The 2019-20 All-Central District boys and girls basketball teams, as selected by a media panel, with height, year and regular-season scoring average.

BOYS

DIVISION I

First team: Trevell Adams (South) 6-0, sr., 15.7 points per game; Matt Allocco (Hilliard Bradley) 6-4, sr., 18.0; VonCameron Davis (Walnut Ridge) 6-5, sr., 27.3; Henry Hinkle (Olentangy Liberty) 6-0, sr., 16.8; Sean Jones (Gahanna) 5-11, so., 19.0; Jalen Sullinger (Thomas Worthington) 5-10, jr., 17.8; Keaton Turner (Dublin Coffman) 6-0, sr., 22.6.

Second team: Jack Christian (Marysville) 5-10, jr., 18.2; Bobby Crenshaw (Newark) 6-0, sr., 12.5; Marcus Johnson (South) 6-4, sr., 14.7; Kaveon Ross (Walnut Ridge) 6-6, sr., 15.7; Victor Searls (St. Charles) 6-8, sr., 14.5; Bilal Sow (Canal Winchester) 6-4, sr., 19.3; Brock Waits (Grove City) 6-0, jr., 19.8.

Third team: Tasos Cook (Westerville Central) 6-1, jr., 17.6; Domenic Farley (Briggs) 6-0, sr., 17.7; Nate Griggs (Delaware) 6-0, sr., 15.4; Dan Lee (Dublin Jerome) 6-1, sr., 17.2; Hunter Shedenhelm (Pickerington North) 6-4, sr., 13.3; Garrett Taylor (Marysville) 6-7, jr., 16.1; Garner Wallace (Pickerington Central) 6-5, jr., 14.0.

Honorable mention: Drew Ballinger (Newark); Max Buckley (Upper Arlington); Caleb Brigle (Whetstone); Paul Burris (Delaware); Quincy Clark (Westerville Central); Quinn Corna (Upper Arlington); Ryan Cutler (Olentangy Orange); Cooper Davis (Reynoldsburg); Robert Dorsey III (Northland); Joey Duke (Marysville); Omari Effiong (Thomas Worthington); Jake Elmore (Olentangy); Jason Foster (Olentangy Orange); Jared Frey (St. Charles); Casey George (Pickerington North); Logan Green (Central Crossing); Andrew Grubbs (Briggs); Jaiden Guice (Westerville South); Spencer Martin (St. Charles); Kegan Hienton (Big Walnut); Nash Hostetler (Dublin Coffman); Tabari Howard (Westerville South); Tyrese Hughey (Thomas Worthington); Andre Irvin (Olentangy Orange); Jarius Jones (Gahanna); Jayden Lewis (New Albany); Scotty Lomax (Groveport); Conner Maciag (Pickerington Central); Qian Magwood (Walnut Ridge); Makhale Massey (Northland); Tayshaun Mayfield (Hilliard Bradley); Reese McNeely (Watkins Memorial); Cole Metzler (Canal Winchester); Blake Meyer (Mount Vernon); AJ Mirgon (Hilliard Bradley); Devon Miller (Central Crossing); Jaivon Miller (Licking Heights); Sean Moore (Reynoldsburg); Mitch Myers (Marion Harding); Keaton Norris (Hilliard Bradley); Ryan Nutter (Dublin Jerome); Eric Panning (Westland); Ryan Paris (Hilliard Davidson); Marcus Peaks (Watkins Memorial); Jaydon Pearson (Dublin Scioto); Peter Pedrozo (Westerville South); Chace Perkins (Westerville North); Charles Perkins (Westerville North); Justin Perry (New Albany); Tanner Roush (Lancaster); Keegan Schaub (New Albany); Ian Schupp (Worthington Kilbourne); Chris Scott (Pickerington North); Ajay Sheldon (Dublin Coffman); Royal Sibley (Whitehall); Taquan Simington (South); Nate Staib (Gahanna); Tobias Thompson-Reece (Marion Harding); Mitchell Tomasek (Worthington Kilbourne); Andre Trent (Independence); Andrew Wade (Olentangy Liberty); Tahleik Walker (Pickerington Central); Jakai Watts (Mifflin); Kei’Von Wiggins (Whitehall); Maceo Williams (Gahanna).

Player of the year: VonCameron Davis (Walnut Ridge)

Coach of the year: Tony Staib (Gahanna)

DIVISION II

First team: Carson Conley (Licking Valley) 6-2, sr., 21.4; Chance Groce (Linden) 6-5, jr., 14.6; Otto Kuhns (Bloom-Carroll) 6-3, sr., 16.5; Brandon McLaughlin (Heath) 6-8, so., 13.0; Jackie Santa-Emma (Jonathan Alder) 5-11, sr., 14.5; Desmond Watson (DeSales) 6-5, jr., 23.0; Trey Woodward (London) 6-7, jr., 15.1.

Second team: Damian Davis (Bexley) 5-9, sr., 18.4; Jackson Izzard (Jonathan Alder) 6-3, sr., 14.7; Dylan Johnson (River Valley) 6-1, jr., 18.1; Amani Lyles (Beechcroft) 6-6, so., 17.2; Marquise Moore (Hamilton Township) 6-1, sr., 16.3; JJ Simmons (Beechcroft) 5-10, so., 18.2; Keylan Williams (Heath) 6-5, so, 13.2.

Third team: Ethan Bell (River Valley) 5-9, jr., 16.2; Jaylen Gilbert (Centennial) 6-3, jr., 15.0; Dylan Herbert (Buckeye Valley) 6-1, sr., 12.8; Brody Ley (Granville) 6-4, sr., 11.0; Kobe Righter (DeSales) 5-10, sr., 11.4; Dylan Thompson (Buckeye Valley) 6-1, so., 12.6; Kalvin Williams (Horizon Science) 6-5, so., 17.6.

Honorable mention: Julian Binford (Eastmoor Academy); Davis Boone (Watterson); Austin Bowman (Lakewood); Ethan Curry (Licking Valley); Evan Dozer (Bloom-Carroll); Ato Forsen (Hamilton Township); Amari Gaston (Hartley); Isaiah Hatem (London); Jakhi Henderson (River Valley); Reece Huber (Heath); D’Alon Keaton (Eastmoor Academy); Austin Mann (DeSales); Cedric Norvett (East); Shamarion Rogers (Linden); Jake Stone (Granville); Connor Vierstra (Lakewood); Henry Walker (Jonathan Alder); La’Son Walker (Linden); Davon Wooden (Beechcroft).

Player of the year: Desmond Watson (DeSales)

Coach of the year: Devin Fulk (Heath)

DIVISION III

First team: Christopher Anthony (Harvest Prep) 6-0, sr., 28.4; Preston Crabtree (North Union) 6-2, jr., 14.1; Carter Jones (Centerburg) 6-5, jr., 18.0; DJ Moore (Worthington Christian) 6-4, so., 15.3; Derrick Hardin (Worthington Christian) 6-1, sr., 15.7; Darius Parham (Ready) 6-3, jr., 18.0; Ryan Sheridan (Elgin) 6-5, sr., 20.2.

Second team: Eli Burke (Africentric) 6-0, jr., 14.1; Lincoln Cunningham (Fredericktown) 6-1, jr., 16.8; Calijaha’won Davis (Africentric) 6-1, sr., 13.6; Jake Lusk (Johnstown) 6-4, jr., 14.6; Blake Miller (Northmor) 6-6, sr., 14.2; Jayse Miller (Amanda-Clearcreek) 6-0, sr., 13.5; Carter Warstler (Columbus Academy) 6-0, sr., 15.1.

Third team: Brock Baker (Ready) 6-0, sr., 10.1; Jacob Berlekamp (Liberty Union) 6-2, jr., 14.4; Braylon Green (Fairbanks) 6-3, sr., 12.7; Malachi Henry (Harvest Prep) 6-4, sr., 9.9; Connor Terrill (North Union) 5-10, sr., 9.9; Dan Wagner (Africentric) 6-0, sr., 14.3; Jamonte Wright (International) 6-2, sr., 18.0.

Honorable mention: Cohl Ambrose (Pleasant); Brian Beavers (Harvest Prep); Patrick Blubaugh (Pleasant); MJ Book (West Jefferson); Garrison Budd (Ready); Harley Day (North Union); Terry Fearn (Fredericktown); Gavin Foe (Johnstown); Adyn Gammell (Madison Plains); Hayden Hankinson (Centerburg); Jackson Huffer (Mount Gilead); Matt Johnson (Madison Plains); Peyton Madison (Amanda-Clearcreek); Hunter Mariotti (Northmor); Nakimba Mullins (Worthington Christian); Travis Neumyer (Northridge); Tyler Oberle (West Jefferson); Logan Randolph (Northmor); Nate Rogers (Mount Gilead).

Player of the year: Christopher Anthony (Harvest Prep)

Coach of the year: Brian Terrill (North Union)

DIVISION IV

First team: Brian Coller (Grandview) 5-10, sr., 21.0; Delavontae Jackson (Liberty Christian) 6-0, sr., 29.8; Luke Lachey (Grandview) 6-7, sr., 16.9; Weston Melick (East Knox) 6-0, jr., 14.6; Elijah Meredith (Wellington) 6-5, sr., 17.8; Mason Purvis (Millersport) 5-10, jr., 21.6; Bryson Vogel (Fisher Catholic) 6-4, sr., 14.1.

Second team: Cole Canter (Newark Catholic) 6-3, so., 13.3; Joel Headings (Shekinah Christian) 6-2, sr., 12.9; Ian Leach (Tree of Life) 5-9, sr., 16.0; Clayton Lust (Ridgedale); Chase McCartney (Berne Union) 5-9, sr., 13.0; Darius Obgurn (Patriot Prep) 6-4, jr., 16.0; Marcus Stewart (Wellington) 6-3, jr., 11.3.

Third team: Thomas Benvie (Granville Christian) 5-10, sr., 16.1; Trey Brininger (Cardington) 6-4, jr., 10.3; Dwayne Gilmore (Patriot Prep) 5-9, jr., 11.9; Kent Gingerich (Shekinah Christian) 5-10, sr., 10.3; Pryce Johnson (Delaware Christian) 6-2, sr., 13.0; Blaine Keener (Fairfield Christian) 6-3, sr., 14.2; Brock Unger (Berne Union) 6-4, jr., 13.0.

Honorable mention: Alex Bronder (Fisher Catholic); Brandon Buchanan (Newark Catholic); Josh Burton (Tree of Life); Avery Harper (Cardington); Brayden Holbrook (Grove City Christian); Tatenda Kanyongo (Northside Christian); Shane Knepp (East Knox); Sam Leach (Ridgedale); Xavier Lindsey-Smith (Patriot Prep); Peyton Lester (East Knox); Darren Mickley (Danville); Quintez Ray (KIPP Columbus); Josh Showalter (Shekinah Christian); Nathan Stewart (Delaware Christian).

Player of the year: Brian Collier (Grandview)

Coach of the year: Ryan Powell (East Knox)

GIRLS

DIVISION I

First team: Edyn Battle (Gahanna) 5-7, sr., 16.7; Gabby Hutcherson (Westerville South) 6-3, sr., 15.0; Emily Irwin (Watkins Memorial) 5-6, sr., 19.6; Kilyn McGuff (Watterson) 5-10, jr., 14.2; Emma Shumate (Newark) 6-1, jr., 15.1; Gabby Stare (Newark) 5-9, sr., 14.0; Nicole Stephens (Pickerington Central) 5-7, sr., 13.9.

Second team: Juliana Burris (Dublin Coffman) 5-6, sr., 12.8; Shalea Byrd (Canal Winchester) 5-11, sr., 13.8; Ariyah Douglas (Marion Harding) 5-7, jr., 19.1; Anyssa Jones (Westerville South) 5-11, sr., 13.0; Kami Kortokrax (Hartley) 5-10, jr., 17.5; Imarianah Russell (Dublin Coffman) 5-8, so., 11.9; Kyria Walker (Reynoldsburg) 5-7, sr., 14.9.

Third team: Brittney Azbell (Lancaster) 6-1, sr., 13.5; Chloe Callahan (Hilliard Bradley) 5-10, jr., 14.0; Haley Cox (Central Crossing) 5-6, sr., 14.8; Saige Glover (Northland) 6-1, sr., 21.7; Kelly Levering (Olentangy Liberty) 5-10, sr., 13.1; Avery Schone (Big Walnut) 5-6, sr., 12.2; Lauren Scott (Worthington Kilbourne) 5-8, so., 16.8.

Honorable mention: Alexis Amabile (Delaware); Gabby Anderson (Gahanna); Aja Austin (Westerville South); Azariah Binford (Northland); Erin Burns (DeSales); Jamie Cline (Dublin Jerome); Haley Cook (Marysville); Morgan Darnell (Gahanna); London Davis (Olentangy Orange); Lauren Denison (Watkins Memorial); Ashley DeWeese (Teays Valley); Lauren Erickson (Dublin Scioto); Nicole Flock (Marion Harding); Maddie Goodman (Olentangy Berlin); Tessa Grady (Dublin Coffman); Danica Graham (Independence); Tinley Graves (Marysville); Danielle Grim (Watterson); Alyssa Griner (Delaware); Annie Hargraves (Upper Arlington); Amya Harris (Worthington Kilbourne); Ashaunti Jacobs-Little (Briggs); Chloe Jeffers (Delaware); Katie Kaucheck (New Albany); Mabinty Kebe (Westerville Central); Kierstyn Liming (Hilliard Davidson); Amaris Lowery (Dublin Jerome); Jenna Lucas (Watkins Memorial); Imari Martin (Westerville North); Makiya Miller (Reynoldsburg); Brianna O’Connor (Hilliard Davidson; Felesia Ondongo (Pickerington Central); Mya Perry (Reynoldsburg); Trinity Ramos (Olentangy Liberty); Amanda Rarick (Canal Winchester); Natalie Rarick (Canal Winchester); Nevaeh Reaves (Walnut Ridge); Aarionna Redman (Pickerington Central); Ashleigh Rothe (Dublin Scioto); Karleigh Rothe (Dublin Scioto); Charia Smith (Westerville North); Halle Spangler (Lancaster); Cautlin Splain (Olentangy Liberty); Meg Spohn (Olentangy); Bridget Stafford (Olentangy); Justice Steinman-Ross (Marion Harding); Courtney Suchan (Olentangy Berlin); Jocelyn Tate (Pickerington Central); Kaitlin Thompson (Licking Heights); Maddie Vejsicky (Newark); Bella Ward (Gahanna); McKenzie White (Independence); Lauren Wood (New Albany); Paige Woodford (Watterson); Alyssa Wright (Westerville North).

Player of the year: Edyn Battle (Gahanna)

Coach of the year: Tate Moore (Watkins Memorial)

DIVISION II

First team: Sydney Bourquin (Jonathan Alder) 5-8, sr., 12.6; Madison Linn (Lakewood) 5-9, sr., 19.7; Emily Londot (Utica) 6-1, sr., 20.1; Makenzee Mason (Bloom-Carroll) 5-6, sr., 14.2; Alexia Mobley (Whitehall) 6-2, so., 18.5; Cate Schieber (Granville) 5-8, so., 13.1; Alexis Stevens (River Valley) 5-8, sr., 18.7.

Second team: Syrai Armistead (Beechcroft) 5-7, sr., 14.2; Kiara Bagley (Whitehall) 5-9, sr., 12.8; Madison Cecil (Highland) 5-2, sr., 17.9; Dani Grether (Buckeye Valley) 6-2, sr., 12.7; Ella Rogers (Granville) 5-8, jr., 10.2; Melissa Walbom (Jonathan Alder) 5-8, sr., 12.1; Ella Wigal (Lakewood) 5-10, fr., 18.5.

Third team: Rachel Alexander (London) 5-7, sr., 9.5; Nikki Bradbury (Bloom-Carroll) 5-4, sr., 13.4; Naa Dromo Korley (Centennial) 5-8, sr., 13.0; Shelby Flynn (Heath) 5-10, jr., 13.4; Ebony Jewett (Cristo Rey) 5-9, jr., 15.1; Abby Jones (Jonathan Alder) 5-10, sr., 12.3; Jewel Watkins (Whitehall) 5-10, jr., 12.2.

Honorable mention: Jamilla Allen (Linden); La’Larra Bays (Beechcroft); Adrienne Collier (Heath); Anika Craft (Buckeye Valley); Chelsea Edington (Buckeye Valley); Taylor Hecker (River Valley); Mary Ferritto (Jonathan Alder); La’Briar Franklin-Paige (Beechcroft); Laken Griffith (Licking Valley); Taylor Heckman (Utica); Lainie Hilaman (Granville); Allyson Johnson (River Valley); Olivia Kyrk (River Valley); Autumn Mitchell (London); Eva Nicolosi (CSG); Nyla Williams (Cristo Rey); Maddy Young (Bexley); Lexi Zabloudil (London).

Player of the year: Alexia Mobley (Whitehall)

Coach of the year: Quentin Taylor (Whitehall)

DIVISION III

First team: Casey Bertke (Cardington) 6-3, sr., 21.7; Journey Blevins (North Union) 6-0, jr., 13.4; Madison Fitzpatrick (Mount Gilead) 5-7, sr., 19.6; Bekah Muselin (Elgin) 5-10, sr., 21.4; Alexia Smith (Africentric) 5-8, sr., 13.0; Sakima Walker (Africentric) 6-4, sr., 14.0; Katherine Weakley (Worthington Christian) 5-10, jr., 16.3.

Second team: Katelynn Connell (Amanda-Clearcreek) 5-11, sr., 16.0; Alissa Holler (Pleasant) 5-11, sr., 13.5; Gabbie King (West Jefferson) 5-10, jr., 13.7; Abbie Riddle (Liberty Union) 5-11, fr., 14.0; Arianna Smith (Africentric) 6-0, jr., 10.0; Hannah Wickline (Cardington) 6-1, sr., 13.0; Hannah Yochem (Grandview) 5-7, jr., 17.0.

Third team: Holly Gompf (Mount Gilead) 5-8, jr., 14.4; Bre Hejduk (Ready) 5-6, sr., 11.5; Maliyah Johnson (Africentric) 5-10, jr., 10.0; Blessing King (Worthington Christian) 5-11, so., 9.8; Meghan Mayotte (Worthington Christian) 5-10, fr., 12.0; Sophie Spolter (Columbus Academy) 5-5, so., 15.0; Shelby Yorde (Northridge) 5-5, sr., 12.0.

Honorable mention: Chloe Chard-Peloquin (Johnstown); Kyla Columber (Pleasant); Gabby Daniels (Fredericktown); Ryan Helmke (Johnstown); Carly Lehman (Fairbanks); Kayla McClendon (Columbus Academy); Meghan McClish (West Jefferson); Jackie Nussbaum (Fredericktown); Megan Payne (Danville); Taylor Roberts (West Jefferson); Dakota Shipman (Mount Gilead); Lyndsey Stocks (Northridge); Nyam Thornton (Africentric); Bekka Twine (Pleasant); Gabby Ziegler (North Union).

Player of the year: Sakima Walker (Africentric)

Coach of the year: Bob Scott (Mount Gilead)

DIVISION IV

First team: Harlei Antritt (Newark Catholic) 6-0, jr., 18.2; Meggan Bartok (East Knox) 5-8, sr., 16.6; Hope Custer (Fairfield Christian) 5-8, sr., 24.7; Bella Kline (Berne Union) 5-11, jr., 18.6; Cece Newbold (Danville) 5-9, sr., 15.0; Lyssi Snouffer (Delaware Christian) 5-10, sr., 25.3; Lexi Wenger (Northmor) 5-9, so, 15.4.

Second team: Ally Bower (Danville) 5-9, sr., 12.7; Hope Fetherolf (Madison Plains) 5-11, sr., 11.1; Paige Gavin (Fisher Catholic) 5-6, jr., 8.9; Sophia Kline (Berne Union) 5-11, fr., 9.0; Briana Outcalt (Ridgedale) 6-0, jr., 12.1; Brynn Peddicord (Newark Catholic) 5-6, jr., 7.6; Noa Seward (Patriot Prep) 5-10, sr., 12.9.

Third team: MaRonica Bailey (Patriot Prep) 6-1, sr., 11.2; Emily Blevins (Berne Union) 5-8, jr., 7.5; Alyssa Goehring (Granville Christian) 5-9, sr., 17.5; Abby Nelson (Millersport) 5-5, sr., 11.0; Katie Neuhart (Delaware Christian) 5-8, so., 11.3; Meg Saffell (Fisher Catholic) 5-7, so., 9.7; Brooklyn Smith (Newark Catholic) 5-7, so., 10.1.

Honorable mention: McKinely Britton (Ridgedale); Juliana DiTulio (Northmor); Brooklyn Hess (Danville); Sophia Hoyt (Grove City Christian); Abbi Maurer (Delaware Christian); Rakeap Mewael (Tree of Life); Raylynn Mullins (Ridgedale); Lauren Noland (Fairfield Christian); Lannah Prysi (Fairfield Christian).

Player of the year: Bella Kline (Berne Union)

Coach of the year: Matt Little (Berne Union)