Max Quinton is working to build the Westerville North girls tennis program through a youth movement.

The second-year coach said many of his younger players can help build a strong foundation for the future if they continue to improve with offseason work.

"We have four or five decent sophomores and freshmen this year," said Quinton, whose team was 2-15 overall before playing Olentangy Berlin on Oct. 2. "I have a lot of hope that if they keep improving the way they have this year, we'll have a decent team."

Quinton said sophomores Liz Amici and Haylie DiCarlo and freshmen Alexis Absolom, Maddie Blazosky and Ella Musser could be key performers for North.

The Warriors begin postseason play with a Division I sectional Thursday, Oct. 3, and Saturday, Oct. 5, at Pickerington Central. The top four finishers in singles and doubles advance to district Oct. 10 and 12 at Reynoldsburg.

Junior Aubrey McMahon has played first singles throughout the regular season and also will play singles at sectional.

"Aubrey has played varsity for the last three years," Quinton said. "She's a junior so we'll have another year with her there (at first singles)."

Seniors Maddie Poling and Anyce Sewell also will play singles in the postseason. The doubles teams will feature senior Emylee Preston and junior Emma Weisgerber as one pair and senior Emily Buss and junior Kayla Cochran as the other.

"The doubles teams have done really well," said Quinton, whose team finished fifth (1-4) in the OCC-Buckeye Division behind champion Olentangy Orange (5-0). "The No. 1 doubles team of Emylee and Emma has been a consistent winner for us. Wins were spotty from the rest of the team, but I believe that will change next year."

Quinton said his second season has gone a lot smoother than his first.

"I know the girls better and the program has expanded considerably," he said. "When I got here, we only had 12 girls and this year we had 23. We have had a lot of interest in tennis, but we have to get them playing more in the offseason."

Gilchrist, Burton lead girls volleyball team

Senior middle hitter Clarke Gilchrist and senior setter Lynn Burton were leading the girls volleyball team though 17 matches.

Gilchrist had team highs in kills (102) and blocks (53). Burton led in assists (202) and aces (25) and also had 80 digs.

Senior libero Ameena Freeman had a team-leading 213 digs, junior outside hitter Stephanie McGeorge had 86 kills and 24 aces, senior right-side hitter Allison Armstrong had 73 kills and junior setter Addy Moore had 105 assists and 73 digs.

The Warriors are 4-14 overall and 1-7 in the OCC-Buckeye.

Girls soccer team stays in league race

The girls soccer team remains in the OCC-Buckeye race as it looks for its first league title since 1999.

The Warriors were 9-2-1 overall before playing Reynoldsburg on Oct. 1. They are 2-1 in the league and trailing Olentangy and Orange, both of which are 3-0. North plays host to Westerville South on Thursday, Oct. 3, and closes league play Oct. 10 at Orange.

Through 12 games, Makayla Parry had seven goals and three assists, Hannah Cripe had two goals and six assists and Alison Rothmann had four goals.

shennen@thisweeknews.com

@ThisWeekHennen

Schedules

Below are the coming schedules for the North cross country, boys golf, girls golf, boys soccer, girls soccer and girls volleyball teams:

CROSS COUNTRY

Oct. 5 -- Les Eisenhart Invitational at Thomas Worthington

BOYS GOLF

Oct. 1 -- Competed in Division I sectional at Darby Creek. The top four teams and top four individuals not on those teams advanced to district Oct. 8 at Apple Valley.

GIRLS GOLF

Oct. 1 -- Competed in Division I sectional at Royal American. The top three teams and top three individuals not on those teams advanced to district Oct. 8 at New Albany Links.

BOYS SOCCER

Oct. 3 -- Home vs. Westerville South

Oct. 8 -- Home vs. Big Walnut

GIRLS SOCCER

*Oct. 3 -- Home vs. South

Oct. 8 -- At Canal Winchester

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Oct. 3 -- Home vs. Mount Vernon

Oct. 8 -- At Delaware

*League contest