79.

Senior Eleni Monroe tied for 16th (80), followed by senior Abby Hale (tied for 45th, 96), sophomore Kacy Harsh (tied for 47th, 98) and junior Kara Brabb (53rd, 108).

Davidson earned a district berth by finishing third (360) in an 11-team sectional Oct. 2 at Royal American behind Orange (306) and Jerome (335) as the top three teams advanced.

The Wildcats went 8-12 in the four-round OCC-Central tournament to finish fourth behind champion New Albany (20-0).

fdirenna@thisweeknews.com

@ThisWeekFrank