The return of four athletes who competed at the Division II state meet last winter has the Hartley High School girls swimming and diving team believing another strong season could be in store.

Tony Phillips, who is in his 22nd season as coach, also expects his boys team to make noise this winter.

"Girls competition in our district is deep, but it's still early," Phillips said. "If we can fill in some of our losses and advance a few to states, that'd be a great finish for another talented senior class.

"It's been a few years since our boys have had representation at the state finals, but I don't think it's too unrealistic to set such a goal for them. I won't be surprised if they surprise a few teams come postseason."

The girls team scored 47 points to finish 16th at state last season as the 200-yard freestyle relay placed sixth (1 minute, 39.9 seconds), the 400 free relay was 13th (3:34.36) and the 200 medley relay was 13th (1:50.64).

Seniors Deanne Archambeau, Cara Luallen and Williams were on the 200 free relay, Williams was on the 400 free relay and Archambeau, Luallen and junior Mia Phillips were on the 200 medley relay.

Archambeau also placed 12th in the 100 butterfly (58.03) at state last season.

Senior Kayla Malone, juniors Olivia Bobak, Gabby Jackson and Ellie Tanner and sophomores Megan Luallen, Liza McClung and Emma Simone also are key returnees.

Freshmen Sophia Sammler and Terilyn Walker are newcomers who could make an impact in the fly and 100 backstroke, respectively.

Others looking to contribute in swimming include seniors Taylor Hill, Alana Kirkland, Emma Kitsmiller and J'Anna Rogers and juniors Olivia Haeger, Jordyn Ross, Grace Sammler, Maddy Schafhausen and Allie Sisson.

Juniors Chloe Dankow and Bailey Smith are competing in diving.

Maggie Phillips, who is Mia's sister and another of the coach's daughters, was lost to graduation along with Stephany Aeling after both competed at state last season, and Olivia Bergmann, who was on two of the state relays, transferred to New Albany for her junior season.

Aeling is competing for Malone University.

Senior Owen Kennedy, who placed third in the 100 back (56.37) at district last season and missed advancing to state by .04 of a second, is the top returning swimmer for the boys team.

Other top returnees include junior Chad Kegelmayer and sophomores Sam LeMay and Leo Noll.

Seniors Richard Proebstl and Joseph Sheridan, junior Daniel Walker, sophomores DeAndre Hodge, Dominic Motter and Bobby Sisson and freshmen Connor Kennedy and William Sheridan also are looking to contribute in swimming.

Seniors Chase Ramsey and Harold Conigy and freshman Simon Sybert are divers.

"It'll take some consistent hard work, and right now, everyone seems on board to do just that," coach Phillips said.

New bowling coach sees teams' potential

Bowling might not be Chris Blum's favorite sport, but he has been enjoying his first foray into coaching it this winter.

"It started with me showing an interest in ultimate Frisbee, but I bowled a lot growing up and (athletics director) Mike Rahe was like, 'Do you have bowling experience?'" Blum said. "I said, 'If you need a coach, I'm in.'"

Blum, who took over after Ann Hawk led the program last season, is a Cincinnati St. Xavier graduate who attended Ohio State and is in his first year as a teacher at Hartley.

The boys team is 2-2 overall and in the Central Ohio High School Bowling Conference-D Division and the girls are 1-2 overall and in the league.

The boys opened with an 1,809-1,582 win over Watterson on Dec. 6 but followed with losses to DeSales (2,288-1,928) on Dec. 10 and St. Charles (2,050-1,963) on Dec. 12.

Senior Anthony Metnes and junior Victor Jackson were averaging 192 and 188.3, respectively, through three matches.

Others on the team include seniors Evan Costlow, Bradley Coverdale and Jack Shisler, sophomore Andrew Grosko and freshman Ayden Jordan.

"The team is coming together a lot," Blum said. "We have a great team and the best part is that we haven't hit our peak.

They showed a lot in the preseason and we have potential. As long as we can stay focused mentally, we can accomplish a lot."

Junior Libby Erwin is the top returnee for the girls team, which opened with a 1,689-1,218 loss to Watterson on Dec. 6 and also fell 1,421-1,211 to DeSales on Dec. 10.

Senior Tara Bush, junior Kayleigh Donovan and sophomore Trinity Thompson also are key returnees.

Others on the team include senior Sarah Reed, junior Moriah Cason and freshmen Annie Flores and Camille Payne.

Wrestlers prep for Brecksville

The wrestling team will close the 2018 portion of its schedule Dec. 28 and 29 in the Brecksville Invitational at Brecksville-Broadview Heights.

The Hawks finished fourth (149 points) in the 30-team Liberty Classic held Dec. 14 and 15 at Olentangy Liberty behind champion Macedonia Nordonia (174.5).

Michael Petrella (113 pounds) and Micah Norwood (152) both won titles, Griffin Rathburn (220) and Keegan Moran (145) were runners-up and Joey Petrella (170) placed third.

Hartley also finished fourth (183) in the six-team Dan Gartner Duals on Dec. 8 at Whitehall behind champion Pickerington Central (263) as Michael Petrella (113), Rathburn (220) and Nate Jackson (heavyweight) captured titles, Moran (145) was runner-up and Noah Houchins (126), Brody Halenar (160) and Tony Thivener (182) all placed third.

julrey@thisweeknews.com

@UlreyThisWeek

Schedules

BOWLING

*Dec. 6 -- Watterson at Sawmill Lanes

*Dec. 10 -- DeSales at Holiday Lanes

*Dec. 12 -- St. Charles at HP Lanes

*Dec. 14 -- Linden-McKinley at Holiday Lanes

*Dec. 20 -- Independence at Eastland Lanes

*Jan. 9 -- Ready at Game of Western Columbus

*Jan. 11 -- Eastmoor Academy at Holiday Lanes

*Jan. 16 -- Mifflin at HP Lanes

*Jan. 18 -- Columbus East at Holiday Lanes

*Jan. 22 -- Beechcroft at Sequoia Pro Bowl

*Jan. 25 -- Watterson at Holiday Lanes

*Jan. 28 -- DeSales at Holiday Lanes

*Feb. 1 -- St. Charles at Holiday Lanes

*Feb. 7 -- Africentric at HP Lanes

*Feb. 8 -- Ready at Holiday Lanes

SWIMMING & DIVING

Dec. 2 -- Catholic Showdown at St. Charles

Dec. 8 -- Ned Reeb Memorial Invitational at Ohio State

Dec. 15 -- Columbus Academy, DeSales and Olentangy Berlin at Ohio Wesleyan

Jan. 5 -- Southeast Classic Invitational at Ohio University and Westerville North at Westerville Recreation Center

Jan. 9 -- at Oakstone Academy

Jan. 10 -- Madison Christian and Wellington at Columbus Academy

Jan. 18 -- Grandview at Columbus Aquatics Center

Jan. 26 -- CCL meet at Columbus School for Girls

*League contest

Below is the coming schedule for the Hartley boys basketball team:

*Dec. 21 -- Home vs. DeSales

*League contest