Leaving the state indoor track and field meet with hardware, as it did March 2 when it finished as Division I state runner-up at SPIRE Institute in Geneva, has been the norm the last several years for the Gahanna Lincoln High School girls program.

Correction: An earlier version of this story had the incorrect school for Hilliard Darby's Emma Kowalski.

The Reynoldsburg boys team also has fared well at the state indoor meet in recent years, but its runner-up finish this season was unexpected.

Competing with only six athletes, but led by the winning 1,600-meter relay of Dionte Roddy, Doniven Jackson, Adrian Logan and Lance Gauthney (3 minutes, 24.72 seconds), the Raiders totaled 33 points to edge Pickerington Central (32) for second place behind Huber Heights Wayne (57).

Also for Reynoldsburg, Muhammad Fall was runner-up in the 60 hurdles (8.05), Gauthney placed second in the 400 (49.11) and seventh in the 200 (22.2) and the 800 relay of Roddy, Jackson, Logan and Keyshawn Brown placed fourth (1:30.64).

“We’re very happy,” Raiders coach Richard Ladowitz said. “Wayne beat us, but we brought six warriors and they stepped up. Mohammad Fall tweaked his hamstring in the open 400 and was supposed to run in the (1,600 relay), so we had to sit him down. Adrian Logan, who had run in the (800 relay), was getting ready to go home, but we said, ‘You might want to stay around for a while.’ Gauthney (got the baton in) third place (in the 1,600 relay) and caught two teams to get us from third to first and that (got us) into second place. It was pretty exciting.”

The Gahanna girls, who had won the past four indoor state titles after being runners-up in 2014, scored 42 points to finish second to Liberty Township Lakota East (53.5).

The 1,600 relay of Madison Martinez, Shynae Deas, Joi Bradley and Alexis Thigpen ran 3:53.49 to give the Lions their sixth consecutive title in that event.

Martinez was runner-up in the 800 (2:11.8), the 3,200 relay of Thigpen, Deas, Martinez and Ariana Redmond placed third (9:19.64) and Lacey Stringer finished fourth in the shot put (36 feet, 6 3/4 inches).

“It was a good meet,” Lions coach Roger Whittaker said. “(Lakota East has) got a great team. Our (1,600 relay) won its sixth straight state championship, so that’s always nice. Madison got edged out in the 800 for second place, but she ran 2:11, so that was great. We scored in the shot put for the first time ever and had placers in the long jump and triple jump, so we did well in the field.”

Also in the boys meet, Gahanna finished fourth (26), Olentangy Orange tied for fifth (23), Hilliard Darby tied for ninth (17), Dublin Coffman was 17th (11.5) and Canal Winchester tied for 20th (10).

Gahanna’s LaCarr Trent captured the championship in the 60 (6.79), was runner-up in the 200 (21.61) and joined Jayden Hill, Alex Drenski and Derrick Bradley on the runner-up 1,600 relay (3:25.56).

In the 60, Trent edged Pickerington Central’s Lorenzo Styles Jr. (6.81) and Wayne’s Zarik Brown (6.84) for the title.

“It was very exciting,” Trent said. “Coming in I had to believe in myself and tell myself, ‘You’ve got this.’ I knew it was going to be a close race between Lorenzo, Zarik and I, so the goal of the race was just run (my) own race and whatever happens, happens. I did just that and I was happy with the results.”

Also winning Division I boys titles were Pickerington Central’s 800 relay of Denzell Feagin, Terry Simuel, Marvin Brooks and Evan Matthews (1:28.76), Orange’s Alex Kenish in the 800 (1:55.45) and Darby’s Chris Burkhart in the weight throw (71-1 1/2).

Taking second were Pickerington North’s Matt Duvall in the 3,200 (9:22.18), Olentangy Liberty’s Luke Bendick in the pole vault (16-0) and Orange’s Jaeschel Acheampong in the triple jump (47-4 1/4).

In the Division I girls meet, Thomas Worthington scored 29 points to place sixth, Darby was ninth (19), Pickerington Central finished 11th (14), Hilliard Davidson tied for 12th (13) and Pickerington North tied for 17th (10).

Pickerington Central’s Jaydan Wood defended her championship in the 400 (55.4) and added a fifth-place finish in the 200 (25.08).

“I’m grateful to win back-to-back indoor 400 state titles,” Wood said. “I’m not pleased with my time. Definitely a lot of work needs to be done, but I’m just taking it step by step and trusting the process.”

Capturing titles for Thomas were Gia Napoleon in the 800 (state-meet record 2:11.69) and its 3,200 relay of Tori Banks, Lydia Miller, Carina Napoleon and Gia Napoleon (state-meet record 9:03.08).

Darby’s Emma Kowalski won the weight throw (53-4 1/2) and was third in the shot put (39-10).

For Davidson, the 3,200 relay of Lindsay Stull, Sophia Hoersten, Ellie Tighe and Sophie Lewis was runner-up (9:08.92).

In the Division II-III meet, the Grove City Christian girls finished 13th (16.5) behind champion Youngstown East (46) and the Hartley boys tied for seventh (16) and DeSales tied for 25th (8) behind champion Dayton Dunbar (46).

Grove City Christian’s Calista Manns won the 60 hurdles (8.67) and placed sixth in the 60 (7.83) and eighth in the 200 (25.98).

julrey@thisweeknews.com

@UlreyThisWeek

Below are area competitors who finished in the top eight in the state indoor track and field meet March 2 at SPIRE Institute in Geneva:

Canal Winchester (Division I)

Boys — Korbin Martino: 400 (49.12, third); 800 relay (1:30.94, fifth)

Central Crossing (Division I)

Boys — Luis Bolanos-Cruz: shot put (54-8 1/2, fourth)

DeSales (Division II-III)

Boys — Ian McCandlish: 400 (50.51, fifth); Angelo Ricci: long jump (20-8 1/4, fifth)

Dublin Coffman (Division I)

Boys — Alex Dediu: 1,600 (4:24.32, seventh); Trint Williams: high jump (6-4, tied for fifth); 1,600 relay (3:26.49, third); Girls — Karlee North: pole vault (12-0, tied for fourth)

Dublin Scioto (Division I)

Girls — Folake Olujide-Ajibade: 60 hurdles (9.16, fifth)

Gahanna (Division I)

Boys — LaCarr Trent: 60 (6.79, first), 200 (21.61, second); 1,600 relay (3:25.56, second); Girls — Brooke Johnson: shot put (39-3 3/4, eighth); Amanda Lee: long jump (16-5, sixth), triple jump (33-10 1/2, sixth); Madison Martinez: 800 (2:11.8, second); Lacey Stringer: shot put (36-6 3/4, fourth); Alexis Thigpen: 400 (57.96, seventh); 800 relay (1:45.86, sixth); 1,600 relay (3:53.49, first); 3,200 relay (9:19.64, third)

Grandview (Division II-III)

Boys — Iain McCormick: pole vault (14-0, tied for fifth)

Grove City Christian (Division II-III)

Girls — Calista Manns: 60 (7.83, sixth), 60 hurdles (8.67, first), 200 (25.98, eighth); Morgan Iverson: pole vault (11-6, tied for sixth)

Hartley (Division II-III)

Boys — Patrick Scurlock: 60 hurdles (8.43, third); Cameron Thomas: 200 (22.67, sixth); 800 relay (1:32.73, fourth); 1,600 relay (3:37.19, seventh)

Hilliard Darby (Division I)

Boys — Chris Burkhart: weight throw (71-1 1/2, first); Michael Cornathan: shot put (52-10 1/4, eighth), weight throw (63-11 1/2, sixth); Girls — Emma Kowalski: shot put (39-10, third), weight throw (53-4 1/2, first)

Hilliard Davidson (Division I)

Boys — Sean Carney: 1,600 (4:24.11, sixth); Christian Gillilan: high jump (6-4, seventh); 3,200 relay (7:55.87, third); Girls — Sophie Lewis: 800 (2:14.47, eighth); Daniella Santos: 3,200 (10:52.46, sixth); Lindsay Stull: 1,600 (5:00.37, fifth); 3,200 relay (9:08.92, second)

New Albany (Division I)

Boys — Henry Zimmerman: weight throw (66-3, third)

Olentangy Liberty (Division I)

Boys — Luke Bendick: pole vault (16-0, second)

Olentangy Orange (Division I)

Boys — Jaeschel Acheampong: triple jump (47-4 1/4, second); Alex Kenish: 800 (1:55.45, first), Andrew Schroff: 1,600 (4:24.46, eighth); Jonathan Peterson: pole vault (14-6, fifth); Girls — Mackenzie Blendick: 60 hurdles (9.22, eighth); Grace Frye: long jump (16-4 3/4, seventh); 3,200 relay (9:36.59, eighth)

Pickerington Central (Division I)

Boys — Denzell Feagin: 200 (22.19, sixth); Brady Johnson: 800 (1:56.83, third); Lorenzo Styles Jr.: 60 (6.81, second), 200 (22.09, fourth); 800 relay (1:28.76, first); Girls — Jaydan Wood: 200 (25.08, fifth), 400 (55.4, first)

Pickerington North (Division I)

Boys — Matt Duvall: 3,200 (9:22.18, second); Girls — Jemeila Hunter: 60 (7.75, sixth), 200 (25.32, seventh); Amara Okpalaoka: triple jump (33-3 3/4, eighth); 800 relay (1:45.67, fifth)

Reynoldsburg (Division I)

Boys — Muhammad Fall: 60 hurdles (8.05, second); Lance Gauthney: 200 (22.2, seventh), 400 (49.11, second); 800 relay (1:30.64, fourth); 1,600 relay (3:24.72, first)

Thomas Worthington (Division I)

Boys — Justin Braun: 400 (49.13, fourth); Girls — Carina Napoleon: 800 (2:13.3, fifth); Gia Napoleon: 800 (2:11.69, first); 1,600 relay (4:00.16, fourth); 3,200 relay (9:03.08, first)

Tree of Life (Division II-III)

Boys — Chase Davis: 60 hurdles (8.67, sixth)

Upper Arlington (Division I)

Boys — Thomas Richter: 3,200 (9:29.53, seventh)

Westerville Central (Division I)

Boys — Rickey Hyatt: long jump (21-6 1/4, fifth); 800 relay (1:31.68, seventh); Girls — 800 relay (1:45.1, fourth)

Westerville South (Division I)

Boys — 800 relay (1:30.07, third)