Although it won just nine games last season, there was rarely a question regarding where the Ready girls basketball team would get its scoring punch.

After averaging 16 points last winter for the Silver Knights, 2019 graduate Derricka Bramwell has settled in so quickly at the collegiate level that she's averaging 7.5 points for Division II Bluefield State.

Ready has been attempting to fill the offensive void left by Bramwell by using a more collaborative approach.

"We averaged 36 points a game last year and Derricka averaged 16," coach Joe Lang said. "We lack offensive firepower and size so those are the things we're trying to (compensate for)."

Before playing Grandview on Dec. 18 and London on Dec. 21, the Knights were 2-3 with their CCL opener still to come Jan. 9 against Watterson.

Ready endured consecutive blowout losses to Jonathan Alder (84-26 on Nov. 26) and Marion Pleasant (52-34 on Dec. 3) but took steps forward in its next two games.

After beating Fisher Catholic 33-32 on Dec. 12, the Knights were leading Marion Elgin by nine points heading into the final period before the Comets rallied to force overtime.

Then in the extra session, Elgin outscored Ready 9-2 to win 56-49 and improve to 5-2, as the Knights were outscored 25-9 during the fourth quarter and overtime combined.

Senior Bre Hejduk, who scored 19 points in Ready's 59-32 victory over Franklin Heights on Nov. 22, made four 3-pointers and finished with 18 points against Elgin.

Dani Brown, who is the only other senior, and sophomore Sierra Schlosser each scored 10 points.

Both the girls and boys teams are staying busy during the holiday break.

While the girls will play host to Briggs on Saturday, Dec. 28, the boys will face Gnadenhutten Indian Valley on Friday, Dec. 27, and Carrollton on Dec. 28 in the Tuscarawas Central Catholic Shootout.

Before playing Proctorville Fairland on Dec. 21, the boys were 2-1 with their CCL opener set for Jan. 3 at Watterson.

In a 60-45 win Dec. 14 over Canton Central Catholic, Darius Parham had 22 points, P.J. Daniels scored 13 and Brock Baker added 11.

Wrestlers enjoy strong start

The wrestling team wraps up the 2019 portion of its schedule Friday, Dec. 27, and Saturday, Dec. 28, in the West Jefferson Invitational.

Ready, which competed Dec. 21 in the Howard East Knox Invitational, had five placers and finished seventh (127) in the 13-team Hamilton Township Classic on Dec. 14 behind champion Washington Court House Miami Trace (293).

Aiden Aiello (132 pounds) won a title, Jacob Robinson (220) was runner-up and Cameron Jones (126), Paul Martello (152) and Brayden Roof (195) finished fourth.

Others who competed were Brian Fitzsimmons (160), Noah Hamilton (138), Jerad Koboi (170), Dylan Melrose (heavyweight), Evan O'Connell (120) and Lee Tracy Jr. (182).

"Because of all the new guys we have, I wanted to skip (competing the first weekend of December) to give us a little more time," coach Anthony Aiello said. "I'm pretty excited."

Bowling teams out to strong starts

Both the boys and girls bowling teams will head into 2020 in position to battle for league titles.

After beating Columbus East 1,695-1,133 on Dec. 17 at Game of Western Columbus and before facing Hamilton Township on Dec. 19 at Wayne Webb's Columbus Bowl, the boys were 7-0 overall and in the COHSBC-D Division. The Knights are 3-0 in the CCL as they prepare to face St. Charles on Jan. 6 at Holiday Lanes.

Through six matches, Finn Hardenbergh was leading Ready in average at 173.0, followed by Luke Jahn (162.9), Zach Jahn (160.1) and Philip Ryan (156.9).

The girls were 4-1 overall and in the COHSBC-D after beating East 1,544-1,111 and before facing Hamilton Township. They are 1-1 in the CCL as they prepare to face Hartley on Jan. 8 at Holiday Lanes.

Mary Zerrien was leading Ready in average through four matches at 170.4, followed by Maryann Rucker (134.8), Emma Pond (128.3) and Jennifer Pond (117.0).

julrey@thisweeknews.com

@UlreyThisWeek

Schedules

Below are the coming schedules for the Ready boys basketball, girls basketball and wrestling teams:

BOYS BASKETBALL

Dec. 27 -- Gnadenhutten Indian Valley in Tuscarawas Central Catholic Shootout

Dec. 28 -- Carrollton in Tuscarawas Central Catholic Shootout

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Dec. 28 -- Home vs. Briggs

WRESTLING

Dec. 27-28 -- West Jefferson Invitational