The Columbus School for Girls lacrosse team may be hitting its stride.

With only two seniors on the roster, first-year coach Samantha Arey knew it could take time for the Unicorns to come around this season.

CSG had won four of its previous six games and was 6-4 overall before playing Worthington Kilbourne on April 30.

The Unicorns are 2-4 in the Central Independent League entering a Thursday, May 2, home game against Columbus Academy and finished 0-3 in the CCL after losing to Watterson 18-10 on April 25.

"We've been getting strong play from Olivia Barry-Wilson in goal and our midfield has been strong with Katie Wagenbrenner, Mimi Economus, Ellen Monahan and Maura Donnelly," Arey said. "Annie Feibel and Leah Giller have given us good defensive play in the midfield as well."

Through eight games, Monahan was averaging five goals per game and Wagenbrenner was averaging three, according to Arey.

After beating Wellington 12-3 on April 11 and Gates Mills Hawken 12-4 and Chillicothe 13-4 in the Hannigan-Galipault Tournament on April 13 at Thomas Worthington, the Unicorns lost to Granville 15-10 on April 18 but bounced back to defeat Olentangy Orange 15-9 on April 22.

"We just needed to get the experience and the confidence to execute our defense and offense," Arey said. "We gained momentum after (a 16-6 loss to DeSales on April 9) and that was what we needed to take our play to the next level.

"I am very excited to see the growth on our team, but we are still looking to improve as the season continues."

Track team preps for league meet

The track and field team will have its final tune-up for the CCL meet when it competes Saturday, May 4, in the Mount Gilead Invitational.

The Unicorns will play host to the league meet Monday, May 6, and Wednesday, May 8.

Last season, CSG finished fifth (45 points) in the CCL, behind Watterson (175.5), Hartley (116), DeSales (107) and Ready (47.5).

The Unicorns finished seventh (41) of 13 teams in the Elmo Kallner Invitational on April 20 at Hamilton Township, behind champion Canal Winchester (112), and placed ninth (26) of 11 teams in the Marion Night Invitational on April 26 at Marion Harding, behind champion Fremont Ross (107).

In the Kallner Invitational, Emily Dewolf was runner-up in the 100 meters (13.5 seconds) and was on the second-place 400 relay with Kayden Edwards, Asia Nguyen and Peyton Jackson (52.14).

Jackson also placed third in the 200 (27.39) and was on the third-place 800 relay with Edwards, Nguyen and Nyah Funderburke (1:51.7), and Elizabeth Johnson finished fourth in the discus (93 feet).

In the Marion Night Invitational, Nguyen won the long jump (personal-record 15-11 1/4) and the 800 relay of Edwards, Nguyen, Funderburke and Jackson placed third (1:50.91).

bemerine@thisweeknews.com

@Brad_ThisWeek

Schedules

Below are the coming schedules for the Columbus School for Girls lacrosse and track & field teams:

LACROSSE

May 2 -- Home vs. Columbus Academy

May 4 -- Home vs. Westerville North

May 7 -- Home vs. Dublin Coffman

TRACK & FIELD

May 4 -- Mount Gilead Invitational

May 6, 8 -- CCL meet at home