Girls Soccer: OCC releases all-league teams

ThisWeek group
OCC logo

The OCC recently released its girls soccer honors for the 2020 season.

Editor’s note: This list was obtained by ThisWeekSPORTS.com and may include inaccuracies. Please email corrections to sports@thisweeknews.com.

OCC-Buckeye

First Team

Tatum McElwain, Pickerington Central (Player of the Year)

Kassidy Stanley, Pickerington Central 

Ramiya Roy, Pickerington Central 

Bethany Meeks, Newark 

Flair Sands, Newark 

Carmen Morris, Lancaster 

Madelyn Green, Lancaster 

Ryanne Buck, Reynoldsburg 

Cassidy Collins, Reynoldsburg

Georgia Lakso, Central Crossing 

Lyla Khanthachack, Groveport Madison

Coach of the Year: Maria Manzo, Pickerington Central 

Second Team 

Brooklyn Miller, Pickerington Central 

Salma Suhaiba, Pickerington Central 

Emma Morton, Pickerington Central 

Caitlyn Swango, Newark 

Ali Farnsworth, Newark 

Maddy Arias, Newark 

Josselyn Jewell, Lancaster 

Hannah George, Lancaster 

Olivia Dulay, Reynoldsburg 

Baylie Phillips, Reynoldsburg 

Christa Phillips, Central Crossing 

Abenaa Rozyla, Groveport Madison

Special Mention 

Kyah Ewing, Pickerington Central 

Emily Dietz, Newark 

Kara Weaver, Lancaster 

Abby Starkey, Reynoldsburg 

Rachel Jaynes, Central Crossing 

Shelby Dematteo, Groveport Madison

Honorable Mention 

Kennedy Coles, Pickerington Central 

Pippy Brown, Newark 

Hailey Culbertson, Lancaster 

Carly Jones, Reynoldsburg 

Mariana Lopez-Herrera, Central Crossing 

Ester Lininger, Groveport Madison

OCC-Capital

First Team

Hannah Halstead, Delaware Hayes 

Ava Bruns, Delaware Hayes 

K.J. Hudson, Delaware Hayes 

Makayla Parry, Westerville North (Player of the Year)

Chloe Robertson, Westerville North 

Abby English, Worthington Kilbourne 

Celeste Sloma, Worthington Kilbourne 

Rachel Fullerton, Dublin Scioto 

Tiffany Trinh, Dublin Scioto 

Avery Maxeiner, Big Walnut 

Payton McKinlay, Canal Winchester 

Ellise Riggs, Westerville South 

Jisel Arguenta, Franklin Heights 

Coach of the Year: Bradd Smiley, Delaware Hayes 

Second Team 

Sara Dudley, Delaware Hayes 

Aubrey Griner, Delaware Hayes 

McKenzie Hayes, Delaware Hayes 

Alison Rothmann, Westerville North 

Lilia Monzalvo, Westerville North 

Patricia Moore, Westerville North 

Ella Bally, Worthington Kilbourne 

Molly Humphrey, Worthington Kilbourne 

Mara McGlone, Worthington Kilbourne 

Kiarah Richardson, Dublin Scioto 

Samantha Norrod, Dublin Scioto 

Emma Barnett, Big Walnut 

Elle Howard, Canal Winchester 

Allie Kotik, Westerville South 

Eva Marcum, Franklin Heights 

Special Mention 

Alyssa Griner, Delaware Hayes 

Sophie Bordron, Westerville North 

Aubrey Bally, Worthington Kilbourne 

Kylie Nettles, Dublin Scioto 

Ella Froehlich, Big Walnut 

Kate Ratliff, Canal Winchester 

Brooke Halloway, Westerville South 

Jasmine Jiminez-Lopez, Franklin Heights 

Honorable Mention 

Maddy Green, Delaware Hayes 

Allie Bolen, Westerville North 

Abby Halm, Worthington Kilbourne 

Abigail Topetzes, Dublin Scioto 

Carly Hershberger, Big Walnut 

Holly Counts, Canal Winchester 

Abby Colvin, Westerville South 

Samantha Ramirez-Rodriguez, Franklin Heights 

OCC-Cardinal

First Team 

Kylee Beinecke, Olentangy (Player of the Year)

Carly Ross, Olentangy 

Rachel Austin, Olentangy 

Kindall Duke, Marysville 

Kass Lee, Marysville 

Ashley Kerekes, Olentangy Berlin 

Cameryn Susey, Olentangy Berlin 

Sophia Penegot, Dublin Jerome 

Nicole Ogden, Dublin Jerome 

Claire Sever, Thomas Worthington  

Sydney Thomas, Hilliard Darby 

Coach of the Year: Earl Devanny, Olentangy

Second Team 

Audrey Oliver, Olentangy 

Katie Scott, Olentangy 

Ashley Green, Olentangy 

Maddie Gognat, Marysville 

Brielle Young, Marysville 

Leah Brown, Marysville 

Roisin Kennedy, Olentangy Berlin 

Ali de Gracia, Olentangy Berlin 

Lindsey Whitmore, Olentangy Berlin 

Ella Fuller, Dublin Jerome 

Eleanor DeMartini, Thomas Worthington 

Mackenzie Hessick, Hilliard Darby   

Special Mention 

Olivia Johnston, Olentangy 

Lucy Weller, Marysville 

Reese Hinkle, Olentangy Berlin 

Maya Fuller, Dublin Jerome 

Tatum Snyder, Thomas Worthington 

Casey Rigel, Hilliard Darby 

Honorable Mention 

Sydney Burrs, Olentangy 

Savannah Ward, Marysville 

Jessica Burchinal, Olentangy Berlin 

Ellie Browning, Dublin Jerome 

Grace Florence, Thomas Worthington 

Gabby Simpson, Hilliard Darby 

OCC-Central

First Team

Amanda Poorbaugh, Olentangy Orange (Player of the Year)

Abby Faulkner, Olentangy Orange 

Maia Kaufman, Olentangy Orange 

Norah Roush, Dublin Coffman 

Addie Vacari, Dublin Coffman 

Jaimason Brooker, Olentangy Liberty 

Sami Sincek, Olentangy Liberty 

Ceci Dapino, Upper Arlington 

Sydney Thompson, Hilliard Davidson 

Avery Jantonio, Hilliard Bradley 

Coach of the Year: Tim Lawrence, Olentangy Orange

Second Team 

Secora Johnson, Olentangy Orange 

Kaitlyn Colvert, Olentangy Orange 

Liz Woo, Olentangy Orange 

Amanda Bailey, Dublin Coffman 

Mackenzie Duff, Dublin Coffman 

Catherine Zugaro, Dublin Coffman 

Quinn Casey, Olentangy Liberty 

Nora Gilger, Olentangy Liberty 

Abby Reisz, Upper Arlington 

Elizabeth Wile, Hilliard Davidson 

Clara Richardson, Hilliard Bradley 

Special Mention 

Hannah Heald, Olentangy Orange 

Julia Flynn, Dublin Coffman 

Rachel Davidson, Olentangy Liberty 

Bailey Farrell, Upper Arlington 

Megan Harper, Hilliard Davidson 

Marena Kraft, Hilliard Bradley 

Honorable Mention 

Morgan Scott, Olentangy Orange 

Kacey Collier, Dublin Coffman 

Lexi Gross, Olentangy Liberty 

Sophie Esquinas, Upper Arlington 

Grace Royer, Hilliard Davidson 

Genna Jantonio, Hilliard Bradley 

OCC-Ohio

First Team

Brooklyn Harris, New Albany (Player of the Year)

Kelis Brown, New Albany 

Morgan Wiest, New Albany 

Tori Haggit, Pickerington North 

Jackie Norris, Pickerington North 

Kendall Jameson, Grove City 

Ava Schiff, Grove City 

Alexei Whittaker, Gahanna Lincoln

Thalia Johnson, Westerville Central 

Margaret Owsiany, Westerville Central

Coach of the Year: Jared Dombrowski, New Albany

Second Team 

Faith Grisdale, New Albany 

Madison Cofer, New Albany 

Carolyne Young, New Albany 

Kara Thomas, Pickerington North 

Morgan Dragich, Pickerington North 

Kate Mizer, Pickerington North 

Sophia Tristano, Grove City 

Kayla Jones, Grove City 

Natalie Stewart, Gahanna Lincoln

Rylee Mensel, Westerville Central 

Cynthia Stevens, Westland 

Special Mention 

Jordan Conley, New Albany 

Adriana Marcum, Pickerington North 

Madison Evans, Grove City 

Ryanne Michel, Gahanna Lincoln

Natalee Koening, Westerville Central 

Ingrid Jiminez, Westland 

Honorable Mention 

Addison Scharver, New Albany 

Drew Ultican, Pickerington North 

Ava Hurd, Grove City 

Hannah Cumbow, Gahanna Lincoln

Ella Fortin, Westerville Central 

Bella Garner, Westland

sports@thisweeknews.com

@ThisWeekSports