Kyle Stewart’s goal in the second overtime lifted the 23rd-seeded Westerville Central boys soccer team to a 1-0 win over fifth-seeded Dublin Scioto in a Division I district final Oct. 26 at Olentangy Berlin.

Stewart redirected Zach Smith’s throw-in past Irish goalkeeper Declan Farrell with 6 minutes, 54 seconds remaining in the second overtime, giving the Warhawks their first district championship since 2010.

“We’ve been fighting injuries all year,” Central coach Dave Pence said. “We haven’t had a full lineup until the end of the year. This senior class is committed to making a run and we’re doing it.”

The Warhawks improved to 11-8-1 and advanced to play Olentangy Liberty in a regional semifinal Oct. 30 at Dublin Jerome, while the Irish finished 16-2-1.

Central goalie Sam Rojanasakdakul had eight saves and Farrell finished with three.

The Warhawks’ Aidan Nowell helped keep the game scoreless earlier in the second overtime when he cleared a scoring chance near his goal line.

Olentangy Liberty 1, Upper Arlington 0 (2OT)

Playing throughout overtime a player down after one of their players received a red card didn’t keep the second-seeded Patriots from finding a way to beat the 11th-seeded Golden Bears in a Division I district final Oct. 26 at Marysville.

In the second overtime, Luke Sensky took a free kick from 30 yards out that went off the fingertips of UA goalie MacGuire Scholl and trickled into the back of the net.

“Just pure emotion, pure excitement after that,” Sensky said. “It felt great to end this game winning and just can’t wait to keep going in this tournament.”

The Patriots, who lost in a state semifinal last season, improved to 15-2-1 and will play Westerville Central in a regional semifinal Oct. 30 at Jerome.

Goalie Theran Handlon made four saves for the Patriots, who nearly ended the game late in regulation when Jaggar Brooker’s shot went off the post.

The Bears were making their first district final appearance since 2008 and finished 13-5-2.

“Couldn’t ask them to give more than they did,” UA coach Kevin Donovan said.

—Jarrod Ulrey

St. Charles 3, New Albany 0

Nick Kotte scored two goals, his first two of the season, to lead the third-seeded Cardinals past the 14th-seeded Eagles in a Division I district final Oct. 26 at Westerville North.

The Cardinals, who won their third consecutive district title, improved to 14-3-2 and will play Worthington Kilbourne in a regional semifinal Oct. 30 at Westerville Central.

Kotte scored in the first half off a corner kick and scored on a header off another corner with 22:26 left to make it 2-0.

Fifty seconds later, Gabe O’Reilly banged a shot off the crossbar but it caromed straight down and bounced into the goal for a 3-0 lead.

“I saw Luke (Hinsman) make a run and hit it over. My first instinct was to hit it into the goal … and the backspin put it in,” O’Reilly said. “Sacrifice, intensity and effort were the keys. We’re trying to make memories every day.”

Goalie Jake Koehler had five saves for St. Charles.

Gaige Weiner made eight saves for New Albany, which finished 12-6-1 and was seeking its first district title since 2016.

—Dave Purpura

Worthington Kilbourne 4, Dublin Jerome 1

The top-seeded Wolves scored early against the seventh-seeded Celtics in a Division I district final Oct. 26 at Olentangy Berlin and scored again just before halftime on the way to winning their first district title since 2011.

Max Kott scored off a corner kick in the third minute of the game to give the Wolves the lead and Keegan Smith added a second goal with 51 seconds remaining in the first half to push the lead to 2-0.

“When you score that quickly in a match, that can be tough (on your opponent),” said Kilbourne coach Jon Sprunger, whose team had tied Jerome at 1 in an OCC-Cardinal Division contest Aug. 27. “The match was pretty evenly played and then we scored right before the half. You talk about two ideal times to score. It can be mentally deflating to an opponent.”

Jimmy Sauder and Ethan Nestingen each added a second-half goal and goalie Tyler Katz had two saves for Kilbourne, which improved to 16-0-3 and will play St. Charles in a regional semifinal Oct. 30 at Westerville Central.

Ethan Smythe scored with one second left for Jerome, which finished 12-6-1. Goalie Nitin Sanga had five saves.

—Michael Rich

DIVISION II

Columbus Academy 1, Granville 0

Sam Massick’s penalty kick in the first half helped the top-seeded Vikings beat the third-seeded Blue Aces in a Division II district final Oct. 26 at New Albany.

Academy improved to 11-3-5 and will play Bexley in a regional semifinal Oct. 30 at Westerville Central, while Granville finished 9-9-1.

“We had a great team win tonight,” Massick said. “We’re very excited to win the district championship and we are looking forward to playing Bexley.”

Academy and Bexley played to a 1-all tie on Sept. 7.

—Frank DiRenna

Bexley 2, Bloom-Carroll 1

The fourth-seeded Lions won their second consecutive Division II district championship by defeating the second-seeded Bulldogs 2-1 in a district final Oct. 26 at Hartley.

Bexley improved to 7-9-3 and will play Columbus Academy in a regional semifinal Oct. 30 at Westerville Central.

Yonatan Ligator had a goal and an assist for the Lions. Jaxon Remeis scored Bexley’s other goal and goalie Ben Ziegler had 11 saves.

—Scott Hennen

DIVISION III

Wellington 5, Fairbanks 0

The second-seeded Jaguars are headed to a second consecutive regional tournament after beating the 13th-seeded Panthers in a Division III district final Oct. 26 at Marysville.

Wellington improved to 14-2-3 and will play Berlin Hiland in a regional semifinal Oct. 29 at Lakewood.

The Jaguars took a 1-0 lead with 29:06 left in the first half on a goal by Jordan Livits off a pass from Freddie Lin.

Wellington made it 2-0 on a goal by Ahmet Ozer about five minutes later and 3-0 with 17:45 to go in the first half on a goal from Adenola Atekoja from Lin.

Livits scored off a pass from Lin and Atekoja added a goal that was assisted by Ahmet in the second half to complete the scoring.

Fairbanks finished 8-9-2.

—Jarrod Ulrey

Grandview 3, Worthington Christian 2 (2OT)

The fourth-seeded Bobcats won their sixth consecutive district championship by knocking off the top-seeded Warriors in a Division III district final Oct. 26 at Olentangy Orange.

Lance Trares scored with 10:56 left in the second overtime to lift Grandview, which improved to 10-5-4 and will play Cincinnati Seven Hills in a regional semifinal Oct. 30 at Xenia.

The Bobcats trailed 2-0 before Adam Bechtel scored with 9:20 left in the second half and Kai Iisaka tied the game at 2 with 1:30 left in regulation.

“We had won (district) five times in a row and now six, so there is always pressure (to win),” Trares said. “Something just clicked. We just got mad and we started going for every ball and started passing the ball better.”

Tyler Kindberg and Levi Yoder scored for the Warriors, who finished 13-2-4. Goalie Ethan Kraynak had six saves.

Grandview goalie Owen Carter made nine saves.

—Scott Hennen

sports@thisweeknews.com

@ThisWeekSports