Girls Volleyball: OCC releases all-league teams

ThisWeek group
OCC logo

The OCC recently released its girls volleyball honors for the 2020 season.

Editor’s note: This list was obtained by ThisWeekSPORTS.com and may include inaccuracies. Please email corrections to sports@thisweeknews.com.

OCC-Buckeye

First Team

Jaianna Bouarouy, Pickerington Central (Player of the Year)

Riley Westbrooks, Lancaster

Myriah Massey, Pickerington Central

 Jordan Brooks, Reynoldsburg

Jaylen Jackson, Newark

Sydney Morant, Groveport Madison

Olivia Everett, Central Crossing

Coach of the Year: Eric Hughes, Pickerington Central

Second Team

Amari Walker, Pickerington Central

Campbell Noland, Lancaster

Emma Beretich, Pickerington Central

Kyra Frasier, Reynoldsburg

Layne Sanford, Newark

Delaney Pfeiffer, Central Crossing

Ansley Baker, Lancaster

Special Mention

Rylee Osborne, Pickerington Central

Kalista Milroe, Groveport Madison

Honorable Mention

Vanessa Glass, Pickerington Central

Chloe Knight, Lancaster

Sabrina Ripple, Reynoldsburg

Halen Swickard, Newark

Yanneiry Lizardo Martinez, Groveport Madison

Maggie Lukemire, Central Crossing

OCC-Capital

First Team

Karleigh Rothe, Dublin Scioto (Player of the Year)

Lauren Bair, Worthington Kilbourne

Ashleigh Rothe, Dublin Scioto

Caroline Speelman, Big Walnut

Alec Rothe, Dublin Scioto

Natalie Davis, Delaware Hayes

Zeynep Yildiz, Worthington Kilbourne

Coach of the Year: Jackie Wilson, Dublin Scioto

Second Team

Ayva Leon, Dublin Scioto

Lily Podolan, Worthington Kilbourne

Anna Johnson, Delaware Hayes

Raegen Bickley, Big Walnut

Emi Waller, Canal Winchester

Lauryn Bowie, Westerville South

Grace Cummings, Worthington Kilbourne

Special Mention

Abby Leonard, Dublin Scioto

Ally Hawkins, Canal Winchester

Avery Huntzinger, Canal Winchester

Honorable Mention

Taylor Jenkins, Dublin Scioto

Morgan Beals, Worthington Kilbourne

Ally Gray, Delaware Hayes

Mackenzie Krous, Big Walnut

Maddy Koehler, Canal Winchester

Hannah Pestorius, Westerville South

Catherine Moore, Westerville North

Charlee Cahill, Franklin Heights

OCC-Cardinal

First Team

Sophie Sparks, Olentangy (Player of the Year)

Alayna Johnson, Thomas Worthington

Wakaya Wilson, Thomas Worthington

Jonna Spohn, Olentangy

Ellen Kinnaird, Olentangy

Lauren Young, Olentangy Berlin

Morgan Shick, Marysville

Coach of the Year: Travis Weitthoff, Olentangy 

Second Team

Elise Brown, Olentangy Berlin

Surahbi Srinivasan, Dubin Jerome

Caroline Zimovan, Dubin Jerome

Lily Beier, Thomas Worthington

Sophia Iosue, Hiliard Darby

Jenna Boucher, Olentangy Berlin

Caitlin Trautman, Olentangy

Special Mention

Lexi Capka, Hilliard Darby

Alyssa Codner, Marysville

Honorable Mention

Emma Bebo, Olentangy

Josie Tineralto, Thomas Worthington

Heather Higgins, Olentangy Berlin

Shelby Long, Hilliard Darby

Paige Wleklinski, Dublin Jerome

Sarah Peterson, Marysville

OCC-Central

First Team

London Davis, Olentangy Orange (Player of the Year)

Logan Flaugh, Olentangy Liberty 

Ella Durham, Dublin Coffman

Hannah Borer, Olentangy Orange

Penellope Kern, Hilliard Bradley

Macy Medors, Upper Arlington

Madison Tinsley, Olentangy Liberty

Coach of the Year: Katie Duy, Olentangy Orange

Second Team

Addison Evans, Olentangy Orange

Anna Dorenkott, Dublin Coffman

Abby Roubinek, Olentangy Liberty

Ashley Barington, Hilliard Davidson

Anna Alford, Hilliard Bradley

Leah Schumate, Dublin Coffman

Tazmin Appiah, Olentangy Orange

Special Mention

McKenna Cook, Olentangy Liberty

Jenna Harold, Upper Arlington

Honorable Mention

Molly Schomock, Olentangy Orange

Ali Sebenoler, Olentangy Liberty

Annabelle Straty, Dublin Coffman

Lilian Entenmann, Upper Arlington

Maggie Willis, Hilliard Bradley

Lindsey Buckley, Hilliard Davidson

OCC-Ohio

First Team

Ava Hampton, Westerville Central (Player of the Year)

Kendall White, Gahanna Lincoln

Brooke Norwood, Pickerington North

Lauren Lucas, Grove City

Emily Heintzelman, New Albany

Riley Kendall, Westerville Central

Lillian Muzsynski, Pickerington North

Coach of the Year: Shelley Ebright, Westerville Central

Second Team

Kortney Grimm, Gahanna Lincoln

Tatum Hubble, Westerville Central

Livvy Ouse, Grove City

Kaci Roush, Westland

Haley Dennis, New Albany

Kyleigh Bryant, Pickerington North

Anna Martin, Pickerington North

Special Mention

Josie Curran, Westerville Central

Breana Westerfield, Grove City

Honorable Mention

Mia Saunders, Westerville Central

Kelsey Cripe, Pickerington North

Emily Piekenbrock, Gahanna Lincoln

Rylee Jones, Grove City

Addy McCallister, New Albany

Kiera Bonds, Westland

sports@thisweeknews.com

@ThisWeekSports