New Albany High School boys tennis players again led the area during the first day of the Division I district tournament May 16 at Reynoldsburg.

The defending state champions in doubles, Devin Boyer and Nathan Jose continued their state title defense by sweeping two matches and qualifying for their second consecutive state tournament, and teammate Ryan Mudre also qualified for state for the second year in a row in singles.

Boyer and Jose defeated Pickerington Central’s Stevan Klein and Karson Stanley 6-0, 6-0 in the first round and earned their state berth with a 6-2, 6-2 win over Upper Arlington’s Paige Kompa and Will Reynolds.

Mudre also won his matches in straight sets, beating Dublin Coffman’s Luke Ritchie 6-0, 6-4 and Dublin Jerome’s Max Fickas 6-2, 6-2.

The top four finishers in singles and doubles advanced to state May 24 and 25 at Lindner Family Tennis Center in Mason.

The other state qualifiers in singles are Thomas Worthington’s Kai Britz, Jerome’s Anish Patel and St. Charles’ Reece Yakubov.

Britz beat Pickerington North’s Cole Alcala 6-3, 6-1 in a state-qualifying match. Patel outlasted Delaware’s Kyle Klumpp 6-2, 1-6, 6-1 and Yakubov swept Jerome’s Daniel Utkin 6-1, 6-1.

The other state qualifiers in doubles are Olentangy Liberty’s Marcelo Aguilar and Vishnu Bodavula, Olentangy Orange’s Tommy Heiden and Soham Pradham and Olentangy’s Omar Khayat and Sam Routzahn.

Aguilar and Bodavula are the first state-qualifying doubles team in the Patriots’ 16-year history. They defeated UA’s Emerson Dean and Nathan Yu 7-6 (7-0), 1-6, 6-3 in their qualifying match.

In other state-qualifying matches, Khayat and Routzahn edged Jerome’s Andrew Dvorkin and Tanish Pairu 6-1, 7-6 (8-6) and Heiden and Pradham beat Jerome’s Dylan Cai and Chris Knight 6-1, 6-2.

The semifinals and finals to determine state placement will be held May 18 at Reynoldsburg.

Division II

Columbus Academy dominated the first day of the Division II district tournament on its home courts, advancing two singles players and a doubles team to state.

Drew Haffer qualified in singles, as did the doubles teams of Jack Madison and Arie Tuckerman and Rhian Seneviratne and Suriya Sundaram.

The top two finishers in singles and doubles advanced.

Wellington’s Trevor Ball earned the other state berth in singles.

In qualifying matches in singles, Ball defeated Bexley’s Jordan Koppes 6-2, 6-0 and Haffer beat teammate Ryan Panley 6-1, 6-2.

In doubles, Madison and Tuckerman defeated Wellington’s Griffin Biernat and Milan Gonela 6-4, 6-2 and Seneviratne and Sundaram beat Bexley’s Christian Roddy and Leo Schottenstein 5-7, 6-4, 6-3.

The singles and doubles finals will be held May 18 at Reynoldsburg.

dpurpura@thisweeknews.com

@ThisWeekDave