The Dublin Coffman High School boys track and field team's top two 400-meter runners, senior Josh Page and junior Jameel Williamson, took vastly different paths to get where they are.

Page decided to compete in the sport for the first time this spring, while Williamson comes from a family that takes track seriously and reluctantly came out for the team as a freshman.

However, both of them not only placed in the 400 in the Division I state meet held May 31 and June 1 at Ohio State, but they also helped the 1,600 relay nearly capture the state championship.

Page placed fourth in the 400 (48.13 seconds) and Williamson finished sixth (48.82). The two teamed with senior Ricky Pinney and junior Michael Ching to place second in the 1,600 relay (3:18.37), behind Pickerington Central (3:16.34).

"I'm naturally fast and just had to work a little bit to do something with it," Page said.

The Shamrocks scored 18 points at state to tie Mount Vernon and Solon for seventh behind champion Pickerington Central (87) as 78 teams scored.

"I expected better for myself and was expecting myself to kick (in the 400)," Williamson said. "I'm glad I have one more year. I'm going for that first place next year.

"Honestly, as a freshman, I wasn't going to run track, but my parents said I have a huge future, so I stuck with it. We're losing three (of our top sprinters), but hopefully I'll be back (at state)."

Also scoring was senior Derek Van Vlerah, who placed seventh in the high jump (6 feet, 7 inches). That was a higher jump than the University of the Incarnate Word basketball commit had last year when he finished fourth (6-6).

Also competing at state was the 800 relay of Ching, Page, Williamson and senior Dustin Drye (11th, 1:26.68).

Junior Alex Dediu, who was a regional qualifier in the 1,600, should join Ching and Williamson as a top returnee next season.

Sophomore Isaac Hoadley was among the top middle distance runners.

Junior Dylan Chapa was OCC-Central Division champion in the long jump and one of the team's top sprinters, and sophomore Eric Smith was league champion in the high jump.

Junior Ethan Moeller and freshman Evan Jajack should be other top returning sprinters.

Others eligible to return include juniors Noah Lowers (distance) and Michael Messer (discus), sophomores Koen Hill (shot put), Zane McCanless (pole vault), Preston Nutwell (hurdles), Jamil Robinson (hurdles), Toby Simpson (shot put), Garrett Verzi (pole vault) and Peyton Werling (discus) and freshman Amitpal Singh (shot put).

Angerman leads girls team at state

Senior Isabelle Angerman of the girls team reached the awards podium in the Division I state meet for the fourth time by placing third in the 300 hurdles (43.27).

A Louisville commit who missed nearly the entire indoor season and much of this spring with a hamstring injury, Angerman finished eighth at state in the event as a sophomore and second as a junior.

She also ran on the 800 relay that won the 2017 state title.

"It wasn't bad, but I've run cleaner," Angerman said. "This was my best of the year. I didn't start racing until six weeks ago. I missed about four months. (The medals) will eventually (feel good), but not today."

Also placing at state was junior Karlee North, who finish sixth in the pole vault (12-0) in her first state appearance.

"It was a good day," North said. "I was really hoping to get over that 12-4, but I'm pretty happy with how it went. It was really exciting (to make state). I was off to a rough start, but as the season progressed, it got better."

Also competing at state was freshman Katelyn Brand, who finished 13th in the 100 (12.59).

Coffman scored nine points to tie Hudson for 22nd behind champion Liberty Township Lakota East (65) as 68 teams scored.

Madeline Scherer was the only other senior to compete at regional for the Shamrocks.

She ran on the 10th-place 3,200 relay with junior Lydia Ainsworth, sophomore Abigail Scherer and freshman Madeline Erwin (9:55.27).

Angerman and Ainsworth also competed at regional on the fifth-place 1,600 relay (3:59.91) with sophomore Abigail Collier and freshman Sarah Donnelly, and Brand and Angerman teamed with sophomores Kendal Kolba and Hallie Mitchell to place 12th in the 800 relay (1:46.51) at regional.

Brand (200), Collier (400) and Abigail Scherer (800) also competed in individual events at regional, as did junior Ashley Fitzgerald (high jump).

Others eligible to return include juniors Natalie Buchman (hurdles), Almira Dehmani (shot put), Katerina Kalvakis (discus), Emma Kruse (throws), Melanie Kyriacou (long jump), Grace Marsalek (high jump), Emma Niswonger (distance) and Abigail Walker (long jump), sophomores Regan Ailts (hurdles), Isabella Caruso (pole vault), Claire Gibson (middle distance), Ava Klann (hurdles), Abigail McGraw (long jump) and Stephanie Smith (throws) and freshmen Kasey Stammen (distance), Paige Wilson (hurdles) and Elli Youngpeters (sprints).

julrey@thisweeknews.com

@UlreyThisWeek