A trio of girls and two boys completed their prep careers for the Hartley High School swimming and diving program at the Division II state meet held Feb. 20-22 at Branin Natatorium in Canton.

The girls 200-yard medley relay of seniors Kayla Williams, Deanne Archambeau and Cara Luallen and junior Mia Phillips placed 12th (1 minute, 51.16 seconds) and Archambeau finished 14th in the 100 butterfly (58.23).

"It's really exciting, especially since it's our senior year," Archambeau said. "It's nice to end (the season) on a high note going to states. It's just so high energy and it's the top tier, as good as it gets, so it's nice to compete at that level."

Also competing for the girls team at state was the 200 free relay of Archambeau, Luallen, Williams and sophomore Emma Simone. The relay had the 15th-best time during preliminaries but got disqualified from the B final after entering state as just the 23rd seed.

"We've been working together really well, and I'm really glad we're together because we're really good about encouraging each other," Luallen said. "It's really good to have people with you that support you."

The boys team was represented at state by senior Owen Kennedy, who finished 15th in the 100 backstroke (54.88), and senior Harold Conigy, who finished 23rd (132.1 points) in diving.

Last season, Kennedy missed advancing to state in the 100 back by .04 of a second.

The 200 medley relay of Kennedy, junior Chad Kegelmayer, sophomore Sam LeMay and junior Daniel Walker finished third (1:42.99) at district Feb. 14 at Ohio State but missed advancing to state by .01 of a second.

"I'm just happy I made it (to state)," Kennedy said. "I dropped about two seconds on my almost state-qualifying time last year, so I'm happy with it."

Conigy qualified for state in his first season diving competitively by placing third at district.

"At the beginning of the season, I never thought we would have a brand new senior diver qualify for states," diving coach Jill McInerney said. "Harold had a great attitude and a ton of ability, which helped him learn some tough dives and qualify for state. I only wish he had started earlier."

Girls basketball team falls to Panthers

The 16th-seeded girls basketball team opened the Division I district tournament Feb. 22 with a 67-50 loss to 13th-seeded Hilliard Darby in a second-round game.

The Hawks finished 12-10 overall and shared the CCL championship with Watterson at 6-1.

Hartley is losing three seniors, including forward Chiamaka Nwokolo, a University of Pittsburgh recruit in women's volleyball who averaged 10.3 points, and guard Israel Strickland, a Clarion commit who averaged 7.5 points but suffered a season-ending knee injury during a 51-39 loss to Gahanna on Feb. 4.

Sophomore guard/forward Kami Kortokrax and junior forward Sa'Haia Clark-Lee also missed portions of the season because of injury.

Kortokrax had 16 points against Darby and was second on the team with a 10-point average. Clark-Lee and sophomore guard Milayna Williams each averaged seven points and freshman guard Bella Parker averaged six.

"These kids have been through a lot," coach Donald Dennis said. "We had a really tough schedule and a lot of these kids struggled early on and it made us proud to see them grow up. ... I couldn't be more proud of these kids."

Others eligible to return include juniors Julia Cashwell (guard) and Abby Rhodes (guard), sophomore Lily Lindemann (forward) and freshmen Lexi Cashwell (guard) and Makailah Walker (guard).

Boys basketball team to begin postseason

The fourth-seeded boys basketball team opens the Division II district tournament at home against 10th-seeded Eastmoor Academy or 22nd-seeded Caledonia River Valley in a second-round game Saturday, March 2.

The winner will play second-seeded Jonathan Alder, 14th-seeded Buckeye Valley or 16th-seeded Licking Valley in a district semifinal Tuesday, March 5, at a site to be announced. The district final is March 9 at Ohio Dominican.

The Hawks split their final four games of the regular season, including beating Johnstown 38-35 on Feb. 20 to improve to 12-9.

Six wrestlers advance to district tourney

Six members of the wrestling team will compete in the Division II district tournament Friday, March 1, and Saturday, March 2, at Heath.

On Feb. 23 in a 23-team sectional at Licking Valley, the Hawks finished third (163 points) behind London (235.5) and Caledonia River Valley (188.5).

Winning sectional titles were Michael Petrella (113 pounds), Micah Norwood (138), Griffin Rathburn (195) and Nate Jackson (heavyweight). Joey Petrella (160) was runner-up and Keegan Moran (152) placed fourth as the top four finishers in each weight class advanced to district.

Also for the Hawks, Tony Thivener (182) placed sixth, Vincent Geiser (145) and Brody Halenar (170) each finished 1-2 and Noah Houchins (120) and Cody Ihm (126) both went 0-2.

At district, the top four finishers in each weight class advance to the state tournament March 7-9 at Ohio State.

Bowlers' season comes to an end

The season ended for both the boys and girls bowling teams last weekend.

On Feb. 21 in the Division II boys district tournament at HP Lanes, junior Victor Jackson tied for seventh (619 three-game series) of 76 competitors and senior Jack Shisler placed 54th (492).

The top three individuals not on qualifying teams advanced to the state tournament Saturday, March 2, at Wayne Webb's Columbus Bowl, and Jackson fell one spot shy of qualifying for state.

Then on Feb. 22 in the Division I girls sectional at HP Lanes, the Hawks finished 34th (2,406) of 37 teams as the top 16 teams and top 16 individuals not on qualifying teams advanced to district March 2 at HP Lanes.

Senior Tara Bush led the Hawks at sectional with a 69th-placed finish (438), but was 12 pins behind the final individual district qualifier.

Junior Libby Erwin and sophomore Trinity Thompson both played in all three games at sectional and junior Moriah Cason, sophomore Sunny Abraha and freshmen Ann Flores and Camille Payne were other competitors.

Others eligible to return for the boys team include sophomore Andrew Grosko and freshman Ayden Jordan.

julrey@thisweeknews.com

@UlreyThisWeek