In her sophomore season, Grove City Christian's Wylee Whittredge has emerged as one of the top swimmers in the area in Division II.

Whittredge, who trains with Grove City and is guided by Greyhounds coach Amy Miller, competed in her second district meet Feb. 12 at Ohio State.

She advanced to district by finishing second in the 50-yard freestyle (26.64 seconds) and third in the 100 free (59.26) in a sectional Feb. 8 at Upper Arlington.

"I'm happy," Whittredge said. "It's not my best swims, but I definitely guaranteed myself to make it to district."

Whittredge said they weren't her top performances because she recently battled her second illness this season.

"Last year I did really well (at sectional)," she said. "I got sick this year. It's not good for your sinuses or just energy in general. I'm definitely getting close to full strength."

Whittredge was seeded 14th in the 50 free and 21st in the 100 free at district.

"It's huge because we're such a small school," she said of advancing to district for the second time. "I train with Grove City High School, so making it and representing my school makes my day."

At district, the top two finishers in each swimming event automatically advanced to the state meet Feb. 20 and 21 at Branin Natatorium in Canton. In addition, 16 at-large state berths were awarded for each event based on district times statewide.

Last season at district, Whittredge tied for 20th in the 100 free (59.04) and placed 28th in the 100 breaststroke (1:16.77).

She opted to compete in the 50 free instead of the 100 breast during this postseason.

"The 50 free has always been what I wanted," she said.

Whittredge began competing in the sport at age 5 and has been with the Greater Columbus Swim Team of Ohio since she was 13.

Also at sectional, senior Maggie Isner was third in the 500 free (7:27.69) and 10th in the 100 backstroke (1:28.31), and freshman Roxy Rooker was sixth in the 50 free (29.73) and 100 back (1:15.26).

The Eagles finished fourth (58) of four teams behind Grandview (340.5), Centennial (212) and Wellington (196.5).

Boys basketball team preps for postseason

The boys basketball team was 4-16 overall and 2-9 in the MSL-Cardinal Division before playing Fisher Catholic on Feb. 11.

Grove City Christian plays host to Madison Christian on Saturday, Feb. 15, to close the regular season.

The Eagles are seeded 15th for the Division IV district tournament and visit 12th-seeded Morral Ridgedale in the second round Feb. 25.

Cameron Donohoe scored 10 points in a 58-41 loss to visiting Lakewood on Feb. 6, and Garrett Baker scored 14 points in a 54-42 loss to visiting Berne Union on Feb. 4.

Girls basketball team to open tournament

The 15th-seeded girls basketball team will visit third-seeded Fairfield Christian in the first round of the Division IV district tournament Tuesday, Feb. 18.

The winner plays 13th-seeded Granville Christian in the second round Feb. 21.

The Eagles were 3-16 overall and 2-9 in the MSL-Cardinal before playing Millersport on Feb. 11.

Maddie Anderson scored eight points in a 44-30 loss at Tree of Life on Feb. 6.

fdirenna@thisweeknews.com

@ThisWeekFrank