Embroiled in a battle in girls diving during the Division II state meet Feb. 20 at Branin Natatorium in Canton, Worthington Christian High School sophomore Lena Morgan held a slight lead heading into her final dive.

Although she ended up settling for second with 479.85 points behind Pepper Pike Orange senior Janie Boyle (483.7), Morgan was happy to take steps forward after falling one spot shy of qualifying for state as a freshman.

Morgan, who missed time before her freshman year with a back injury and placed third at district last season, was seeded second at state after finishing as district runner-up (553.6) to Columbus Academy senior Jordan Skilken (568.15) on Feb. 14 at Ohio State. Skilken placed third (472.4) at state."I started out pretty well," Morgan said. "I definitely was feeling confident about my first few dives, which is a good thing for me. I was leading going into the last dive. (Boyle) just got (half of a point) more by a couple judges and that bumped her (to the lead). It was an amazing experience and I can't wait for next year."

Morgan's performance gave Worthington Christian 17 points to place 34th at state behind champion Gates Mills Hawken (378) as 53 teams scored.

"Lena had an awesome meet and overall a great sophomore season," diving coach Jill McInerney said. "I couldn't be happier with how she performed at her first state meet. I can't wait to see what she does over the next two years."

The girls program had no seniors. Junior Anna Stathulis, sophomores Mary Lake and Andrea Hess and freshman Morgan Lawrence competed at district in the 200-yard medley relay.

The boys team was led by senior diver Andrew Lawrence, junior diver Josh Stanfield and freshmen swimmers Isaac Myhal and Micah Shemenski.

"We ended up getting a girls relay qualified to districts and they have broken and re-broken the relay records throughout," swimming coach Jim Peterfish said. "We ended up with two boys (swimmers) individually at the district meet in Isaac Myhal and Micah Shemenski."

Bowlers end season at district

The boys and girls bowling teams each had their seasons end at the Division II district tournament Feb. 21 at HP Lanes.

The boys bowled a 3,718 to finish sixth of 12 teams, behind champion Jonathan Alder (4,139), and the girls totaled 3,130 to also place sixth of 12 teams, behind champion Jonathan Alder (3,471), as the top three teams in both events advanced to state.

Junior Caleb Slagle led the boys with a 619 three-game series to tie for seventh overall, falling one spot shy of qualifying for state as an individual.

Freshman Jonah Varian finished 31st (555) and senior Garrett Rowda was 57th (478). Sophomore Mason Marsh and freshman Noah Dirscherl also competed.

Others on the boys team included freshmen Nathan Fullerton, Connor Lawson and Tyler White.

"I could have done better, but it was a good way to go out," Slagle said. "I thought we bowled really well (as a team). I personally am proud of how we bowled."

The girls team had no seniors among its 15 competitors.

At district, junior Natalie Opava led the Warriors with a 23rd-place finish (483), followed by junior Amber Ralston (34th, 460) and sophomore Emily Weishaar (43rd, 438). Junior Coral Varian and sophomores Hope Nyland and Lilly Marsh also competed.

Others on the team included juniors Naysa Dunlap and Anna Opava.

Both the boys and girls teams won the Worthington Cup on Feb. 1 at Capri Lanes as well as the MSL tournament Feb. 2 at Wayne Webb's Columbus Bowl.

The girls also shared the Central Ohio High School Bowling Conference-C Division title with Teays Valley at 9-1.

"It's just stuff we need to work on for next year," coach Matt Hamilton said. "I rotate my girls in, so we've got kids with some experience."

Girls basketball team makes district semi

The second-seeded girls basketball team played third-seeded Cardington in a Division III district semifinal Feb. 26 at Olentangy Berlin.

The winner plays fifth-seeded Amanda-Clearcreek or seventh-seeded Marion Pleasant in a district final Friday, March 1, at Ohio Dominican.

The district champion faces West Liberty-Salem, Casstown Miami East, Cincinnati Purcell Marian or Cincinnati Clark Montessori in a regional semifinal Wednesday, March 6, at Springfield. The regional final is March 9 at the same site.

The Warriors improved to 21-2 with a 49-22 second-round victory over 15th-seeded Col-umbus Academy on Feb. 23.

Libby Dalton, Mianna Hartings and Katherine Weakley each scored nine points for Worthington Christian, which led 15-2 after the first quarter.

Boys basketball team begins tourney play

The second-seeded boys basketball team improved to 19-4 with a 66-46 victory over 19th-seeded Northridge on Feb. 25 at home in the first round of the Division III district tournament.

The Warriors will play host to 22nd-seeded Mount Gilead in the second round Saturday, March 2, with that winner facing sixth-seeded Grandview or ninth-seeded West Jefferson in a district semifinal Tuesday, March 5, at a site to be announced. The district final is March 8 at Greater Columbus Convention Center.

Tyler Kindberg had 19 points against Northridge.

julrey@thisweeknews.com

@UlreyThisWeek