In three of the spring sports in which each of the Dublin high school programs compete against one another, Jerome reigned over Coffman and Scioto.

The girls lacrosse team beat the Irish 19-11 on April 30 and avenged a loss to Coffman last season by beating the Shamrocks 13-5 on May 3.

Also on May 3, the host boys volleyball team edged Coffman 23-25, 25-18, 25-23 and beat Scioto 25-9, 25-15 to capture the Battle of Dublin title.

And on May 4, the softball team held off a late rally to beat host Scioto 10-8 and then scored the game-winning run in the sixth inning to edge Coffman 2-1 to win the Dublin Classic.

Softball team opens postseason

The softball team's win over Scioto also counted in the OCC-Cardinal Division standings.

The Celtics finished 9-5 in the league to place fourth behind Delaware (14-0), Hilliard Bradley (10-4) and Hilliard Darby (10-4).

Kendall Sestili had three hits and two RBI and Shelby Craig and Lauren Belu also had three hits against Scioto, as Jerome built a 10-3 lead before the Irish scored five runs in the bottom of the seventh.

Against Coffman, Craig drove in Sestili for the winning run.

"It was a great victory," pitcher Jenna Watts said of the win over the Shamrocks. "This is the best we've played for almost the whole season and we really came together and battled through it all. We broke our school record (for wins in a season), so we're feeling really good, and Coffman's our biggest rival. We've all really clicked this year, so it feels great."

Jerome was 16-10 overall before playing host to 15th-seeded Watterson on May 8 in the second round of the Division I district tournament.

The winner plays fifth-seeded Marysville or 37th-seeded Westland in a district semifinal Monday, May 13, at a site to be announced. The district final will be played May 17 or 18 at Pickerington Central.

"We've kind of gone through a rough patch recently, so (winning the Dublin Classic) was really nice," Craig said.

Volleyball team overcomes adversity

The boys volleyball team was 13-7 overall after losing to Mount Vernon 25-16, 21-25, 25-20, 25-15 on May 6 and was 10-3 in the OCC-Cardinal before facing Scioto on May 7.

Jerome closes the regular season with matches Thursday, May 9, at St. Charles and Tuesday, May 14, in the OCC Challenge at Darby.

The Division I East Region tournament drawing will be held Monday, May 13.

Junior setter Leo Morales suffered a concussion April 27 and wasn't cleared to play until earlier this week. Junior Nathan Chao filled in at setter until sustaining an ankle injury in the third game against Coffman on May 3.

Senior Gage Utrup then moved from outside hitter to setter for the remainder of the match against the Shamrocks as well as the match against Scioto.

"Dominos keep getting plucked off of us and I don't think we've been full strength a single time this year, but it's a good testament to our boys to pull out what we did in that Coffman match," coach Phil Cagnoli said. "It shows that we have kids that know what they're doing and are good volleyball players."

The recent return of senior right-side hitter Cam Rich has boosted Jerome's hopes as it prepares for the postseason. He had missed the first four weeks of the season with a broken right wrist.

"It felt really great (winning the Battle of Dublin) back-to-back years," Rich said. "With hard teamwork and lots of obstacles (we've overcome) this season, it's been good for us to come back and get this."

Girls lacrosse team wins league title

The girls lacrosse team's victory over Scioto also gave it a second consecutive OCC-Cardinal championship.

Isabella Francati scored eight goals against the Irish to lead the Celtics, who finished 6-0 in the league. Sydney Stone added four goals and Katie McKibben scored three.

"We were all excited about winning the league title, but it was kind of a quick celebration because we still have (two) regular-season games and the tournament to look forward to, and we have our sights set even higher this year," coach Kendall Gordon said.

"It was definitely one of our goals, so we were proud of ourselves for achieving that, but now we're back to focusing on achieving our next goals for the season and looking forward to the (regional) tournament."

Jerome was 12-0-1 overall before facing Upper Arlington on May 7 and plays Saturday, May 11, at Olentangy Liberty and May 16 at home against Watterson.

The Celtics are the No. 2 seed for the Division I, Region 3 tournament and will play host to 17th-seeded Kettering Fairmont in a first-round game Monday, May 13. The winner plays seventh-seeded Springboro or eighth-seeded Pickerington North in a regional quarterfinal May 17.

Against Coffman, Stone had four goals and Francati and Emmy Peele both scored three.

Baseball team preps for postseason

A three-game losing streak to end April likely knocked the baseball team out of the OCC-Cardinal title race.

The Celtics were 13-8 overall and 6-5 in the league after losing 3-0 to Delaware on May 6 and before facing Scioto on May 8. Jerome has a league game Friday, May 10, at Scioto and must make up a league contest at Delaware that was postponed May 3.

Jerome, which lost to Bradley 2-1 on April 29 and Darby 2-1 on April 30 and 10-0 on May 1 in league games, is seeded ninth in the Division I district tournament.

The Celtics have a first-round bye and will play host to 18th-seeded Watkins Memorial or 48th-seeded Mifflin in a second-round game Wednesday, May 15, with the winner facing sixth-seeded Darby, 19th-seeded Olentangy or 45th-seeded Walnut Ridge in a district semifinal May 21.

Tennis team reaches OTCA semifinal

The boys tennis team was 16-1 overall after beating Upper Arlington 3-1 in an Ohio Tennis Coaches Association Division I district semifinal May 6.

The Celtics play New Albany, Olentangy or Olentangy Orange in the district final on a date to be determined.

The Celtics, who beat Granville 5-0 in a district quarterfinal April 29, are set to compete in a sectional Thursday, May 9, and Saturday, May 11, at Bradley.

Max Fickas, Anish Patel and Daniel Utkin are the top three seeds, respectively, in singles. In doubles, Andrew Dvorkin and Tanish Pairu are seeded second and Dylan Cai and Christopher Knight are the third seed.

The top four finishers in singles and doubles advance to district May 16 and 18 at Reynoldsburg.

Boys lacrosse team receives No. 2 seed

The boys lacrosse team is the No. 2 seed behind Coffman in the Division I, Region 1 tournament.

The Celtics will play host to 15th-seeded Brunswick or 18th-seeded Marysville in the first round Tuesday, May 14, with the winner facing seventh-seeded Whitehouse Anthony Wayne or ninth-seeded Orange in a regional quarterfinal May 17.

Jerome, which beat Orange 13-3 on April 27, ended up with a split during the regular season with the other Dublin programs, as it lost to Coffman 10-1 on March 21 but beat Scioto 21-5 on May 2.

The Celtics fell to 13-4 with a 20-9 loss at Cleveland St. Ignatius on May 4.

Track teams set for league meet

The track and field teams are set to compete in the OCC-Cardinal meet Thursday, May 9, and Saturday, May 11, at Hilliard Davidson.

Both teams then will compete in the Division I, district 3 meet, which begins Wednesday, May 15, continues May 16 and concludes May 18 at Darby.

julrey@thisweeknews.com

@UlreyThisWeek