Kaley Rammelsberg of the Big Walnut High School girls track and field team hasn't been one who saves the best for last.

"Usually, I always peak at the beginning of the season, but this year, I haven't peaked yet," said the senior, who won her third consecutive Division I district title in the high jump and advanced to the regional meet held May 22 and 24 at Pickerington North.

At regional, the top four finishers in each event advanced to the state meet Friday, May 31, and Saturday, June 1, at Ohio State.

Rammelsberg won the high jump in 5 feet, 5 inches, her best mark of the season, in the 17-team district 3 meet that concluded May 18 at Hilliard Darby. She helped Big Walnut score 35 points to place seventh behind champion Olentangy Orange (125.5).

A year ago, Rammelsberg cleared 5-7 early in the season and jumped 5-2 at district, 5-3 at regional and 5-2 at state, finishing first at district, fourth at regional and 11th at state.

"I've been pretty consistent this year, but I'm really just hoping to get that 5-8 jump," she said before competing at regional. "I haven't been able to clear it yet, but I've been pretty close."

Rammelsberg also qualified for regional in the 100-meter hurdles for the second consecutive year by finishing third (15.93 seconds) at district.

Also qualifying for regional for the second year in a row was junior Colbi Borland, who won the 3,200 in 11:32.25.

Borland placed sixth (11:13.63) at regional last season.

Placing fifth to fall one spot shy of advancing was the 3,200 relay of Borland, senior Adelee Gartner, junior Alina Pecci and freshman Grace Grunewald (9:47). Also scoring were junior Hanna Pinkston in the 200 (seventh, 27.12), junior Grace Salloum in the discus (seventh, 98-8) and Gartner in the 800 (eighth, 2:26.86).

"We (had) 10 district placers in seven events," coach Joe Evener said on the school's athletics website. "I have to give coaches Red Edwards, Kevin Lewis, Mike Ryder, Jim Boyd and Megan Massingill total credit. They had the girls ready for competition all year long, and this week was no different."

Jackson Podraza represented the boys team at regional after placing third in the high jump (6-3) in the 17-team district 2 meet.

The junior tied for 14th (5-8) at regional last year.

Also scoring were senior Caleb Ramey in the long jump (fifth, 21-6 3/4) and sophomore Mark Ruffing in the shot put (sixth, 48-10) and discus (eighth, 127-2).

The Golden Eagles finished 12th (14) behind co-champions Pickerington North and Canal Winchester (84).

Boys lacrosse team falls to Vikings

Sam Metzger had three goals and Nathan Montgomery and John Grumney each scored two in the sixth-seeded boys lacrosse team's 15-10 loss to third-seeded Columbus Academy in a Division II, Region 7 quarterfinal May 16.

The Golden Eagles, who had opened the postseason with a 17-0 win over 11th-seeded Bexley 17-0 on May 13, finished 12-7.

Freshmen helped lead girls lacrosse team

The all-time leading scorer for the girls lacrosse team was supported by two freshmen this season in helping the Golden Eagles set the program record for wins.

Senior midfielder Cassady Becker had a team-best 49 goals this season and scored 166 for her career. Freshman attacker Peyton Deverso had 40 goals and freshman midfielder Ashley Fisher scored 29 for Big Walnut, which finished 8-8.

The eighth-seeded Golden Eagles closed the season May 15 with a 14-13 loss to 10th-seeded Bexley in the first round of the Division II, Region 7 tournament.

"We're continuing to grow as a program, and we have eight or nine juniors coming back with those freshmen," coach Steve Palmer said.

Big Walnut opened the season 0-5 before winning eight of its last 11 games, including a six-game winning streak.

The Golden Eagles are losing 11 seniors, led by Becker, who will play at the University of Alabama in Huntsville and was named first-team all-region and second-team all-OCC-Buckeye Division, and defender Meagan Helber, who will play at the University of Charleston and was honorable mention all-league.

Deverso also was honorable mention all-league.

Other expected returnees include junior midfielder Kimmie Serna (13 goals), junior attacker Jenna Allen and junior goalkeeper Aubrey Logue.

Boys tennis team posts winning record

A trio of freshmen helped lead the boys tennis team, which finished 11-9 overall and 3-2 in the OCC-Capital to place third behind champion New Albany (5-0).

Freshmen Grant Mudre, Andrew Grubb and Charlie Jaeger each played singles in a Division I sectional held May 9 and 11 at Pickerington Central. Mudre went 2-1, losing in a district-qualifying match, while Grubb went 1-1 and Jaeger went 0-1.

Seniors Gabe Mexicott and Matt Pushkin went 2-2 and placed fourth in doubles at sectional to qualify for the district tournament held May 16 and 18 at Reynoldsburg. At district, the duo lost to Olentangy Liberty's Vishnu Bodavula and Marcelo Aguilar 6-0, 6-0, in the first round.

Juniors Sebastian Kirkpatrick and Devon McCullough also are expected to return after going 1-1 in doubles at sectional.

sports@thisweeknews.com

@ThisWeekSports