The Grove City High School boys soccer team entered the postseason at full strength.

"We're healthy for the first time this season,x and the boys are really playing well," coach Bryan Mulvany said after his team's 4-1 win over visiting Westerville North in the second round of the Division I district tournament Oct. 20.

The 19th-seeded Greyhounds were 8-4-6 before playing fourth-seeded Pickerington North in a district semifinal Oct. 24, with the winner facing sixth-seeded Olentangy or 21st-seeded Thomas Worthington in a district final Saturday, Oct. 27, at a neutral site to be determined. Grove City lost to Olentangy 4-1 on Sept. 1.

The district champion faces Hilliard Bradley, Hilliard Darby, Olentangy Liberty or Westerville Central in a regional semifinal Wednesday, Oct. 31, at Dublin Jerome, with the winner to play in a regional final Nov. 3. The Greyhounds lost to Darby 2-0 on Sept. 27.

Grove City opened the postseason with a 2-1 win at 14th-seeded Canal Winchester on Oct. 17 as Will Isaac and Colin Mountain scored and goalkeeper Casey Thompson had seven saves.

Isaac scored two goals and Nick Isaac and Randy Ith each had one against 31st-seeded North. Thompson made six saves.

Will Isaac, a senior, missed most of the regular season while recovering from a left ACL injury suffered during the spring club season.

"It's been great to get Will back, but our last few matches have been anchored by our defense and especially Casey," Mulvany said. "He has over 100 saves on the season and is playing at the highest level of his career."

Girls volleyball team prepares for semifinal

The seventh-seeded girls volleyball team plays 13th-seeded Watkins Memorial in a Division I district semifinal Thursday, Oct. 25, at Whitehall.

The winner plays fourth-seeded Olentangy Orange or 15th-seeded Delaware in a district final Saturday, Oct. 27, at Whitehall, and the district champion faces Dublin Jerome, Olentangy, Pickerington Central or Watterson in a regional semifinal Nov. 1 at Worthington Kilbourne.

The Greyhounds, who are 18-4, advanced to a district semifinal with a 25-7, 25-3, 25-5 win over 42nd-seeded Columbus West in the first round Oct. 16 and a 25-20, 25-21, 25-15 win over 20th-seeded Westerville Central in the second round Oct. 18.

Girls soccer team loses in second round

The girls soccer team closed the season Oct. 18 with a 4-1 loss at 17th-seeded Pickerington Central in the second round of the Division I district tournament.

Junior midfielder Anjuli Anderson scored for the 19th-seeded Greyhounds, who had a first-round bye and finished 7-7-3 overall and 1-3-1 in the OCC-Ohio Division.

Grove City lost to Central 4-1 on Oct. 2 in league play.

"The season was both challenging and rewarding," coach Josh Keller said. "The team grew throughout the season and became a tight-knit unit. The effort they showed was exceptional and even though the injury bug bit us more than a few times this year, the girls never used that as an excuse."

The Greyhounds lose five players to graduation.

"The seniors showed tremendous leadership throughout the season and we will miss all of them next year," Keller said.

Others eligible to return include juniors Arica Dougherty (defender), Kennedy Fulks (forward), Anna Guy (goalie), Alexa Jones (forward), Natalie Querry (defender), Maria Rossi (midfielder) and Camryn Rush (midfielder), sophomores Macie Dearth (defender), Kendall Jameson (midfielder), Jenna Slabaugh (midfielder) and Sophia Tristano (defender) and freshman Alissa Schiff (midfielder).

Cross country teams compete at district

The boys and girls cross country teams closed the season by competing in the Division I district meet Oct. 20 at Darby.

The boys finished 16th (462 points) in the 21-team district 3 race behind champion Pickerington North (55) as the top six teams and top 24 individuals advanced to regional Saturday, Oct. 27, at Pickerington North.

Senior Adam Meister was 34th in 17 minutes, 37.4 seconds to lead the Greyhounds. Junior Spencer Markham was 82nd (18:31), followed by junior Zach Elliott (112th, 19:04.5), freshman Bryan Ransburgh (113th, 19:05.9), juniors Brayden Smith (19:21) and Ben Rutledge (127th, 19:38.5) and senior Johnny Gilbert (135th, 20:16.9).

Elliott is seventh (16:40) on the program's all-time top-10 list.

The girls finished 11th (296) in the 15-team district 1 race behind champion Thomas (36) as the top five teams and top 20 individuals advanced to regional.

Senior Madeline Zezuto, a first-year member of the team, finished 22nd (20:53.5).

"She had a heck of a season, and she definitely wanted to continue to run (this) week at regional," coach Joe Dollins said. "She got on the top-10 board and was probably our No. 1, No. 2 runner all year."

Zezuto is seventh (20:45) on the girls' all-time list.

Junior Lindsay Donaldson was 44th (22:02.3) at district, followed by junior Laura Cruz (70th, 23:31.3), sophomore Laney Hoyt (78th, 23:49.8), senior Sumer McWilliams (82nd, 24:07.5), sophomore Ella Moscinski (83rd, 24:10.6) and senior Alyssa Fuchs (85th, 24:18.9).

Donaldson is ninth (20:52) on the all-time list.

"The boys and girls both did what I asked," Dollins said. "I told them to run like a Greyhound, compete, battle and try to finish the race strong."

fdirenna@thisweeknews.com

@ThisWeekFrank