Football: OCC release all-league honors

ThisWeek group
OCC logo

The OCC recently released its football honors for the 2020 season.

Editor’s note: This list was obtained by ThisWeekSPORTS.com and may include inaccuracies. Please email corrections to sports@thisweeknews.com.

OCC-Buckeye

First Team

Lorenzo Styles Jr., Pickerington Central (Player of the Year)

Keaton Snyder, Pickerington Central

AJ Sanders, Pickerington Central

William Dukes IV, Pickerington Central

Nick Mosley, Pickerington Central

Garner Wallace, Pickerington Central

Dylan Wagner, Pickerington Central

Mitchell Vollmer, Pickerington Central

Alec Boyd, Central Crossing

Tristen Needham, Central Crossing

Kyren Glaze, Central Crossing

Andrew Basham, Central Crossing

Eli Rathburn, Lancaster

Zindale Graf, Lancaster

George Sherrick, Lancaster

Ajay Locke, Lancaster

Garret Ramsey, Newark

Jalil Underdown, Groveport Madison

JaShaun McGraw, Groveport Madison

Makarius Mosley, Groveport Madison

Carence Gossett, Groveport Madison

Delaney Wilburn, Groveport Madison

Markez Gillam, Reynoldsburg

Dijon Jennings, Reynoldsburg

Dalton Hall, Reynoldsburg

Jabari Mitchell, Reynoldsburg

Coach of the Year: Jay Sharrett, Pickerington Central

Second Team

Tyler Gillison, Pickerington Central

C.J. Doggette, Pickerington Central

Garrett Meek, Pickerington Central

Alex Styles, Pickerington Central

Freddie Burchett, Central Crossing

Nick Tiegler, Central Crossing

Brayden Farrell, Central Crossing

Caleb Ross, Central Crossing

Titan Johnson, Lancaster

Christian Riley, Lancaster

Jacob Rohr, Lancaster

Aidan Rings, Lancaster

Trei Dansby, Newark

Jake Sherman, Newark

Garrett Kaschner, Newark

Kyle Gossett, Groveport Madison

John Motton, Groveport Madison

Angel Solis, Groveport Madison

Brayden Gautier, Groveport Madison

Daniel Broomfield, Reynoldsburg

Terrell Burton, Reynoldsburg

Chris Karr, Reynoldsburg

Mekhai Woodfork, Reynoldsburg

Special Mention

Max Lomonico, Pickerington Central

Jae'V'on Pass, Central Crossing

Parker Hill, Lancaster

Payton Sherrard, Newark

Jayden Sawyer, Groveport Madison

Caleb Turner, Reynoldsburg

Honorable Mention

Kobi Gorman, Pickerington Central

Max Webb, Central Crossing

Brysten Poe, Lancaster

Gabe Madden, Newark

JaiLon Ricks, Groveport Madison

Aaron Harding, Reynoldsburg

OCC-Capital

First Team

Stephan Byrd, Canal Winchester

Jon Chandler, Canal Winchester

Blaine Riley, Canal Winchester

Tommy McGeehan, Franklin Heights

Cayden Dougherty, Worthington Kilbourne

Mitchell Tomasek, Worthington Kilbourne

Brian Wilson, Worthington Kilbourne

Peter Pedrozo, Westerville South (Offensive Player of the Year)

Kaden Saunders, Westerville South

Tyler O'Reilly, Westerville South

Matthew Bame, Westerville South

Brandon Armstrong, Westerville South

Javi'er Wills, Westerville South

A.J. Leasure, Big Walnut

Caden Williams, Big Walnut

Jagger Barnett, Big Walnut

Matt McGeath, Delaware Hayes

Lesley Andoh, Dublin Scioto

Max Martin-Lee, Dublin Scioto

Zion Freeman-Walker, Dublin Scioto

Xavier Lopes, Dublin Scioto

Joe Trent, Dublin Scioto

Brennan Albertini, Westerville North (Defensive Player of the Year)

Reuben Simiyu, Westerville North

Sylvester Bockarie, Westerville North

Mitchell Gillam, Westerville North

T.J. Lomax, Westerville North

Coach of the Year: Matthew Christ, Westerville South

Second Team

Luke Twiss, Canal Winchester

Landon Talbott, Canal Winchester

Mason Fry, Canal Winchester

Artrell Saunders, Franklin Heights

Adrian Bowers, Franklin Heights

Nana Amponsah, Worthington Kilbourne

Harrison Kiline, Worthington Kilbourne

Jason Miller, Worthington Kilbourne

Jesse DeVore, Westerville South

Khali Horton-Campbell, Westerville South

Jack Bates, Westerville South

Jalen Wheeler, Westerville South

Nadir Carpenter, Westerville South

Ethan Gray, Westerville South

Gordon Rond, Big Walnut

Mark Ruffing, Big Walnut

Brady Hershberger, Big Walnut

Ty Gillman, Delaware Hayes

Orion Ward, Delaware Hayes

Vernon Williams, Dublin Scioto

Koel Shaw, Dublin Scioto

Troy Hall, Dublin Scioto

Vaughn Francis, Dublin Scioto

Nathan Dunfee, Westerville North

Ty O'Hearn, Westerville North

Donovan Varney, Westerville North

Chris Campbell, Westerville North

Special Mention

Bryce Barnes, Canal Winchester

Kentre Robinson, Franklin Heights

Joseph Borchers, Worthington Kilbourne

Ethan Hanna, Westerville South

Cole Wecker, Big Walnut

Xavier Weaver, Delaware Hayes

Tysen Boze, Dublin Scioto

Hunter Weigand, Westerville North

Honorable Mention

Andre Heglar, Canal Winchester

Jacob Prince, Franklin Heights

Reed Williamson, Worthington Kilbourne

Devin Oteng-Achamfour, Westerville South

Lane Pritchard, Big Walnut

Marshall Klingel, Delaware Hayes

Amare Jenkins, Dublin Scioto

Xavier Dockery, Westerville North

OCC-Cardinal

First Team

Ryan Miller, Dublin Jerome

Addi Blair, Dublin Jerome

Connor Jones, Hilliard Darby

Bradley Weaver, Hilliard Darby

Braeden Fichtner, Hilliard Darby

Jacob Neri, Hilliard Darby

Blake Horvath, Hilliard Darby

Jacob Moeller, Olentangy Berlin (Offensive Player of the Year)

Bennett Lawrence, Olentangy Berlin

Cole Troyer, Olentangy Berlin

Antonio Alonso, Olentangy Berlin

Jonathan Harder, Olentangy Berlin

Ryan Kern, Marysville

Luke Harper, Marysville

Gabe Powers, Marysville (Defensive Player of the Year)

Gavin Rohrs, Marysville

Ben Bickerstaff, Marysville

Mike Cogossi, Marysville

Logan Hall, Marysville

Reese Dykstra, Thomas Worthington

Kyle Moog, Thomas Worthington

Ethan Hand, Olentangy

Jace Middleton, Olentangy

Nate Rudawsky, Olentangy

Landon Johnson, Olentangy

Caleb Gossett, Olentangy

Coach of the Year: Brent Johnson, Marysville

Second Team

Carter Barco, Dublin Jerome

Preston Everhart, Dublin Jerome

Seth Martin, Dublin Jerome

Brayden Havenstein, Dublin Jerome

Cade Mills, Hilliard Darby

Ben Marsh, Hilliard Darby

Brady Smith, Hilliard Darby

Andrew Williams, Hilliard Darby

Justin Rader, Olentangy Berlin

Austin Burchinal, Olentangy Berlin

Bryce Young, Olentangy Berlin

Nick Tiberio, Olentangy Berlin

Aidan Lambert, Marysville

Tanner Powers, Marysville

Erryl Will, Marysville

Zach McMinn, Marysville

Sam Carver, Thomas Worthington

Issac Settles, Thomas Worthington

Toby Wilson, Olentangy

Jason Feasel, Olentangy

Brady Ramsey, Olentangy

Kaden Doup, Olentangy

Hayden Olcott, Olentangy

Special Mention

John Garrity, Dublin Jerome

Hayden Gladden, Hilliard Darby

Ethan Lee, Olentangy Berlin

Colby Kerns, Marysville

Camden Beatty, Thomas Worthington

T.J. Gadd, Olentangy

Honorable Mention

Derek Hole, Dublin Jerome

Nathan Burdick, Hilliard Darby

Aiden Loeffler, Olentangy Berlin

Nick Kessler, Marysville

Jaden Harris, Thomas Worthington

Ethan Wise, Olentangy

OCC-Central

First Team

A.J. Mirgon, Hilliard Bradley

Jack Pugh, Hilliard Bradley

Dom Magistrale, Olentangy Liberty

Aidan Kenley, Olentangy Liberty (co-Player of the Year)

Mitch Fields, Olentangy Liberty

Landon Smith, Olentangy Liberty

Brian Yamokosk, iOlentangy Liberty

Josh Laisure, Olentangy Orange

Caden Konczak, Olentangy Orange

Joey Guagenti, Olentangy Orange

Jadon Ampadu, Olentangy Orange

Michael Ballenger, Upper Arlington

Carson Gresock, Upper Arlington

Jack Flowers, Upper Arlington

Garrett Junk, Upper Arlington

Kevin Roberts, Hilliard Davidson

Daniel Warnsman, Dublin Coffman

Conor Mathews, Dublin Coffman

Bryon Threats, Dublin Coffman (co-Player of the Year)

Hammond Russell, Dublin Coffman

Devon Williams, Dublin Coffman

Dorian Weaver, Dublin Coffman

Casey Magyar, Dublin Coffman

Coach of the Year: Mark Crabtree, Dublin Coffman

Second Team

Tayshaun Mayfield, Hilliard Bradley

Chance Roberts, Hilliard Bradley

Caden VanVorhis, Hilliard Bradley

Carter Smith, Olentangy Liberty

Cam Barcus, Olentangy Liberty

Drew Thornton, Olentangy Liberty

Chase Brecht, Olentangy Liberty

Tanner Lester, Olentangy Orange

Dylan Dempsey, Olentangy Orange

Luke Houston, Olentangy Orange

Rico Franklin-Davis, Olentangy Orange

Jake Behre, Olentangy Orange

Carter Brock, Upper Arlington

Marco Landolfi, Upper Arllington

Sam Cannon, Upper Arlington

Dom Chiavaroli, Upper Arlington

Kaden Miller, Hilliard Davidson

Leo Nixon, Hilliard Davidson

Maguire Davis, Dublin Coffman

Landon Belding, Dublin Coffman

Hunter Hicks, Dublin Coffman

O.J. Morris, Dublin Coffman

Special Mention

Matthew Cooper, Hilliard Bradley

Josh Piela, Olentangy Liberty

Tyler Yanka, Olentangy Orange

Kyle Pepera, Hilliard Davidson

Sheron Phipps, Dublin Coffman

Doak Buttermore, Upper Arlington

Honorable Mention

Walter Williams, Hilliard Bradley

Carson Carrier, Olentangy Liberty

Jordan Rudolph, Olentangy Orange

Shea Keethler, Upper Arlington

Owen Savage, Hilliard Davidson

Kyle Ulring, Dublin Coffman

OCC-Ohio

First Team

Idris Lawrence, Pickerington North (Offensive Player of the Year)

Tyce Neu, Pickerington North

Jaylen Gilbert, Pickerington North

Devin Mcshan, Pickerington North

Eli Coppess, Pickerington North

Eli Hawk, Pickerington North

Tanner Pope, Pickerington North

Zeke Healy, Westerville Central (Defensive Player of the Year)

Judah Holtzclaw, Westerville Central

Jason Robertson, Westerville Central

Michael Ross, Westerville Central

Luke Swaney, Westerville Central

Vince Francescone, Westerville Central

Jaden Yates, Gahanna Lincoln

Tommy Bailey, Gahanna Lincoln

Ronald Blackman, Gahanna Lincoln

Mykohl Martin, Gahanna Lincoln

Colton Bogle, Westland

Tyler Biddle, Grove City

Dennis Chadeya, Grove City

Braedon Elwer, New Albany

Jayden Fudge, New Albany

Brock Tibbitts, New Albany

Coach of the Year: Nate Hillerich, Pickerington North

Second Team

Zach Addie, Pickerington North

Cole Johnson, Pickerington North

Duwaun Green, Pickerington North

Malik Ray, Pickerington North

Braeden Murray, Westerville Central

Will Jados, Westerville Central

Logan Moore, Westerville Central

Brandon Kennedy, Westerville Central

Jordan Lowery, Gahanna Lincoln

Kane Baker, Gahanna Lincoln

Tyree Johnson, Gahanna Lincoln

Marcus White, Gahanna Lincoln

Noah Reynolds, Westland

Zane Gibbs, Westland

Austin Allmon, Grove City

Christian Isaacs, Grove City

Tyler Lantzy, Grove City

Trevor Mills, Grove City

Owen Wilcox, New Albany

Ian Hoff, New Albany

Kole Clay, New Albany

Special Mention

Braden Watts, Pickerington North

Jimmy Glaser, Westerville Central

Brendan Raymond, Gahanna Lincoln

Makiah Crawford, Westland

Isaac Carter, Grove City

Brock Kidwell, New Albany

Honorable Mention

Carl Allen, Pickerington North

Braden Weimer, Westerville Central

Alipate Tuitavuki, Gahanna Lincoln

Jakob Hurley, Westland

Cole Becker, Grove City

Peyton Henze, New Albany

sports@thisweeknews.com

@ThisWeekSports