The 2018-19 All-Central District boys and girls basketball teams, as selected by a media panel, with height, year and scoring average:

BOYS

DIVISION I

First team: Matt Allocco (Hilliard Bradley) 6-foot-4, junior, 16.3 points per game; VonCameron Davis (Walnut Ridge) 6-5, jr., 27.5; Javohn Garcia (Pickerington Central) 6-3, sr., 20.1; Sean Marks (Olentangy) 5-10, sr., 19.8; Dominiq Penn (Dublin Coffman) 6-0, jr. 19.9; Ben Roderick (Olentangy Liberty) 6-5, sr., 27.9; Jack Sawyer (Pickerington North) 6-5, so., 22.2.

Second team: Jacob Drees (Hilliard Davidson) 6-7, sr., 12.0; N’Keeley Elmore (Northland) 5-9, sr., 20.8; Jeremiah Keene (Westerville North) 6-3, sr., 19.1; Bryson Lane (Olentangy Orange) 5-9, sr., 16.8; Max Martz (Upper Arlington) 6-6, sr., 20.1; Jordan McMillian (Westerville South) 6-0, sr., 20.0; Brady Snyder (Canal Winchester) 6-0, sr., 18.7.

Third team: Trey Ballengee (Dublin Coffman) 6-4, sr., 17.3; Luke Bartemes (Dublin Coffman) 6-4, sr., 15.6; Ben Fort (Reynoldsburg) 6-5, sr., 14.4; KeShawn Heard (Newark) 6-7, sr., 13.0; Sean Jones (Gahanna) 5-10, fr., 13.0; Terin Kinsway (Delaware) 6-4, sr., 15.2; Nick Nakasian (Olentangy Liberty) 6-3, sr., 15.1.

Honorable mention: Philip Alston (Westerville North); Luke Ballinger (Olentangy Orange); Paul Burris (Delaware); Jack Christian (Marysville); Taylon Cofer (Whitehall); Bobby Crenshaw (Newark); Chaz Dixon (Westerville Central); Bodie Eberhart (Marysville); DeShawn Evans (Westland); Jared Frey (St. Charles); Christian Gillilan (Hilliard Davidson); Noah Gossett (Olentangy); Nate Griggs (Delaware); Kegan Hienton (Big Walnut); Tyrese Hughey (Licking Heights); Zach Hummel (Hilliard Bradley); Will Hunter (Dublin Coffman); Quentin Johnston (Briggs); C.J. Karsatos (Upper Arlington); Gage Keys (Hilliard Davidson); Coleton Landis (Pickerington Central); Dan Lee (Dublin Jerome); Jayden Lewis (New Albany); Anthony Lowe (Central Crossing); Qian Magwood (Walnut Ridge); Makhale Massey (Northland); Chris Mayfield (Hilliard Bradley); Cole Metzler (Canal Winchester); A.J. Mirgon (Hilliard Bradley); Elijah Monroe (Groveport); Nathan Montgomery (Big Walnut); Victor Mwamba (Dublin Scioto); Dapreis Owens (Dublin Scioto); Andrew Patrick (Hilliard Darby); Marcus Peaks (Watkins Memorial); Charles Perkins (Westerville North); Xavier Prince (Reynoldsburg); Kaveon Ross (Walnut Ridge); Keegan Schaub (New Albany); Chris Scott (Pickerington North); Victor Searls (St. Charles); Isaac Settles (Thomas Worthington); Royal Sibley (Whitehall); Hunter Shedenhelm (Pickerington North); Bilal Sow (Canal Winchester); Ethan Stearns (Watkins Memorial); Jalen Sullinger (Thomas Worthington); Nakhi Taylor (Groveport); Joey Thatcher (Olentangy Liberty); Elijah Thomas (Gahanna); Chris Veney (West); Derek Van Vlerah (Dublin Coffman); Brock Waits (Grove City); Garner Wallace (Pickerington Central); Ben Wight (Thomas Worthington); Javion Williams (Briggs); Sahmi Willoughby (Reynoldsburg); Zach Wilson (Worthington Kilbourne); Ryan Wolfe (Teays Valley); Jaden Woods (Newark); Max Young (Teays Valley).

Player of the year: Ben Roderick (Olentangy Liberty)

Coach of the year: Tim Congrove (Hilliard Davidson)

DIVISION II

First team: Otto Kuhns (Bloom-Carroll) 6-3, jr., 22.0; Myles Martinez (Centennial) 6-7, sr., 15.0; Zach Sawyer (Watterson) 6-1, sr., 14.7; Morgan Safford (Hartley) 6-4, sr., 25.6; Na’elle Simmons (Beechcroft) 6-7, sr., 15.3; Treohn Watkins (South) 6-0, sr., 13.4; Trey Woodyard (London) 6-6, so., 16.0

Second team: Mack Anglin (Highland) 6-4, sr., 15.7; Kayin Derden (DeSales) 6-2, sr., 12.9; Dylan Herbert (Buckeye Valley) 6-0, jr., 17.0; Benjamin James (Independence) 6-5, sr., 16.9; Tronny Keaton (Marion-Franklin) 6-0, sr., 21.4; A.J. Kenney (River Valley) 6-7, sr., 16.7; Taquan Simington (South) 6-2, jr., 13.1.

Third team: Tyler Block (Hamilton Township) 6-1, sr., 15.0; David Brown (Linden) 6-5, sr., 11.7; Ryan Callahan (Bexley) 6-2, sr., 12.6; Jackson Izzard (Jonathan Alder) 6-2, so., 12.6; Marcus Johnson (South) 6-4, jr., 10.9; J.J. Simmons (Beechcroft) 5-10, fr., 13.0; Jake Stone (Granville), 6-1, jr., 10.5.

Honorable mention: Trevell Adams (South); Jake Andrich (London); Ethan Bell (River Valley); Julian Binford (Eastmoor Academy); Austin Bowman (Lakewood); Alvin Byrd (South); Jainaz Cameron (London); Jacob Coffey (Lakewood); Peyton Collins (Hartley); Carson Conley (Licking Valley); Jaylen Gilbert (Centennial); Isaiah Hatem (London); Dylan Johnson (River Valley); Isaiah Kelley (Eastmoor Academy); Brody Ley (Granville); Armon Mackey (East); Gicobi Massey (Eastmoor Academy); Marquis Moore (Hamilton Township); Cedric Norvett (East); Jimmy Patton (Watterson); Kobe Righter (DeSales); Jackie Santa-Emma (Jonathan Alder); Trey Scowden (Buckeye Valley); Ty’Lei Tate (East); Nasir Tucker (Bexley); Henry Walker (Jonathan Alder); Desmond Watson (DeSales); Andrew Wheeler (Highland); Chase Whisner (Licking Valley); Trace Wisecarver (Bloom-Carroll); Davon Wooden (Beechcroft).

Player of the year: Morgan Safford (Hartley)

Coach of the year: Zach Brown (London)

DIVISION III

First team: Christopher Anthony (Harvest Prep) 6-0, jr., 25.0; Brian Collier (Grandview) 5-10, jr., 17.6; Calijaha’won Davis (Africentric) 6-1, jr., 17.4; Cross Hackathorne (Fairbanks) 6-4, sr., 13.0; Owen Hazelbaker (Johnstown) 6-7, sr., 16.1; DJ Moore (Worthington Christian) 6-3, fr., 18.8; Dallas Patrick (Wellington) 6-1, sr., 25.0.

Second team: Hunter Antritt (Liberty Union) 6-1, sr., 17.4; Ben Casey (West Jefferson) 6-3, sr., 18.9; Nick Cunningham (Fredericktown) 6-1, sr., 16.6; Nick Kimmel (Pleasant) 6-1, sr., 15.0; Luke Lachey (Grandview) 6-6, jr., 16.5; Dorrian Moultrie (Columbus Academy) 5-11, sr., 11.5; Will Riffle (Amanda-Clearcreek) 6-2, sr., 16.0.

Third team: Brandon Beavers (Harvest Prep) 6-2, sr., 10.6; Yayi Conde (International) 6-6, sr., 16.8; Preston Crabtree (North Union) 6-2, jr., 13.3; Elijah Glenn (Harvest Prep) 6-5, sr., 11.7; Derrick Hardin (Worthington Christian) 6-3, jr., 13.1; Brandon McLaughlin (Heath) 6-7, fr., 13.0; Mason Mollohan (Mount Gilead) 6-5, sr., 16.0.

Honorable mention: Tyler Beam (Fairbanks); Jacob Berlekamp (Liberty Union); Chris Boyle (Columbus Academy); Eli Burke (Africentric); Lincoln Cunningham (Fredericktown); Harley Day (North Union); Manny Day (Grandview); Dalyn DeCree (Columbus Academy); Braylon Green (Fairbanks); Brayden Holbrook (Grove City Christian); Jackson Huffer (Mount Gilead); Scotty Hunter (West Jefferson); Boubakar Jalloh (Horizon Science); Tyler Kindberg (Worthington Christian); Jake Lusk (Johnstown); Weston Melick (East Knox); Elijah Meredith (Wellington); Blake Miller (Northmor); Cam Miller (Elgin); Jayse Miller (Amanda-Clearcreek); Javon Moses (International); Nakimba Mullins (Worthington Christian); Jacob Nicol (Fairbanks); Darius Parham (Ready); Davieon Quinn (Horizon Science); Alex Smith (Amanda-Clearcreek); Connor Terrill (North Union); Joe Thompson (West Jefferson); Ethan Warner (Pleasant); Carter Warstler (Columbus Academy); Gage Williams (Pleasant); Jackson Wilson (Northridge); Dakota Woodard (Utica).

Player of the year: Christopher Anthony (Harvest Prep)

Coach of the year: Justin George (Fairbanks)

DIVISION IV

First team: Ashton Bigler (Ridgedale) 5-9, sr., 13.6; Ben Hershberger (Shekinah Christian) 5-11, sr., 19.6; Delavontae Jackson (Liberty Christian) 5-10, sr., 23.0; Dylan James (Danville) 6-2, sr., 16.4; Carter Jones (Centerburg) 6-3, so., 15.8; Chase McCartney (Berne Union) 5-9, jr., 11.7; Bryson Vogel (Fisher Catholic) 6-4, jr., 10.2.

Second team: Thomas Benvie (Granville Christian) 6-0, jr., 19.4; Joel Headings (Shekinah Christian) 6-2, jr., 14.1; Heath Jeffries (Newark Catholic) 6-5, sr., 11.0; Caleb Logan (Genoa Christian) 5-10, sr., 17.0; Levi Ross (Madison Christian) 6-3, jr., 18.2; Daniel Turner (Fisher Catholic) 6-3, sr., 9.0; Brock Unger (Berne Union), 6-4, so., 15.4.

Third team: Hayden Hankinson (Centerburg) 6-3, jr., 12.7; Corbin Hazen (Danville) 6-2, sr., 12.3; Andrew Konjevich (Tree of Life) 6-0, sr., 9.9; Ian Leach (Tree of Life) 5-9, jr., 10.0; Zane Mirgon (Berne Union) 6-1, sr., 13.2; Jared Rose (Fairfield Christian) 6-1, fr., 11.3; Dante Woods (KIPP) 5-10, so., 13.1.

Honorable mention: Bradley Anderson (Fairfield Christian); CJ Bartley (Genoa Christian); Curtis Bean (Delaware Christian); Jayden Boyden (Fisher Catholic); Trey Brininger (Cardington); Granger Evans (Newark Catholic); Bailey Francis (Fisher Catholic); Kent Gingerich (Shekinah Christian); Pryce Johnson (Delaware Christian); Tatenda Kanyongo (Northside Christian); Evan Leland (Northside Christian); Clayton Lust (Ridgedale); Connor Lust (Ridgedale); Skyler Moore (Danville); Mason Purvis (Millersport); Josh Smith (Tree of Life); Xavier Smith-Lindsey (Patriot Prep); Ian Stacey (Newark Catholic); Justus Steward (Patriot Prep); Nathan Stewart (Delaware Christian); Jon Walter (Delaware Christian).

Player of the year: Ben Hershberger (Shekinah Christian)

Coach of the year: Shawn Brown (Fisher Catholic)

GIRLS

DIVISION I

First team: Uju Ezeudu (Reynoldsburg) 6-0, sr., 19.5; Madison Greene (Pickerington Central) 5-7, sr., 16.0; Anyssa Jones (Westerville South) 5-11, jr., 15.8; Maliya Perry (Pickerington Central) 5-11, sr., 15.0; Jacy Sheldon (Dublin Coffman) 5-11, sr., 28.3; Katie Shumate (Newark) 5-11, sr., 14.1; Macy Spielman (Upper Arlington) 5-10, sr., 20.8.

Second team: Breanne Beatty (Thomas Worthington) 5-8, sr., 16.8; Alexandra Hamilton (Northland) 5-7, sr., 18.5; Sommer Pitzer (Westerville South) 5-3, sr., 12.3; Annie Rauch (Hilliard Darby) 6-3, sr., 17.0; Imarinah Russell (Dublin Coffman) 5-10, fr., 16.6; Morgan Sharps (Newark) 5-10, sr., 13.8; Reagan Willingham (Teays Valley) 5-6, sr., 13.0.

Third team: Edyn Battle (Gahanna) 5-6, sr., 14.6; Ariyah Douglas (Marion Harding) 5-9, so., 15.2; Saige Glover (Pickerington North) 5-10, jr., 14.0; Anna Hartig (Lancaster) 6-0, sr., 13.5; Teegan Pifher (Olentangy Liberty) 6-1, jr., 12.5; Emily Simon (Hilliard Davidson) 5-10, sr., 14.9; Paige Woodford (Watterson) 5-7, jr., 10.6.

Honorable mention: Alexis Amabile (Delaware); Gabby Anderson (Gahanna); Brittany Azbell (Lancaster); Mickale Bates (Pickerington North); Demi Brewer (Dublin Jerome); Taylor Brewer (Licking Heights); Logan Brown (Marysville); Julianna Burris (Dublin Coffman); Shalea Byrd (Canal Winchester); Carly Callahan (Hilliard Bradley); Chloe Callahan (Hilliard Bradley); Sarah Charley (Thomas Worthington); Sa’Haia Clark-Lee (Hartley); Jamie Cline (Dublin Jerome); Nashala Coffman (Licking Heights); Caitlin Cotner (Marysville); Haley Cox (Central Crossing); Morgan Darnell (Gahanna); Lauren Denison (Watkins Memorial); Gabby Elliott (DeSales); Lauren Erickson (Dublin Scioto); Peyton Guice (Westerville South); Atira Hoard (Westland); Casey Humphrey (Groveport); Gabby Hutcherson (Westerville South); Natalie Hutras (Dublin Scioto); Emily Irwin (Watkins Memorial); Grace Jenkins (Watterson); Katie Kaucheck (New Albany); Mabinty Kebe (Westerville Central); Kaitlyn Kopyar (Dublin Coffman); Kami Kortokrax (Hartley); Layne Lepley (Mount Vernon); Kelly Levering (Olentangy Liberty); Karmen Long (Westerville Central); Jenna Lucas (Watkins Memorial); Olivia Margolies (Olentangy); Parkar Mauk (Marion Harding); Alexia Mobley (Reynoldsburg); Colleen Moore (Upper Arlington); Chiamaka Nwokolo (Hartley); Brianna O’Connor (Hilliard Davidson); Sydney Peterson (Hilliard Davidson); Amanda Rarick (Canal Winchester); Natalie Rarick (Canal Winchester); Karleigh Rothe (Dublin Scioto); Lauren Scott (Worthington Kilbourne); Najayah Shepherd (Westerville Central); Emma Shumate (Newark); Celeste Sloma (Worthington Kilbourne); Charia Smith (Westerville North); Josie Smith (New Albany); Meg Spohn (Olentangy); Gabby Stare (Newark); Nicole Stephens (Pickerington Central); Jada Tate (Pickerington Central); Adrienne Wachtman (Upper Arlintgton); Kyria Walker (Reynoldsburg); Milayna Williams (Hartley); Alyssa Wright (Westerville North); Sydney Wyngarden (Hilliard Darby).

Player of the year: Jacy Sheldon (Dublin Coffman)

Coach of the year: Tay Tufts (Hilliard Darby)

DIVISION II

First team: Erin Boehm (Big Walnut) 5-6, sr., 12.0; Sydney Bourquin (Jonathan Alder) 5-7, jr., 12.5; Hannah Cowan (Buckeye Valley) 5-11, sr., 15.2; Chloe Davis (Bloom-Carroll) 6-2, sr., 16.2; Madison Linn (Lakewood) 5-8, jr., 16.6; Samaria Rodgers-Gossett (Eastmoor Academy) 5-6, sr., 14.0; Carlisa Strickland (Independence) 5-6, sr., 21.1.

Second team: Malorie Colwell (London) 5-8, sr., 11.5; Kadai Green-Tucker (South) 5-2, sr., 12.4; Abby Jones (Jonathan Alder) 5-10, jr., 14.7; Hailey Jordan (Eastmoor Academy) 5-9, sr., 14.8; Jessica Nation (Olentangy Berlin) 6-0, jr., 14.6; Cate Schieber (Granville) 5-8, fr., 14.1; Maddy Vincent (Bexley) 5-7, 13.8.

Third team: Kiara Bagley (Whitehall) 5-8, sr., 12.4; Aniah Brown (Beechcroft) 5-6, sr., 12.8; Courtney Brown (Heath) 5-8, so., 9.7; Lainie Hilaman (Granville) 5-7, so., 12.4; Makenzee Mason (Bloom-Carroll) 5-6, jr., 10.7; Chloe Mulford (Granville) 5-11, sr., 8.6; Avery Schone (Big Walnut) 5-4, jr., 9.3.

Honorable mention: La’Larra Bays (Beechcroft); Adrienne Collier (Heath); Anika Craft (Buckeye Valley); Destiny Davis (East); Naa Dromo Korley (Centennial); Bella Findlay (Lakewood); Maddie Goodman (Olentangy Berlin); Dani Grether (Buckeye Valley); Laney Griffith (Licking Valley); Emily Hartshorn (Licking Valley); Taylor Hecker (River Valley); Ally Johnson (River Valley); Trinity McClure (South); Taylor McMichael (Linden); Ella Rogers (Granville); Courtney Suchan (Olentangy Berlin); Melissa Walbom (Jonathan Alder); Maddy Young (Bexley).

Player of the year: Samaria Rodgers-Gossett (Eastmoor Academy)

Coach of the year: Steve Cawley (Jonathan Alder)

DIVISION III

First team: Casey Bertke (Cardington) 6-3, jr., 21.8; Alyssa Evans (Amanda-Clearcreek) 5-5, sr., 19.5; Jordan Horston (Africentric) 6-2, sr., 16.0; Emily Londot (Utica) 6-1, sr., 20.3; Bekah Muselin (Elgin) 5-10, jr., 18.2; Alexia Smith (Africentric) 5-8, jr., 9.9; Katherine Weakley (Worthington Christian) 5-9, so., 17.4.

Second team: Derricka Bramwell (Ready) 5-11, sr., 16.2; Kynlee Edwards (Cardington) 5-6, sr., 14.0; Madison Fitzpatrick (Mount Gilead) 5-7, jr., 16.6; Erika Linder (Pleasant) 5-5, sr., 15.7; Gabbie King (West Jefferson) 5-10, so., 10.0; Sakima Walker (Africentric) 6-4, jr., 9.5; Josi Wolf (Elgin) 6-1, sr., 17.4.

Third team: Meggan Bartok (East Knox) 5-6, jr., 14.1; Journey Blevins (North Union) 5-10, so., 13.5; Addie Farley (Northmor) 5-4, sr., 11.9; Savannah Gammell (Centerburg) 5-8, sr., 12.4; Blessing King (Worthington Christian) 5-7, fr., 7.7; Sophie Spolter (Columbus Academy) 5-6, fr., 13.0; Nyam Thornton (Africentric) 5-7, jr., 6.4.

Honorable mention: Maddie Amstutz (North Union); Holly Gompf (Mount Gilead); Taylor Heckman (Utica); Olivia Humes (Northridge); Lauren Hursey (Johnstown); Ebony Jewett (Cristo Rey); Maliyah Johnson (Africentric); Arica Keifer (Liberty Union); Sophie Lester (Fredericktown); Megan McClish (West Jefferson); Maria Moore (Johnstown); Taylor Nunamaker (East Knox); Tayler Pierce (Grandview); Taylor Roberts (West Jefferson); Arianna Smith (Africentric); Lexi Wenger (Northmor); Nyla Williams (Cristo Rey); Hannah Yochem (Grandview).

Player of the year: Jordan Horston (Africentric)

Coach of the year: Will McKinney (Africentric)

DIVISION IV

First team: Samantha Basham (Newark Catholic) 6-2, sr., 9.8; Hope Custer (Fairfield Christian) 5-7, jr. 15.3; Mallory Garbe (Tree of Life) 5-10, sr., 18.9; Bella Kline (Berne Union) 5-11, so., 16.0; Celeste Mershimer (Fairfield Christian) 5-4, sr., 14.5; Lyssi Snouffer (Delaware Christian) 5-10, jr., 25.3; Kloe Yutzy (Shekinah Christian) 5-4, sr., 15.3.

Second team: Alyssa Goehring (Granville Christian) 5-8, jr., 16.1; Maddie Majewski (Village Academy) 5-10, jr., 16.0; Rachel McLoughlin (Village Academy) 5-5, jr., 20.0; Cece Newbold (Danville) 5-10, jr., 12.2; Laura Nowicki (Newark Catholic) 5-6, sr., 12.1; Mandi Scheffel (Shekinah Christian) 5-5, sr., 15.7; Sophia Sterling (Fairfield Christian) 5-9, jr.; 11.9.

Third team: Emily Blevins (Berne Union) 5-9, so., 10.0; Ally Bower (Danville) 5-10, jr., 10.2; McKinley Britton (Ridgedale) 5-8, jr., 9.8; Savannah Childress (Wellington) 5-7, sr., 11.9; Naomi Cotter (Grove City Christian) 5-8, sr., 11.0; Shannon Keck (Newark Catholic) 6-2, jr., 9.1; Brittany Rose (Fisher Catholic) 5-6, sr., 10.3.

Honorable mention: Avery Adkins (Granville Christian); Harlei Antritt (Newark Catholic); Maronica Bailey (Patriot Prep); Bobbie Berger (Danville); Jaela Curtis (Harvest Prep); Paige Gavin (Fisher Catholic); Brooklyn Hess (Danville); Akira Lacey (Patriot Prep); Sidney Little (Berne Union); Abbi Maurer (Delaware Christian); Raylynn Mullins (Ridgedale); Katie Neuhart (Delaware Christian); Briana Outcalt (Ridgedale); Noa Seward (Patriot Prep); Madison Staton (Ridgedale).

Players of the year: Celeste Mershimer (Fairfield Christian) and Lyssi Snouffer (Delaware Christian)

Coach of the year: Ben Bethel (Fairfield Christian)