The depth the City League possesses in sprinting events was on display during district competition that concluded May 18.

At the Division I girls level, one of the top performers was Eastmoor Academy junior Jaylin Bradshaw, who won the 400 meters in 58.99 seconds at the district 3 meet as the top four finishers in each district event advanced to regional.

She should battle for a state berth in the event at the regional meet that began May 22 and concludes Friday, May 24, at Pickerington North, where the top four finishers in each event advance to state May 31 and June 1 at Ohio State.

Bradshaw also advanced to regional in the high jump with a fourth-place finish (5 feet).

"I went out perfectly and I (ran a personal-best in the 400), so I think I did well," said Bradshaw, who placed 10th in the 400 at regional last season. "(I want to) make it to state finals."

Eastmoor scored 20 points to finish 12th in the 17-team district 1 meet, behind champion Olentangy Orange (125.5).

Northland was 15th (13) as its 400 relay of Shaniya Samuel, Fatima Bernard, Jamia Short and Nahdia Alcorn placed fourth (50.44) and its 800 relay of Samuel Bernard, Short and Alcorn also was fourth (1:46.2).

In the 16-team district 3 boys meet, Eastmoor finished seventh (41.5), Walnut Ridge was 11th (28), Briggs was 14th (4), West finished 15th (3) and Beechcroft was 16th (2.5) as Reynoldsburg won (104).

For Eastmoor, Elijah Jennings placed fourth in the shot put (50-9 3/4) and its 400 relay of Cameron Long, Tyree Grace-Sawyer, Kylin Birchmore and Isaiah Pressley (43.63) and its 800 relay of Long, Grace-Sawyer, Wesley Prater and Pressley (1:29.44) both placed third.

Walnut Ridge's 1,600 relay of Aaron Clark, Ronald Fleming, William Felts and Qian Magwood was runner-up (3:21.86) and Jamarius Dinkins placed third in the shot put (51-4 3/4).

The Mifflin boys and girls teams and the Northland boys squad all had regional qualifiers from the district 1 meet.

Northland's Eugene Boahen placed fourth in the 200 (22.55) and joined Ivan Roberts, Jesse Prewitt III and Mark Lee on the third-place 400 relay (43.38) as the Vikings finished 11th (18) of 17 teams, behind champion Pickerington Central (137).

"We have a goal and we're going to make it happen," Boahen said. "We go to practice, work hard and take it a meet at a time."

The Mifflin boys finished 10th (20) as Aman Thornton won the 800 (1:53.54), Tawon Cannon placed fourth in the 300 hurdles (40.33) and the 1,600 relay of Tylik Gore, Thornton, Cannon and Ajoure Long-Lawrence was fourth (3:25.7).

The Mifflin girls finished 15th (6) of 17 teams, behind champion Hilliard Darby (106), as Shianne Johnson placed third in the 200 (25.97) and Walnut Ridge finished 17th (3).

In district 2, Independence finished ninth (17) of 13 teams, behind champion Gahanna (186), as its 800 relay of Shaniece Watkins, Maklia Aikens, Shade Okpara and Kapri Dawkins placed third (1:44.65) and its 1,600 relay of Okpara, Watkins, Mackenzi Shelby and Dawkins was fourth (4:09.92).

The Beechcroft, East and South girls teams and the East, Linden-McKinley and Marion-Franklin boys squads all had athletes advance to the Division II regional Thursday, May 23, and Saturday, May 25, at Lexington.

In district 1, the South girls finished sixth (52) of 13 teams, behind champion Buckeye Valley (147).

Spiritual Wilson Foster Wright won the 200 (25.77) and helped the 400 relay (50.7), 800 relay (1:45.66) and 1,600 relay (4:10.48) capture titles. She was joined by Evon Arnold, Jurnie Hemsley and Kadai Greene-Tucker on the 400 and 800 relays and teamed with Greene-Tucker, Hemsley and Rayshawna Wilkins on the 1,600 relay. Greene-Tucker added a third-place finish in the 300 hurdles (46.41).

In the 13-team district 2 girls meet, Beechcroft finished sixth (54), East was eighth (31), Linden was 12th (4) and Marion-Franklin was 13th (1) as Caledonia River Valley won (115).

Makiya Montgomery won both the 100 (12.04) and 200 (24.66) and was on the first-place 800 relay along with Zha'Mia Vick, Larissa Bronte-Agbor and Amara Allen (1:44.17) and on the winning 400 relay with Vick, Fatmata Barrie and Bronte-Agbor (49.99) to lead Beechcroft. Also for the Cougars, the 1,600 relay of Allen, Bronte-Agbor, Vick and Sydney Stewart was third (4:18.98).

For East, Sai Clark placed second in 100 hurdles (16.46) and the 400 relay of Tanaya Smith, Samiyah Wagoner, Diamond Long and Lynasha Brogdon was third (52.27).

In the 13-team district 2 boys meet, East was sixth (45), Linden finished 10th (27) and Marion-Franklin was 11th (24) behind champion Hartley (140).

For East, Jauron Armstrong was runner-up in the 100 (11.16), Samuel Pierre placed third in both the 100 (11.21) and 200 (23.03), Shawn Talbert was third in the 400 (51.75) and the 800 relay of Deylene Powell, Armstrong, Armon Mackie and Talbert (1:31.81) and the 1,600 relay of Talbert, Jeremiah Thomas, Powell and Pierre (3:26.52) both placed second.

For Marion-Franklin, Daishaun Gossett, JaLin Goodman, Yovonne Roberts and Alonte McKnight placed second in the 400 relay (44.41) and third in the 800 relay (1:31.93) and Goodman placed fourth in the 200 (23.3).

For Linden, Rayontae Wilder placed third in the long jump (19-3/4), L.B. Towns was fourth in the 3,200 (11:04.71) and the 400 relay of Manny Dunson, Eddie Stroughter, Derek Smith and Wilder was third (44.86).

The Africentric and International boys team have athletes competing in the Division III regional meet that began May 22 and concludes Friday, May 24, at Fairfield Union.

Africentric finished fourth (69) of 14 teams in district 1, behind champion Mount Gilead (147.5), and International was eighth (25) of 14 teams in district 2, behind champion Grandview (163).

For Africentric, Anthony Bowman won the high jump (6-8) and was on the runner-up 400 relay along with Justin Fudge, Shamon Peyton and Kaylin Spence (45.23) and on the third-place 1,600 relay along with Isaiah Saunders, Anthony Tyler and Austin Morris (3:32.32).

Also for the Nubians, Tyler won the 300 hurdles (38.94) and placed fourth in the 110 hurdles (15.57), Fudge was fourth in the 100 (11.63) and Tyler and Fudge joined Peyton and Spence on the runner-up 800 relay (1:34).

For International, Samuel Sarfo placed third in the 100 (11.49), third in the 200 (23.21) and fourth in the 400 (53.52) and Yacouba Harane was fourth in the 3,200 (10:28.56).

Vikings, Cougars have good years in softball

The Northland and Beechcroft softball teams both finished with winning records this spring.

The Vikings went 12-8 overall and 10-4 in the City League-North Division to place third behind co-champions Whetstone and Centennial (13-1). The Braves beat the Stars 11-8 on May 15 in a playoff to advance to the City final May 21 against Eastmoor.

Northland lost to Centennial 7-6 on April 3 and 13-3 on April 29 and lost to Whetstone 17-2 on April 1 and 14-2 on April 17.

"We didn't play the games (against Whetstone and Centennial) like we should have," Vikings coach Dan Zedeker said. "I think it's just a mental thing now. But I'm very proud of them."

The Vikings had one of central Ohio's top hitters in junior Tenasia Watson (3B/P), who batted better than .600. Seniors Iyauna Bonner (SS), Keyerra Norris (P/utility), Amara McCuen-Roberts (1B/P) and Ma'Kaila Warner (CF) and junior Ashley Edwards (C) also were among the team's top players.

Junior Alyssa Dodd (P), who missed much of the season with a concussion, and junior Shaniya Pegues (RF/3B) are others eligible to return.

Northland was the 36th seed for the Division I district tournament and lost to 37th-seeded Westland 10-6 in a first-round game May 6.

"We had a (junior varsity team) this year and they finished 5-5-1," Zedeker said. "The kids know what we expect. They're very aggressive on the bases. Sometimes we went into slumps on hitting, but we run-ruled everybody that we beat in the league, except for Beechcroft the second time."

Beechcroft finished 10-9 overall and placed fourth in the City-North at 8-6.

Seniors Shailin Hasty (P) and Azhane Garrett (C) were among the team's top players, according to coach Marshall Cobb. Garrett hit .585 with 33 RBI.

Freshman Danielle Nunley (2B) batted .581 with 17 RBI and 18 stolen bases. Freshman Nevea Dupree (1B) also was a key player.

Beechcroft was the 16th seed for the Division II district tournament and lost to 18th-seeded Whitehall 13-0 in a first-round game May 7.

Vikings baseball team places third in league

The Northland baseball team finished 12-10 overall and 8-4 in the City-North to place third behind co-champions Centennial and Whetstone (11-1). The Stars and Braves had a playoff May 21 to determine who would represent the City-North in the City final against Briggs or Eastmoor Academy.

The Vikings lost to Whetstone 4-1 on April 1 and 9-3 on April 17 and lost to Centennial 5-4 on April 3 and 18-3 on April 29.

"We had a great group of kids," said Dean Washington, who completed his 33rd season as coach. "We only had 16 kids and had a couple injuries, so it was tough when we only had 12 kids. Ultimately, the kids made it fun."

R.J. Dent (SS/CF/1B/P), Josh Cook (C/2B), Ezekiel Hannon (OF/2B0, Leslie Morris (OF/P), Mike Nowling (C/3B) and Kahlil Washington (P/3B/1B/OF) led a senior class that also included Kaleb Thompson (P/SS/3B), a transfer from Tree of Life who was eligible for the season's first half.

Junior Rameses Holland (SS/P) and freshman Maxwell Richardson (OF) should be among the top returnees for Northland, which was the 41st seed for the Division I district tournament and lost 10-0 to 40th-seeded Briggs in a first-round game May 14.

Bruins reach semifinal in boys volleyball

The third-seeded Briggs boys volleyball team was 20-5 before playing top-seeded and defending Division II state champion St. Charles in an East Region semifinal May 21.

The winner faces second-seeded Watterson or fourth-seeded Worthington Kilbourne in a regional final Friday, May 24, at Westerville Central. The regional champion advances to a state semifinal June 1 at Capital.

On May 18, the Bruins beat sixth-seeded Dublin Scioto 20-25, 25-16, 25-18, 18-25, 15-7 in a regional quarterfinal.

Against the Irish, senior right-side hitter Justin Sharfenaker had 26 kills and eight aces, Quinten Johnston had 13 kills, Bryan Munoz had 20 digs and Solomon Overla had 35 assists.

julrey@thisweeknews.com

@UlreyThisWeek