Individual accomplishments aside, sophomore Ellie Andrews left the Division I state meet appreciating what she and her teammates in the Dublin Coffman High School swimming and diving program achieved from a volume perspective Feb. 22 and 23 at Branin Natatorium in Canton.

Andrews captured the state championship in the 200-yard individual medley (1 minute, 59.73 seconds), marking the second title in girls program history, but the Shamrocks also had athletes reach the podium seven other times while three others competed in the consolation finals.

"As small as we are -- we have 11 girls and 11 guys -- to get 14 of us out to states, it's a really big accomplishment and we're really happy with that," Andrews said. "Because our team is so small, it makes us like a family."

The girls earned a fourth-place finish (160 points) at state to lead central Ohio teams while the boys finished 22nd (33).

Andrews, who was state runner-up in the 100 breaststroke and placed ninth in the 200 IM last season, rallied with a strong push in the breast and freestyle legs of the 200 IM to edge Brunswick's Felicia Pasadyn (2:00.08) for the title.

Andrews also earned another runner-up finish in the 100 breast (1:01.76) and joined junior Kristyn Sabol and sophomores Hannah Bailey and Ava Warren on the 400 free relay that placed second (3:26.07).

"(The 200 IM) was a great swim for (Andrews)," coach Steve VonSchriltz said. "It's not an event we focus on a lot because she's a senior-national level breaststroker, but it's her second-favorite event and we really worked on the (butterfly).

"Hannah's really good at freestyle and fly and does a really good job in the IM. She had a tough time last year, but she's a lot better now. I still don't have a senior (girl at state), which is a good thing."

Andrews, Bailey and Sabol joined sophomore Ryoka Nishibori on the 200 medley relay that placed fourth (1:43.74).

Sabol was runner-up in the 200 free (1:48.26) and placed seventh in the 100 fly (55.99) and Bailey was runner-up in the 100 fly (54.45) and placed sixth in the 100 breast (1:02.66).

Also at state was the 200 free relay of Nishibori and sophomores Cameron Das, Aislan Rogers and Cameron Das (22nd, 1:39.74).

"I'm very happy, especially with the times," Sabol said.

The boys team was led at state by junior Ethan Shaw, who placed ninth in the 500 free (4:36.23) and 10th in the 200 free (1:42.1), and senior Zak Birnbrich, who was ninth in the 100 fly (50.27).

Birnbrich also was on the 200 medley relay along with juniors Brendan Oshida and Will Randall and freshman Zac Stump that placed 17th (1:37.45) and on the 200 free relay along with Randall and seniors Andy Shepard and Cole Northup that finished 19th (1:27.75).

Oshida added an 18th-place finish in the 100 breast (58.62).

Other boys eligible to return include sophomore Dominic Novak and freshmen Joseph Nadur and Zach Stump.

"With the boys, we had to (focus on) just (getting) here," VonSchriltz said. "Ethan Shaw swam really well to move up to get 10th (in the 200 free) after he came in (seeded 20th)."

Boys basketball team cruises past Braves

The top-seeded boys basketball team opened the Division I district tournament with a 69-29 victory over 46th-seeded Whetstone on Feb. 23.

The Shamrocks play host to 47th-seeded Franklin Heights in a second-round game Friday, March 1, with the winner facing 13th-seeded Olentangy Orange or 20th-seeded Delaware in a district semifinal Wednesday, March 6, at a site to be announced. The district final is March 9 at Greater Columbus Convention Center.

Against Whetstone, Luke Bartemes had 15 points and Dominiq Penn scored 12 as the Shamrocks improved to 21-1.

Girls basketball team makes district semi

With an 84-25 victory over 40th-seeded Westland on Feb. 20, the third-seeded girls basketball team advanced to a Division I district semifinal Feb. 27 against eighth-seeded Gahanna at Olentangy Orange.

The winner plays sixth-seeded Westerville South or 14th-seeded Dresden Tri-Valley in a district final Saturday, March 2, at Ohio Dominican.

The district champion plays Hilliard Davidson, Olentangy Liberty, Scioto or Pickerington Central in a regional semifinal Tuesday, March 5, at Otterbein. The regional final is March 8 at Otterbein.

Against Westland, Jacy Sheldon had 28 points, Juliana Burris scored 15 and Kaitlyn Kopyar scored 13 as the Shamrocks improved to 22-2.

Entire wrestling lineup makes district

The wrestling team will compete in the Division I district tournament Friday, March 1, and Saturday, March 2, at Hilliard Darby, where the top four finishers in each weight class advance to the state tournament March 7-9 at Ohio State.

On Feb. 23 in a 10-team sectional at Marysville, the Shamrocks scored 291.5 points to finish first as their entire lineup advanced to district.

Capturing sectional titles were Jimmy Baumann (113 pounds), Davante Cooper (120), Ismael Ayoub (126), Lennox Wolak (182), Seth Shumate (195) and Eric Feng (heavyweight). Niko Gonzalez (132), Eric Arndt (138) and Antonio Gonzalez (152) were runners-up, Corey Crawford (106), Jacob Hamed (145), Nick Copley (170) and Riley Ucker (220) placed third and Leo Alvarez (160) finished fourth.

Hockey squad doubles win total

With about two-thirds of its roster eligible to return, the hockey team doubled its win total from last season while finishing 12-21 overall and placing third in the Capital Hockey Conference-White Division at 8-8.

After winning a pair of games in overtime in the first two rounds of the district tournament, the 10th-seeded Shamrocks lost to top-seeded Jerome 9-0 in a district quarterfinal Feb. 23 at OhioHealth Ice Haus.

"We're a really young team," second-year coach Justin Taber said. "We've got 11 underclassmen and only three juniors. We lose a good group of seniors, but ... it's exciting for next year."

Coffman, which went 6-18-2-3 last season, lost three other times to the Celtics, including 11-1 in the first round of the Blue Jackets Cup tournament Feb. 7 when it was the eighth seed and Jerome was the No. 1 seed.

The Shamrocks are losing six seniors led by forward Alek Willis, who had 30 goals and 10 assists, and forward Cam Andrews, who had eight goals and 19 assists.

Forward Bo Sung Kim, who had 6 goals and 10 assists, and forwards Evan Mitchell and Cade Spiker are the only juniors.

Sophomores Thiago Jeronimo (forward), Brycen Levings (defenseman), William Pace (goaltender), Ben Schepflin (forward) and Gavin Schiefferle (defenseman) and freshman Nick Schepflin (forward) are others eligible to return.

Ben Schepflin had five goals and 13 assists and Jeronimo had 10 goals and five assists.

"Bo Sung Kim has been great," Taber said. "We're losing a handful of defensemen, so hopefully we'll get a few new guys coming in."

Gymnasts close season at district

The gymnastics team had one senior among its four competitors in Lauren Delfunt, who led the Shamrocks with a 67th-place finish in the all-around (30.175) at the district meet Feb. 23 at Worthington Kilbourne.

Freshmen Jordan Jones and Lex Lewis also competed in the all-around and junior Allexia Dempsey competed on balance beam and floor exercise.

Coffman scored 97.075 to place last of 24 teams behind champion Thornville Sheridan (145.205).

"With Coffman right now, we're really just working on consistency and trying to get their start values up," coach Kristen Willms said.

"We've only got four kids and two of them are freshmen, and they're just learning. There's definitely a learning curve with this sport."

julrey@thisweeknews.com

@UlreyThisWeek