Members of the Worthington Kilbourne High School boys tennis team will be looking to extend their seasons when they compete in a Division I sectional Thursday, May 9, and Saturday, May 11, at Pickerington Central.

For seniors Jack Lindaman and William Wiet, that means winning just one more doubles match than they have each of the past two seasons.

Last year, the duo fell to Central's Leyton Mathias and Jeremy O'Coner 6-2, 6-0 in a district-qualifying match. In 2017, they lost to Olentangy's Liberty's Hoang Do and Adithya Nair 6-0, 7-6 in a district-qualifying match.

The top four placers in singles and doubles advance to the district tournament May 16 and 18 at Reynoldsburg.

"I think we're more confident and more comfortable this year and we're just out there relaxed and playing," Wiet said. "When we get into trouble is when we're overthinking things. I think we've done a whole lot better at that this year."

Lindaman and Wiet are seeded second at sectional and have a first-round bye, meaning they need to win just two matches to qualify for district and are expected to do so given their seed.

Lindaman admits to feeling a little more pressure this postseason.

"This is it," he said. "Our goal has always been to get to district and this is our final chance to do it. We are playing our best tennis right now, but we've got to make sure we're on top of our game."

Also at the sectional, senior Gordan Liu, junior Shivesh Sankar and freshman Owen Alderman will compete in singles and senior Joe Scherer and junior Zach Palmer will play doubles. Alderman is seeded third.

Scherer and Palmer would face fourth-seeded Stevan Klein and Karson Stanley of Central in the second round if they get past Newark's Sunny Patel and Carl Anderson in the first round.

Liu faces Central's Jack Philabaum in the first round and Sankar plays Zanesville's Clay Pennington in a feed-in match.

"Gordan has a pretty good draw for not being seeded," coach Steve Metzmaier said. "He wouldn't face a seeded player until a district quarterfinal, where he could run into (second-seeded Raleigh Conway of Granville). Gordan beat him in their only meeting this year."

Alderman will await the winner of a feed-in match between Newark's Noah Zarnosky and Canal Winchester's Caden Sweeney.

Patience already has paid off for Alderman this season, as he broke his left arm in November and had to work his way back to 100 percent.

"It's been a grind, but I think it actually helped me in the long run," Alderman said. "When I was coming back, I had time to work out some bad habits. I used to play a 'get to the net or bust' style. But now my serve and forehand are much better and my game has evolved because I have confidence in those areas and I can work my way and pick my spots of when I want to get to the net."

Kilbourne was 14-2 overall before playing Worthington Christian on May 6 and St. Charles on May 7. The Wolves finished 6-1 in the OCC-Cardinal Division, second behind Dublin Jerome (7-0).

Softball team gets past Cardinals

The softball team closed its regular season on a high note by beating Thomas 7-6 on May 1 to earn its first league victory and finish 1-13 in the OCC-Cardinal.

The Wolves hoped to carry that momentum into the Division I district tournament when they played at 15th-seeded Watterson in the first round May 6.

Kilbourne, which was seeded 41st of 45 teams, put up a good fight against the Eagles, but lost 2-0 to finish 4-22 overall.

Boys lacrosse team places second in OCC

The boys lacrosse team defeated Thomas 15-6 on April 30 and St. Charles 12-6 on May 2 to improve to 12-4 overall.

Carson Kott scored four goals and Jack Ellis and Max Kott both scored three against Thomas. Will Alban and Jordan Hawkins added two goals apiece and goalkeeper Dane Jackson made eight saves for the Wolves, who finished 6-1 in the OCC-Cardinal to place second behind Jerome (7-0).

Against St. Charles, Hawkins had four goals, Carson Kott scored three, Jake LeVette scored two and Jackson had six saves.

The Wolves will compete in the Midwest Scholastic Lacrosse Coaches Association tournament this weekend at Fortress Obetz. They will play Pittsburgh Shady Side Academy on Friday, May 10, and Pittsburgh Mt. Lebanon on Saturday, May 11.

Kilbourne then will begin the Division I, Region 3 tournament.

The Wolves are seeded second of 16 teams, behind Upper Arlington, and will play host to 16th-seeded Newark in the first round Tuesday, May 14, with the winner playing eighth-seeded Pickerington Central or 12th-seeded Beavercreek in a regional quarterfinal May 17 at a site to be determined.

Girls lacrosse team edged by Cardinals

The girls lacrosse team lost to host Thomas 13-12 in overtime on May 2 to finish 4-3 in the OCC-Cardinal.

The Wolves were 8-8 overall before closing the regular season May 7 against Columbus Academy.

Against the Cardinals, Jackie Wolford had five goals, Lilli Hadden scored four, Meagan Rosenfeld scored two and goalie Sabela Hyre made three saves.

Kilbourne defeated Columbus School for Girls 16-6 on April 30, as Hadden scored six goals, Wolford and Rosenfeld both scored three, Hannah Hale scored two and Hyre and Melanie Fisher combined for three saves in goal.

Kilbourne is seeded fifth of 17 teams in the Division II, Region 7 tournament and will play host to 12th-seeded Dayton Carroll in the first round Wednesday, May 15, with the winner playing eighth-seeded Big Walnut or 10th-seeded Bexley in a regional quarterfinal May 18 at a site to be determined.

Track squads set for league meet

The track and field teams will compete in the OCC-Cardinal meet Thursday, May 9, and Saturday, May 11, at Davidson.

In last year's league meet, the boys team finished sixth (42 points) behind Hilliard Bradley (143.5), Hilliard Darby (128.5), Thomas (104.5), Jerome (98) and Dublin Scioto (77.5) and ahead of Delaware (35). The girls team also finished sixth (39.5), behind Darby (146.5), Thomas (141), Scioto (116), Delaware (93) and Jerome (63.5) and ahead of Bradley (31.5).

The Wolves concluded the regular season May 3 at the seven-team Bradley Invitational, with the boys team finishing fifth (63) behind champion Pickerington North (137) and the girls placing sixth (29) behind champion Darby (164.5).

Jack Begley won the 3,200 meters (9 minutes, 50.49 seconds) and Hayden Shaffer placed second in the discus (138 feet, 10 inches) to lead the boys team.

Chidima Anaraodo was third in the shot put (33-11) to lead the girls.

Baseball team preps for postseason

The baseball team will play host to Jonathan Alder on Thursday, May 9, before closing the regular season Friday, May 10, at home against Thomas.

Its attention then will shift to the Division I district tournament, in which the Wolves are seeded 23rd of 48 teams and will play host to 30th-seeded Pickerington Central in the first round Monday, May 13, with the winner playing at 10th-seeded Dublin Coffman in the second round Wednesday, May 15.

That winner likely will play seventh-seeded Upper Arlington in a district semifinal May 20 at a site to be determined.

The Wolves were 9-12 overall and 3-8 in the OCC-Cardinal after losing to Olentangy Berlin 13-3 in five innings on May 6 and before playing Thomas on May 8.

Kilbourne had won six of its previous eight games entering May 3.

Last week, the Wolves defeated Delaware 7-0 on April 29 and 7-6 on May 1 and lost to Scioto 7-1 on April 30.

The Wolves rallied to overcome a 6-0 deficit against the Pacers on May 1, tying the game with a six-run fifth inning and scoring the eventual winning in the bottom of the sixth. Jackson Judy earned his first win, Mitch Fisher had a key double in the fifth and Mckay Whitaker drove in the winning run.

Kyler Archual pitched a three-hitter against Delaware on April 29.

bemerine@thisweeknews.com

@Brad_ThisWeek

Schedule

Below is the coming schedule for the Kilbourne boys volleyball team:

May 11 -- At Olentangy with Mount Vernon and Massillon Jackson

May 14 -- OCC Challenge at Hilliard Darby