The Delaware Christian School softball team was eliminated from the Division IV district tournament with a 16-0 loss at top-seeded Danville in the second round May 8.

The eighth-seeded Eagles had opened the postseason by defeating 11th-seeded Grove City Christian 7-1 in a first-round game May 6 at home.

Delaware Christian did not manage any hits against Danville pitcher Samantha Lavender.

The Eagles were 10-5 overall and 6-0 in the MOCAL before playing Granville Christian on May 9.

"The girls are very excited about getting a tournament win and winning more games than we did last season," coach Andrea Hovda said. "We finished 8-10 last year and we surpassed that number in fewer games this season."

Against Grove City Christian, Claire Bowman pitched a three-hitter and Delaware Christian scored in four consecutive innings. The Eagles opened the scoring in the second inning, when Eden Marquis doubled to drive in Elizabeth Ringley, and added two runs in the third, one in the fourth and three in the fifth.

Ringley drove in two runs, Bowman scored twice and Emma Rindfuss had an RBI single.

The Eagles had clinched the MOCAL title before playing Granville Christian.

Track teams prep for district meet

The track and field teams are preparing to compete in the Division III, district 1 meet this week at Watkins Memorial.

Running preliminaries will be held Tuesday, May 14, followed by the field event finals on Thursday, May 16, and running finals on Saturday, May 18.

The top four finishers in each event advance to regional May 24 and 25 at Fairfield Union.

The Eagles competed in the MOCAL meet May 7 at Worthington Christian.

With just four athletes participating, the girls team finished third (63 points), behind Granville Christian (103) and Madison Christian (88.5) and ahead of Tree of Life (42) and Northside Christian (13.5).

Lyssi Snouffer won the high jump (5 feet, 6 inches), long jump (17-3), 200 meters (27.4 seconds) and 400 (1:02.4). Erin Bauslaugh placed second in both the long jump (16-10) and 200 (28.7) and was third in the shot put (27-10), Abbi Maurer was second in the 800 (2:53.5) and fourth in the discus (73-6) and Camille Dellipoala was second in the 1,600 (6:31.7) and fifth in the 800 (3:00.6).

The boys team scored 37 points in the league meet to tie Madison Christian for third behind Granville Christian (154) and Tree of Life (48) and ahead of Northside Christian (8).

Nathan Stewart placed second in the long jump (16-6 1/2), third in the 100 (11.7) and fourth in the 200 (25.3), Ike Hedges was third in both the long jump (15-2 1/2) and 200 (25.2) and fifth in the 100 (12.0), Temirlan Snedden was third in the 1,600 (5:15.1) and fourth in the 800 (2:28.4) and Ben Chesnes was third in the discus (104-2 3/4) and fifth in the shot put (32-4 1/2).

On May 3, Delaware Christian competed in the Delaware County Championships at Olentangy Orange.

Snouffer won both the long jump (16-11 1/2) and high jump (5-6) and Bauslaugh placed third in the long jump (15-8 3/4) as the girls team finished eighth (26) of nine teams, behind champion Orange (129.5).

The boys team, which did not score, got 12th-place finishes from Hedges in the 200 (25.49) and Chesnes in the discus (95-1). Olentangy Liberty finished first (137.5) in the nine-team field.

bemerine@thisweeknews.com

@Brad_ThisWeek