When it comes to competition, one of the most difficult meets for the Ready High School girls track and field team on an annual basis is the CCL championships.

The Silver Knights are a Division III program while the rest of the league is comprised of teams in Divisions I and II, and all of the other four programs traditionally have more depth.

The overall result this year was a last-place finish May 6 and 8 at Columbus School for Girls with 56.33 points, behind Watterson (175), CSG (102), DeSales (93.33) and Hartley (63.33), but there were some positive results along the way.

Seniors Derricka Bramwell and Tenny Maker will head into the postseason coming off individual championships, and Ready also had strong results by senior Lauren Whitt as well as its 1,600-meter relay.

“This season has been good,” Bramwell said. “We were able to help each other out and made a good connection with one another.”

Ready is now competing in the Division III, district 2 meet, which began May 14, continues Thursday, May 16, and concludes Saturday, May 18, at Watkins Memorial. The top four finishers in each event advance to the regional Wednesday, May 22, and May 24 at Fairfield Union.

In the league meet, Bramwell won the shot put (35 feet, 10 inches) and was sixth in the discus (78-11), Maker was first in the long jump (17-1), Whitt was runner-up in the 400 meters (1 minute, .99 of a second) and the 1,600 relay of Maker, Whitt, senior Abbey Wasto and junior Lindsey Bair was third (4:17.77).

Similar performances at district should put Ready in position to advance to the regional level in those events.

It was the second consecutive CCL shot put title for Bramwell, whose personal best is 36-10 1/2.

“It meant a lot to me to be able to win one last time,” she said. “I was just grateful having the opportunity to represent my team.”

Maker turned in a personal-best performance in the long jump.

“My coaches have been really helping me this year in working with me a lot individually and with my teammates,” she said. “I’m really happy.”

Others who scored for the girls included Bair in the long jump (fourth, 15-4) and 400 (fifth, 1:01.97), freshman Sophia Bowman in the 100 (fifth, 13.69), sophomore Jenna Ruth in the high jump (fifth, 4-6) and Whitt in the high jump (tied for sixth, 4-3).

The boys team finished last (9) behind St. Charles (174), DeSales (154), Hartley (83) and Watterson (72). Oumar Dia was sixth in the 110 hurdles (17.91) and Evan Cordle was seventh in the long jump (17-4) to lead the way.

Softball team opens postseason

The fifth-seeded softball team improved to 17-6 with a 4-0 win over 15th-seeded Fredericktown on May 10 in the second round of the Division III district tournament.

Ready advanced to a district semifinal May 14 against eighth-seeded Heath at Pickerington Central. The winner plays second-seeded North Union or seventh-seeded West Jefferson in a district final Friday, May 17, or Saturday, May 18, at Central.

The district champion plays Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan, Versailles, Sabina East Clinton or Batavia Clermont Northeastern in a regional semifinal Wednesday, May 22, at Wright State. The regional final is May 25 at the same site.

Against Fredericktown, Skylar Lafferty gave up just two hits and no walks while striking out 14 and tossing a complete game. She also went 2-for-3.

Hannah Bryan went 1-for-3 with two RBI, and Katie Gallagher was 2-for-4.

Baseball team to begin tourney

The 20th-seeded baseball team opened the Division III district tournament May 14 at 16th-seeded Utica in the first round.

The winner plays Thursday, May 16, at second-seeded East Knox, with that winner to face fifth-seeded Liberty Union or 19th-seeded Mount Gilead in a district semifinal Monday, May 20, at a neutral site. The district final is Wednesday, May 22, at a neutral site, with the winner advancing to a regional semifinal May 30 at Elida.

The Knights were 0-19 overall after losing to Grove City Christian 7-1 on May 11 and finished 0-8 in the CCL.

Boys tennis team concludes season

The boys tennis team had its season end in a Division II sectional May 9 at CSG.

In doubles, the team of Dom Tokar and Dario Scott lost in the second round and the team of Daniel Hamilton and Jarek Kolinski lost in the first round.

In singles, Adam Bennett and Connor Nagy lost in the first round and Sandon Skuce lost in a play-in match.

Ready lost to Whetstone 3-2 on May 6 and to DeSales 5-0 on May 7 to close the regular season at 4-11 overall and 1-3 in the CCL.

Athletes announce college decisions

In a ceremony held May 7, eight Ready athletes announced their college decisions.

In football, Austin Aiello will play for Wilmington, Cade Canter will play for Ohio Dominican and Sam Hardenbergh will play for Findlay.

Bramwell will play women’s basketball for Bluefield.

Cece Phillips will play softball for Wittenberg and Skylar Lafferty will play softball for Muskingum.

Grant Cordle will compete in track and cross country for Baldwin Wallace and Evan Cordle will compete in track and cross country at Wittenberg.

julrey@thisweeknews.com

@UlreyThisWeek