The Worthington Kilbourne High School baseball team has a lot of new faces this season.

The Wolves returned just two full-time starters from last season, when they finished 14-10 overall and 6-6 in the OCC-Cardinal Division to tie Thomas for fourth place behind champion Hilliard Darby (9-3).

Senior pitcher and infielder Kyler Archual is back after being named first-team all-league and second-team all-district in Division I.

"We return our ace and we look for him to keep us in every game he takes the mound," second-year coach Dustin Woods said. "That's one of the few things we do know at this point. With only two starters returning, we don't have an identity and I'm not sure what to expect. I do know the boys are working hard and battling for positions."

The other returning starter is senior outfielder Grayson Timms, who was honorable mention all-league last spring.

Woods said nine players could take the mound this season, as seniors Jack Mesaros and Nick Streets, juniors Max Cole, Mitchell Fisher, Anthony Knight and Cam Rung, sophomore Brian Wilson and freshman Mckay Whitaker all have shown promise.

Whitaker is the only left-hander in the group.

The Wolves were 4-1 before playing Olentangy Liberty on April 2 and begin league play Monday, April 8, at Dublin Jerome.

Kilbourne opened March 23 by sweeping Groveport in a doubleheader, winning 11-2 and 6-3. The Wolves then beat Lakewood 1-0 in eight innings on March 27 and Liberty Union 6-4 on March 28 before falling to Lakewood 9-4 on March 29.

In the win over Lakewood, Archual pitched seven innings and Knight came on in the eighth and earned the win. The pair combined to allow only four hits.

In the loss to the Lancers, the Wolves made four errors and allowed six runs in the third inning.

With so many pitching options and so little experience returning, Woods didn't plan on setting an everyday lineup early in the season.

When not on the mound, Streets and Rung could be in the outfield with juniors Caleb Andrick and Jacob Barcikowski. Cole, Mesaros, Wilson and Whitaker will all play in the infield, depending on who pitches, and Fisher can play most positions.

Senior Ari Stewart also is expected to contribute in the infield.

Others vying for playing time are seniors Sami Alzaghameem and Kyle Watson, junior Sean Hoffman, sophomore Nate Zihn and freshman Jackson Judy.

Softball team trying to fill voids in lineup

The softball team is looking to shore up its pitching and defense after losing three key players to graduation in pitcher Kasey Trout, third baseman Alyssa Jozefowicz and shortstop Kylie McDaniel.

The Wolves finished 11-13 overall and 4-8 in the OCC-Cardinal last season and were 0-2 before opening league play April 3 at home against Darby.

Kilbourne made a combined 13 errors in its first two games, losing in five innings to Pickerington Central (19-0 on March 23) and Mount Vernon (15-1 on March 28).

Seniors Lora Snodgrass and Casey Knuth are expected to be the team's top pitchers, but fourth-year coach Mike North said others also could see time in the circle.

"Lora has the most experience and likely will be the No. 1 option," North said. "But we'll need all of our pitchers to help."

When not pitching, Snodgrass will be in the outfield and Knuth will play first base.

Other returnees are seniors Melina Calhoun (3B) and Maddie Mullen (OF), junior Olivia Judy (C) and sophomores Morgan Beals (3B/C), Ava Hayes (OF) and Claire Ogden (2B).

Last season, Snodgrass and Hayes both batted .333 with 20 RBI, Judy batted .290 and Beals hit .274 with 12 RBI.

Also on the team are juniors Hailey Hall (OF) and Jules Moore (OF) and sophomores Olivia Janosy (OF/3B) and Grace Meisel (C/OF).

"Snodgrass, Judy, Beals and Knuth will need to lead this team," North said. "Snodgrass and Hayes can hit for some power, Mullen is a left-handed slap hitter with speed and Beals and Ogden also have good speed. I think we have ability to mix speed and power and we have a good look at the plate."

bemerine@thisweeknews.com

@Brad_ThisWeek

Schedules

Below are the coming schedules for the Kilbourne baseball, boys lacrosse, girls lacrosse, softball, boys tennis, track & field and boys volleyball teams:

BASEBALL

April 5 -- Home vs. Macedonia Nordonia

*April 8 -- At Dublin Jerome

*April 10 -- Home vs. Dublin Jerome

BOYS LACROSSE

*April 4 -- Home vs. Hilliard Darby

April 6 -- Home vs. Mason

*April 9 -- At Olentangy Berlin

GIRLS LACROSSE

*April 4 -- At Hilliard Darby

April 6 -- At Granville

*April 9 -- Home vs. Olentangy Berlin

SOFTBALL

*April 5 -- At Dublin Jerome

April 6 -- At Olentangy with West Jefferson

*April 8 -- At Dublin Scioto

April 9 -- Home vs. Big Walnut

*April 10 -- At Delaware

BOYS TENNIS

*April 4 -- Home vs. Hilliard Darby

April 8 -- Home vs. Whetstone

*April 9 -- Home vs. Hilliard Bradley

April 10 -- Home vs. Watterson

TRACK & FIELD

April 6 -- Red Edwards Golden Eagle Relays at Big Walnut

April 9 -- At Hilliard Davidson

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

*April 8 -- At Dublin Scioto

*April 9 -- At Delaware

*League contest