Freshman Sydney Diedrich of the Worthington Christian High School girls track and field team found her kick down the stretch in the 800 meters at the Division III, district 1 meet that concluded May 18 at Watkins Memorial.

She passed Fairfield Christian's Maame Adu just before the finish line to place fourth in 2 minutes, 34.38 seconds and earn the final qualifying spot for the regional meet, which began May 22 and concludes Friday, May 24, at Fairfield Union.

At regional, the top four finishers in each event advance to the state meet May 31 and June 1 at Ohio State.

"It feels cool (to advance to regional)," Diedrich said. "I just kept praying the whole time that the Lord would give me strength, and he kept me going. I really wasn't sure (where I was in the race). I just kept going."

Winning district titles were the 400 relay of Sarah Chong, Ashley Hall, Oyinda Oladejo-Lawal and Grace Hall (50.99), the 1,600 relay of Ashley Hall, Isabelle Gilham, Audrey Mousa and Caroline Mousa (4:18.34) and Ashley Hall in the 200 (25.86).

Ashley Hall hoped to advance to regional in the 100 as well but false-started in the preliminary.

"When (the official) did the double shot, I knew it was me," Ashley Hall said. "It was a tough night and that was really hard, but coming back, I've just been trying to use it to motivate me in my other events. My sister made it to regional in the 100, so that was exciting."

Also advancing to regional were Grace Hall in the 100 (fourth, 13.25), Maddie Patrick in the 3,200 (fourth, 13:03.3) and the 3,200 relay of Maddie Skidmore, Andrea Hess, Joy Pitzer and Patrick (fourth, 11:19.69).

Also scoring at district were Oladejo-Lawal in the high jump (fifth, 4 feet, 10 inches) and long jump (fifth, 15-10 1/2), Audrey Mousa in the 200 (sixth, 27.18), Jaclyn Hamilton in the discus (eighth, 95-6), Jaeda Tagoe in the high jump (eighth, 4-8) and the 800 relay of Chong, Gilham, Caroline Mousa and Audrey Mousa (eighth, 2:01.78).

The Warriors scored 68 points to place third of 16 teams, behind Mount Gilead (123) and Millersport (88).

Winning district titles for the boys team were Taylor Vallangeon in the 3,200 (9:58.53) and the 400 relay of Jake Nowak, Dillon Fulks, Michael King and Montell Edwards (44.85).

"We came in (to the final after) getting second in the (preliminary), so we had a chip on our shoulder to get first and it feels good," Fulks said.

Also advancing were Edwards in the 100 (second, 11.39) and 200 (second, 23.0), King in the 100 (third, 11.61), Jake Thompson in the long jump (second, 21-1/2) and high jump (fourth, 5-11) and the 3,200 relay of Ben Place, Noah St. John, David Rettstatt and Vallangeon (third, 8:35.72).

Also scoring were Place in the 400 (sixth, 51.47), the 800 relay of Fulks, Alex Harrison, Jonah Anderson and Thompson (sixth, 1:39.2) and the 1,600 relay of Rettstatt, St. John, Thompson and Place (seventh, 3:44.88).

The Warriors finished third (70.5) behind Mount Gilead (147.5) and Fairbanks (81.5) as 14 teams scored.

Doubles team ends season at district

Juniors Benjy Homoelle and Tommy Robinson of the boys tennis team lost to Bexley's Leo Schottenstein and Christian Roddy 6-0, 6-0 in the first round of doubles at the Division II district tournament May 16 at Columbus Academy.

The Warriors are losing just one senior in Nathaniel Lawrence, who teamed with junior Jake Flanigan to reach a quarterfinal in doubles at the sectional May 9 at Academy.

Worthington Christian went 5-7 overall and placed fourth in the MSL-Ohio Division at 2-3, behind champion Academy (5-0).

"Most of our wins were against teams from our sectional and most of our losses were against Division I teams," coach Dino Tsibouris said.

Eligible to return after competing in singles at sectional are junior Peter Tsibouris, who lost in the second round, and juniors Caleb Slagle and Aaron Pettit, both of whom lost in the first round.

"Overall, we were happy with the level of play over the season, with some good wins and tough losses, and we look to improve next year as we have virtually our entire lineup returning as seniors," coach Tsibouris said. "Many of the stronger teams in our conference will graduate a large number of stronger players who are seniors this year. We will be back."

Baseball team losing three seniors

The 13th-seeded baseball team lost 3-0 at 11th-seeded Heath in the second round of the Division III district tournament May 16 to finish 10-13 overall.

The Warriors, who went 3-5 in the MSL-Ohio to place fourth behind champion Bexley (7-1), are losing three seniors in Nathaniel Elliott (OF/P), Derek Fabian (C/P) and Nathan Sewall (1B/P).

Fabian, who missed most of last season with an injury, returned to hit .423 with 16 RBI and 17 runs scored and went 1-2 on the mound with a 0.81 ERA with 20 strikeouts in 17 1/3 innings.

Sewall was 2-5 with a 1.80 ERA and 54 strikeouts in 35 innings and batted .333 with 10 runs and 16 walks, and Elliott batted .302 with 13 RBI and 19 runs.

Eligible to return are junior Jack Lockhart (INF/P), sophomores Braden Anderson (OF/P), Will Cain (INF/P), Trustin Chaffin (INF/P), Simon Haller (OF), Levi Hammond (INF/P), Ethan Kraynak (INF/C/P) and Jackson Moore (OF/P) and freshmen Carson Graham (OF/P), Jack Harper (OF) and D.J. Moore (OF).

Jackson Moore batted .316 and pitched 19 1/3 innings, Lockhart batted .286 with 18 runs and Kraynak scored 13 runs.

Hammond was 3-2 with a 3.86 ERA in 32 2/3 innings.

julrey@thisweeknews.com

@UlreyThisWeek