Even after his team squandered a five-run lead against seventh-seeded DeSales in a Division II district semifinal May 20 at Ohio Dominican, Hartley High School baseball coach Chris Sawyer never sensed panic in the dugout.

That might have been the best attribute the Hawks displayed on their way to finishing as a district runner-up.

"In this dugout is a lot of mature kids and kids that have played a lot of baseball for us," Sawyer said. "The kids respond and do a great job. I'm so proud of these kids."

Top-seeded Hartley, which won a district title last season, fell one win shy of duplicating that feat this year, as it lost 5-0 to fifth-seeded Licking Valley in a district final May 22 at Olentangy Orange to finish 21-6.

The Panthers scored one run in both the third and fifth innings and three runs in the sixth.

Matt McElligott pitched a complete game, striking out seven, but the Hawks committed four errors, including three in the sixth.

In its 8-6 win over DeSales, Hartley fell behind 6-5 after leading 5-0 but scored three runs in the bottom of the fourth, with Mason Sawyer driving in the final two runs with a double.

Jake Skelly hit a solo home run in the second inning, and Diego Pena and Adam McVicker both had two hits and Skelly and Patrick Page each walked twice for the Hawks, who got a complete game from pitcher Jacob Culbertson, who allowed seven hits and struck out three.

"We didn't show any flinching (after falling behind against DeSales)," Skelly said. "We came back and did what we were supposed to do."

Track teams compete at regional meet

Members of the track and field teams competed in the Division II regional meet May 23 and 25 at Lexington.

On May 23, the boys 3,200-meter relay of Eayuel Gebrtsadik, Adam Dinovo, Luke Vautour and Cam Griffith was 14th (8 minutes, 49.28 seconds).

Competing that day in running preliminaries were Miles Fleming in the 100 and 200, Trey Saunders in the 110 hurdles and 300 hurdles, Patrick Scurlock in the 110 hurdles and 300 hurdles, Juston Steward in the 400, Cameron Thomas in the 200, the 400 relay, the 800 relay and the 1,600 relay.

Troy Fowler and Reese Barker competed in the high jump May 25.

Competing in running preliminaries May 23 for the girls were Emily Moore in the 100 hurdles and 300 hurdles, Bailey Smith in the 100 hurdles, Jaiden Stratton in the 200, Alexis Wade in the 100, Kayla Walker in the 100, Kayla Williams in the 800, the 400 relay, the 800 relay and the 1,600 relay.

Abby Rhodes competed in the long jump May 25.

The top four finishers in each regional event advanced to the state meet Friday, May 31, and Saturday, June 1, at Ohio State.

Girls lacrosse team to return solid group

The girls lacrosse team should return a strong base next season, led by this year's sophomore class.

Sophomore midfielder Sydney Onega led the Hawks with a program-record 101 goals and had a .750 shooting percentage, according to coach Molly Gilbert. Among her classmates were Sidney Sheridan (goalkeeper), Maggie Agra (defender), Annie Reis (midfielder), Bryn Power (attacker) and Colleen Sweeney (midfielder).

Hartley finished 11-9 overall and was runner-up in the CCL at 2-1, behind DeSales (3-0).

"(Onega) scored a program record," Gilbert said. "We put Maggie Agra on some of the (other team's) top (offensive) players because of her speed and good eye for the ball and positioning. Sidney Sheridan, our goalie, is a sophomore who has been doing phenomenally. Annie Reis has been a consistent player for us just in transition and the draw."

The Hawks are losing six seniors, including attacker Tommie Lipp, who had five goals in a 19-12 win over 11th-seeded Olentangy Berlin on May 16 in the Division II, Region 7 tournament opener, and midfielder Sienna Caridi.

The sixth-seeded Hawks lost to third-seeded Granville 13-7 in a regional quarterfinal May 18.

Others eligible to return include juniors Kylie Clark (midfielder), Lulu Collins (attacker), Grace Croswell (defender), Kylie Downey (attacker), Kennedy Porter (defender), Emma Ramsey (goalie), Audrey Ryan (midfielder) and Asya Saelim-Ector (defender) and sophomores Naomi Gitahi (defender) and Lily Lindemann (defender).

julrey@thisweeknews.com

@UlreyThisWeek