At the 2016 Division II state swimming and diving meet, twins Eric Jacques and David Jacques represented the Wellington School boys program in diving.

A similar scenario has played out this winter.

On Feb. 20 at Branin Natatorium in Canton, sophomore twins George Callanan and Taso Callanan each competed in diving for the Jaguars at the state meet.

Last season, Taso became the first boys diver at Wellington to reach the state podium when he followed a district runner-up finish by placing seventh, while George joined him at district but as a competitor for Upper Arlington.

At the district meet Feb. 14 at Ohio State, George scored a district-meet record 499.4 points to capture the title and Taso was runner-up (454.25).

"For Wellington to (have twin brothers at state) twice within five years, I'm really excited for what our divers can do," coach Bill Miller said.

George, who transferred to Wellington last summer, set the program record three times this season and was seeded first for district with a score of 549.

George is the second seed for state behind Cincinnati Wyoming's Ilya Gerasimchuk (514.65). Beachwood's Spencer Bystrom is seeded third (480.2) and Taso is the fourth seed.

Wellington also had two boys divers at state last season, with Taso scoring 357.7 and Eric Jacques, a 2018 graduate, finishing ninth (339.8) in what was his third consecutive state appearance.

At district, the Callanans helped the Jaguars finish ninth (99 points) behind champion Columbus Academy (251) as 37 teams scored, while the girls were 15th (36) behind champion Columbus School for Girls (355) as 30 teams scored.

The boys team also nearly had a state qualifier in a swimming event, as sophomore Heath Thomas placed third in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1 minute, 2.58 seconds, but only the top two advanced automatically and no at-large state qualifiers in that event came from the Central District meet.

Thomas also placed sixth in the 200 individual medley (2:02.03) and joined sophomores Will Miller and Avery Rennick and senior Evan Albers on the 400 freestyle relay that was 11th (3:45.08) and freshman Alex Lott, Albers and Will Miller on the 200 medley relay that finished 12th (1:53.27).

"I got a new best time by a second (in the 100 breast) so I'm pretty happy with that," Thomas said. "I just missed the automatic state-qualifying time by just a little bit. My ultimate goal was to make it to state ... (District) was a really good meet and I had pretty much all best times. Our medley relay was really good, cutting two seconds off our sectional time."

Albers didn't join the program until his sophomore year but ended up competing at district for the second time this winter. He placed eighth in the 100 breast (1:06.63) and 25th in the 200 free (2:09.33) in addition to competing on relays.

"I love swimming," Albers said. "I started swimming sophomore year and didn't make it (to district) my first year, but last year (on a relay) and this year (individually), I (reached the awards podium). I definitely am very happy about (competing for Wellington). I've definitely enjoyed it."

Also competing for the boys team at district was the 200 free relay of Rennick and freshmen Jake Browning, Lott and Josef Cios.

"It's always fun to swim, especially with friends," Browning said. "The Ohio State pool is really cool."

Leading the girls team were junior Sarah Anderson, who finished seventh in the 100 butterfly (1:00.82) and ninth in the 50 free (25.54), and sophomore Taylor Vargo, who was fourth in diving (294.45) as only the top two advanced.

Boys basketball team set for postseason

The 12th-seeded boys basketball team opens the Division III district tournament Monday, Feb. 25, with a first-round game at home against 20th-seeded Horizon Science.

The winner plays fourth-seeded Columbus Academy or 21st-seeded Marion Elgin in the second round March 2 at the home of the higher seed.

The Jaguars beat Fairfield Christian 80-48 on Feb. 15 to close the regular season at 13-9 overall and finish third in the MSL-Cardinal Division at 10-4, behind Harvest Prep (14-0) and Zanesville Rosecrans (11-3).

Against Fairfield Christian, Wellington built a 42-18 lead by halftime. Dallas Patrick had 26 points, Chase Ouellette scored 18 and Marcus Stewart added 16.

Girls team preps to face Eagles

The 14th-seeded girls basketball team will open the Division IV district tournament Thursday, Feb. 21, at fourth-seeded Delaware Christian.

The winner plays third-seeded Berne Union or 16th-seeded Madison Christian in a third-round game Saturday, Feb. 23, at the home of the higher seed, with that winner facing second-seeded Newark Catholic, seventh-seeded Tree of Life, 10th-seeded Grove City Christian or 12th-seeded Morral Ridgedale in a district semifinal Wednesday, Feb. 27, at a site to be announced.

The district final is March 2 at New Albany.

On Feb. 15, Wellington got 28 points from Savannah Childress but lost to Tree of Life 52-48 to close the regular season at 4-17.

julrey@thisweeknews.com

@UlreyThisWeek