Basketball: All-Central District boys and girls teams announced

ThisWeek group
Westerville Central's Tasos Cook was named the Division I district boys Player of the Year.

The 2020-21 All-Central District boys and girls basketball teams, as selected by a media panel from the district, with height, year and regular-season scoring average:

BOYS

DIVISION I

First team: Tasos Cook (Westerville Central) 6-foot-2, senior, 21.2 points per game; Henry Hinkle (Olentangy Liberty) 6-0, sr., 14.2; Sean Jones (Gahanna) 5-10, jr., 17.5; Keaton Norris (Hilliard Bradley) 5-11, sr., 18.1; Ian Schupp (Worthington Kilbourne) 6-5, sr., 18.0; Ajay Sheldon (Dublin Coffman) 6-1, jr., 23.5; Jalen Sullinger (Thomas Worthington) 5-10, sr., 18.6.

Second team: Drey Carter (Westerville South) 6-7, sr., 16.1; Jason Foster (Olentangy Orange) 6-5, sr., 14.9; Casey George (Pickerington North) 6-0, sr., 19.1; Jaiden Guice (Westerville South) 5-11, sr., 19.9; Tyrese Hughey (Thomas Worthington) 6-7, sr., 12.2; Brock Waits (Grove City) 6-0, sr., 17.1; Garner Wallace (Pickerington Central) 6-5, sr., 15.2.

Third team: Jack Christian (Marysville) 5-10, sr., 14.9; Rob Dorsey (Northland) 5-9, jr., 19.0; Elijah Hinton (Newark) 6-7, sr., 14.8; Derrick James (St. Charles) 5-9, jr., 14.6; Jaivon Miller (Licking Heights) 6-1, sr., 19.1; Josiah Mobley (Reynoldsburg) 6-0, sr., 14.2; Devin Royal (Pickerington Central) 6-5, so., 14.7.

Honorable mention: Zakai Alexander (Pickerington Central); Kade Bafford (Newark); Drew Ballinger (Newark); Dylan Banish (Watkins Memorial); Zion Blevins (Walnut Ridge); Caleb Brigle (Whetstone); Teddy Brown (Whitehall); Jermy Burns (Central Crossing); Jesse Burris (Delaware); Tae’Von Bush (Walnut Ridge); Quincy Clark (Westerville Central); Alex Coffey (Grove City); Dante Collier (Licking Heights); Caleb Conard (Big Walnut); Austin Corley (Olentangy Berlin); Quinn Corna (Upper Arlington); Zaveon Croff (Reynoldsburg); Mauricio Diaz (Briggs); Leon Douglas (Walnut Ridge); Aidan Dring (Dublin Coffman); Omari Effiong (Thomas Worthington); Tylar Foster (Olentangy Liberty); Cortez Freeman (Canal Winchester); Kendrick Frempong (Mifflin); Jared Frey (Hilliard Davidson); Cam Gilkerson (Hilliard Darby); Josh Harlan (Pickerington Central); Keshawn Harris (Independence); Julian Heckman (Reynoldsburg); Nash Hostetler (Dublin Coffman); Andre Irvin (Olentangy Orange); Tashaun Ivery (West); Tavian James (Olentangy); Mekhi Jarrett (Mifflin); Jarius Jones (Gahanna); Noah Lawrence (Westerville North); Camden Ledford (Westerville North); Scotty Lomax (Groveport); Lachlan MacDonald (Dublin Jerome); Makhale Massey (Northland); Sohn McGee (Westland); Travis Mecklenburg (Worthington Kilbourne); Garrett Meddock (Teays Valley); Blake Meyer (Mount Vernon); Anthony Millner (Cabal Winchester); AJ Mirgon (Hilliard Bradley); Jayden Nervis (Hilliard Davidson); Cade Norris (Hilliard Bradley); Ryan Nutter (Dublin Jerome); Ryan Paris (Hilliard Davidson); Ayden Parsons (Worthington Kilbourne); Jaydon Pearson (Dublin Scioto); Peter Pedrozo (Westerville South); Justin Perry (New Albany); Kevian Poindexter (Canal Winchester); Camden Primmer (Teays Valley); Gio Roberts (Hilliard Darby); Cameron Roudabush (Lancaster); Jerry Saunders (Pickerington North); Matthew Sech (Hilliard Darby); Royal Sibley (Whitehall); Javan Simmons (Gahanna); Wesley Stokes (Marion Harding); Garrett Taylor (Marysville); Andrew Wade (Olentangy Liberty); Kei’Von Wiggins (Whitehall); Chase Walker (St. Charles); Kenyatta Whiteside (Groveport); Zach Wieging (Olentangy); Javion Williams (Briggs); Maceo Williams (Gahanna); Joey Zalewski (Thomas Worthington).

Player of the year: Tasos Cook (Westerville Central)

Coach of the year: Tom Souder (Worthington Kilbourne)

DIVISION II

First team: Evan Dozer (Bloom-Carroll) 6-2, jr., 16.0; Jackson Izzard (Jonathan Alder) 6-3, sr., 18.6; Amani Lyles (Beechcroft) 6-8, jr., 21.6; Brandon McLaughlin (Heath) 6-8, jr., 17.7; Shamarion Rogers (Linden) 6-4, sr., 16.8; JJ Simmons (Beechcroft) 6-0, jr., 21.6; Desmond Watson (DeSales) 6-5, sr., 25.9.

Second team: Maurice Barnes (South) 6-0, sr., 16.6; Ethan Bell (River Valley) 5-10, sr., 20.9; Mekhi Bloodworth (East) 6-6, sr., n/a; Carsyn Crouch (Granville) 6-1, sr., 14.9; Reece Huber (Heath) 6-3, sr., 15.0; Ansoumane Oulare (Horizon Science) 6-5, sr., 13.1; Trey Scowden (Buckeye Valley) 6-7, jr., 14.0.

Third team: Henry Brandt (Bexley) 6-1, jr., 14.1; DJ Donnell (Hartley) 6-0, sr., 12.2; Dylan Johnson (River Valley) 6-2, sr., 15.2; Shawn Nethers (Licking Valley) 6-0, sr., 16.8; Dylan Thompson (Buckeye Valley) 6-1, jr., 14.5; Joey Walker (Jonathan Alder), 6-6, jr., 7.9; La’Son Walker (Linden) 6-5, jr., 14.6.

Honorable mention: Obed Achirim (DeSales); Dennis Asoro (Eastmoor Academy); Jordan Bellamy (Highland); Macheco Brooks (Marion-Franklin); Trenton Collins (Lakewood); Chance Groce (Linden); Tyreek Gunnell (Centennial); Marquis Hawthorne (South); Jacob Hoying (Watterson); Jaylon Jackson (Centennial); Zach Jones (London); Shermar Lindsey (South); Maurice McCall (South); Will Miller (Hartley); Chris Mitchell (Bexley); Hanid Muse (Horizon Science); Cade Phillips (Bexley); Antwoin Reed (Beechcroft); Cole Rhett (Watterson); Jared Rose (Bloom-Carroll); Atticus Schuler (DeSales); Will Skerbetz (Granville); Deon Thorpe (Eastmoor Academy); Grant Welsch (Jonathan Alder).

Player of the year: Desmond Watson (DeSales)

Coach of the year: Zach Ross (Jonathan Alder)

DIVISION III

First team: Eli Burke (Africentric) 6-1, sr., 15.4; Preston Crabtree (North Union) 6-2, sr., 16.7; Gavin Foe (Johnstown) 6-3, sr., 20.5; Carter Jones (Centerburg) 6-5, sr., 16.0; DJ Moore (Worthington Christian) 6-4, jr., 17.7; Darius Parham (Ready) 6-2, sr., 18.2; Nyelle Shaheed (Harvest Prep) 6-4, so., 13.0.

Second team: Ty Hatfield (Fredericktown) 6-0, sr., 11.7; Terrence Kee (Harvest Prep) 6-1, sr., 12.0; Tyler Kindberg (Worthington Christian) 6-3, sr., 13.7; Jake Lusk (Johnstown) 6-3, sr., 15.0; Dailyn Swain (Africentric) 6-6, so., 17.5; Marcus Stewart (Wellington) 6-4, sr., 15.4; Zach Vernon (North Union) 6-7, jr., 16.2.

Third team: Jacob Berlekamp (Liberty Union) 6-2, sr., 12.5; Tanner Compton (Columbus Academy) 6-0, jr., 13.0; Mario Davis (Harvest Prep) 6-0, sr., 11.0; Adyn Gammell (Madison Plains) 5-9, sr., 16.0; Braylon Green (Fairbanks) 6-3, sr., 10.3; Clayton Rhyne (Amanda-Clearcreek) 6-1, so., 15.5; Caleb Sheriff (Fredericktown) 6-0, sr., 13.9.

Honorable mention: Adonus Abrams (Harvest Prep); Brian Beavers (Harvest Prep); Matthew Bland (Mount Gilead); MJ Book (West Jefferson); Trey Booker (Pleasant); Garrison Budd (Ready); Tyler Buescher (West Jefferson); Kobe Buford (Worthington Christian); Kaid Carpenter (Fredericktown); Elijah Chafin (Mount Gilead); Seth Cooper (Utica); Lincoln Cunningham (Fredericktown); Jacob Denney (Liberty Union); Trevyn Feasel (North Union); Isaiah Hazelwood (Worthington Christian); Brady Hess (Columbus Academy); Jackson Huffer (Mount Gilead); Sam Johnson (Worthington Christian); KJ Jones (International); Kooper Keen (Northmor); Mckinnon Mead (Centerburg); Wyatte Miller (Fairbanks); Nic Minder (Northridge); Tyler Oberle (West Jefferson); Chase Oullette (Wellington); Kevin Reeves (Columbus Academy); Kalib Riddle (Liberty Union); Carson Rife (Elgin); Harrison Sager (Elgin); Kaleb Schaffer (Ready); Carter Schultz (Fairbanks); Wiley Smith (Pleasant); Justin Townley (Northridge); Dan Wagner (Africentric).

Player of the year: DJ Moore (Worthington Christian)

Coach of the year: David Dennis (Harvest Prep)

DIVISION IV

First team: Joe Benvie (Granville Christian) 6-3, jr., 22.2; Trey Brininger (Cardington) 6-4, sr., 18.5; Josh Burke (Fisher Catholic) 6-5, sr., 18.6; Cole Canter (Newark Catholic) 6-3, jr., 15.6; Darius Ogburn (Patriot Prep) 6-4, sr., 15.0; Mason Purvis (Millersport) 5-10, sr., 22.8; Brock Unger (Berne Union) 6-4, sr., 18.8.

Second team: Alex Bronder (Fisher Catholic) 6-0, sr., 12.9; Micah Fisher (Tree of Life) 6-1, so., 13.8; Aiden Leslie (Grandview) 6-0, jr., 12.5; Weston Melick (East Knox) 6-1, sr., 13.3; Caleb Ransom (Grove City Christian) 6-0, fr.,14.1; Connor Slabaugh (Shekinah Christian) 6-3, sr., 17.7; Nathan Stewart (Delaware Christian) 5-7, sr.; 18.1.

Third team: Danny Claypool (Grandview) 5-8, so., 10.1; David Crow (Tree of Life) 6-2, jr., 13.9; Dwayne Gilmore (Patriot Prep) 5-10, sr., 10.0; Avery Harper (Cardington) 6-0, sr., 11.0; Shane Knepp (East Knox) 5-11, jr., 13.0; Andrew Peeler (Northside Christian) 6-3, jr., 13.9; Xavier Smith-Lindsey (Patriot Prep) 6-2, sr., 10.0.

Honorable mention: Adam Beard (Ridgedale); Kenton Gould (Liberty Christian); Darren Mickley (Danville); Nate Still (Fairfield Christian); Brayden Taylor (Grove City Christian); James Vasek (Delaware Christian); Seth Vaughn (Grove City Christian); Wyatt Weckesser (Danville); Mason White (Cardington); Andrew Yutzy (Shekinah Christian).

Player of the year: Brock Unger (Berne Union)

Coach of the year: Curt Caffey (Patriot Prep)

Worthington Christian’s Katherine Weakley was named the Division III district girls Player of the Year.

GIRLS

DIVISION I

First team: Aja Austin (Westerville South) 6-1, sr., 21.9; Ariyah Douglas (Marion Harding) 5-7, sr., 20.0; Jenna Kopyar (Dublin Coffman) 5-9, so., 12.9; Kilyn McGuff (Watterson) 5-11, sr., 16.8; Imarianah Russell (Reynoldsburg) 5-11, jr., 19.5; Lauren Scott (Worthington Kilbourne) 5-7, jr., 21.7; Emma Shumate (Newark) 6-1, sr., 13.0.

Second team: Alexis Amabile (Delaware) 5-10, sr., 19.2; Abby Brown (Big Walnut) 5-6, sr., 17.5; Mya Perry (Reynoldsburg) 5-11, jr., 15.0; Caitlin Splain (Olentangy Liberty) 5-9, sr., 13.8; Gwen Stare (Newark) 5-9, jr., 11.0; Jocelyn Tate (Pickerington Central) 5-11, sr., 8.0; Bella Ward (Gahanna) 6-0, jr., 15.9.

Third team: Chloe Callahan (Hilliard Bradley) 5-10, sr., 10.3; Alexia Gartner (Watkins Memorial) 5-9, jr., 11.9; Tessa Grady (Dublin Coffman) 6-1, so., 11.1; Danielle Grim (Watterson) 5-8, sr., 10.0; Amaris Lowery (Dublin Jerome) 5-10, sr., 17.4; Alexia Mobley (Reynoldsburg) 6-2, jr., 12.6; Charia Smith (Westerville North) 6-2, jr., 12.0.

Honorable mention: Nahdia Alcorn (Northland); Mayson Bates (Pickerington North); Gigi Bower (Olentangy Liberty); McKenna Brokaw (Mount Vernon); Carly Callahan (Hilliard Bradley); Macy Chapman (Hilliard Bradley); Kadence Conley (Dublin Jerome); Kayla Curry-Brown (Westerville North); Kayla Delmore (Olentangy Orange); Kennedie Doup (Olentangy); Nicole Flock (Marion Harding); Tara Flynn (Dublin Coffman); Olivia Gittins (New Albany); Maddie Goodman (Olentangy Berlin); Alsaysha Grant (Pickerington North); Madison Greene (Pickerington Central); Nelia Guice (Westerville South); Brianna Hamilton (Northland); Annie Hargraves (Upper Arlington); Amya Harris (Worthington Kilbourne); Bella Heaton (Hilliard Darby); Jenna Horsley (Teays Valley); Casey Humphrey (Groveport); Clarke Jackson (Gahanna); Chloe Jeffers (Delaware); Kayla Jones (Grove City); Leila Jones (Westerville South); Katie Kaucheck (New Albany); Hannah Kershaw (Westland); Ava Krutowskis (Marysville); Kass Lee (Marysville); Kierstyn Liming (Canal Winchester); Jenna Lucas (Watkins Memorial); Laila Marshall (Gahanna); Brianna O’Connor (Hilliard Davidson); Ellie Pollock-Ballard (Grove City); Reece Poston (Lancaster); Ashley Powers (Hilliard Darby); Jocelyn Ramos-Cheers (Thomas Worthington); Nevaeh Reaves (Walnut Ridge); Jordan Rich (Olentangy Liberty); Karleigh Rothe (Dublin Scioto); Meg Spohn (Olentangy); Justine Steinman-Ross (Marion Harding); Madyson Stottsbery (Newark); Courtney Suchan (Olentangy Berlin); Maddie Vejsicky (Newark); McKenzie White (Independence); Ala Wilkerson (Marysville); Skye Williams (Pickerington Central); Tia Wilson (Eastmoor Academy); Lauren Wood (New Albany); Kate Yaussy (Westerville Central).  

Player of the year: Emma Shumate (Newark)

Coach of the year: Klarke Ransome (Marysville)

DIVISION II

First team: Emily Bratton (Bloom-Carroll) 5-7, fr., 17.1; Mary Ferrito (Jonathan Alder) 5-9, jr., 16.0; Shelby Flynn (Heath) 5-11, sr., 14.6; Kami Kortokrax (Hartley) 5-10, sr., 17.0; Cate Schieber (Granville) 5-9, jr., 11.0; Jewel Watkins (Whitehall) 5-10, sr., 20.8; Ella Wigal (Granville) 5-11, so., 13.7.

Second team: Ellie Brandewie (Hartley) 6-3, so., 12.0; La’Briar Franklin-Paige (Beechcroft) 5-5, sr., 21.1; Lainie Hilaman (Granville) 5-7, sr., 8.3; Hannah Logan (River Valley) 5-10, jr., 14.0; Alexa Thomas (Licking Valley) 5-5, sr., 12.7; Elli Trimble (London) 5-8, sr., 11.5; Maddy Young (Bexley) 5-7, sr., 13.2.

Third team: Shawna Blake (Utica) 5-6, sr., 12.7; Camryn Martindale (Lakewood) 5-7, jr., 8.4; Taylor McMichael (Linden) 5-6, sr., n/a; Brooklyn Mosher (River Valley) 5-11, so., 12.9; Reese Pittman (Bloom-Carroll) 5-6, jr., 11.2; Emma Platfoot (Jonathan Alder) 5-7, fr., 12.0; Emma West (Highland) 5-11, jr., 12.2.

Honorable mention: La’Larra Bays (Beechcroft); Emily Buckley (Amanda-Clearcreek); Adrienne Collier (Heath); Anika Craft (Buckeye Valley); Alexa Cummins (Lakewood); Cassidy Dupps (Heath); Chelsea Edington (Buckeye Valley); Paige Garrett (Buckeye Valley); Tessa Miller (Beechcroft); Autumn Mitchell (London); Emilee Redfern (Licking Valley); Emma Shepherd (Jonathan Alder); Sydnie Smith (Bexley); Emma Spangler (Columbus School for Girls).

Player of the year: Ella Wigal (Granville)

Coach of the year: Mark Collier (Heath)

DIVISION III

First team: Abigail Adkins (Johnstown) 5-9, fr., 15.7; Maliyah Johnson (Africentric) 6-0, sr., 18.0; Blessing King (Worthington Christian) 5-11, jr., 12.6; Gabbie King (West Jefferson) 5-10, sr., 13.9; Abbie Riddle (Liberty Union) 5-11, so., 16.9; Arianna Smith (Africentric) 6-2, sr., 16.0; Katherine Weakley (Worthington Christian) 5-10, sr., 21.1.

Second team: Dana Bertke (Cardington) 5-8, jr., 8.5; Gabby Daniels (Fredericktown) 5-8, jr., 12.2; Holly Gompf (Mount Gilead) 5-7, sr., 13.9; Beth Hardwick (Cardington) 5-8, jr., 14.0; Jordan Hoffman (North Union) 5-6, sr., 11.1; Meghan Mayotte (Worthington Christian) 5-9, so., 10.2; Lyndsey Stocks (Northridge) 5-11, sr., 12.3.

Third team: Caroline Berlekamp (Liberty Union) 6-2, so., 9.4; Kyla Columber (Pleasant) 5-6, jr., 12.1; Karsyn Edwards (Cardington) 5-4, jr., 10.0; Macy Miller (Fairbanks) 5-8, so., 8.7; Aniyah Murphy (Africentric) 5-8, sr., 10.0; Taylor Roberts (West Jefferson) 6-1, jr., 13.6; Hannah Yochem (Grandview) 5-8, sr., 13.7.

Honorable mention: Brooke Barb (Johnstown); Audrey Bouton (Fredericktown); Claire Cahall (Columbus Academy); Kambry Edwards (Cardington); Chloe Goulter (Centerburg); Kamryn Grant (Africentric); Rachel Hartman (Grandview); Sydney Koker (Northridge); Elaina Lahmers (Fairbanks); Mikayla Linkous (Cardington); Avery Mattix (Pleasant); Kayla McClendon (Columbus Academy); Megan McClish (West Jefferson); Candace Millisor (Mount Gilead); Jacklyn Nussbaum (Fredericktown); Emilee Powers (Liberty Union); Sierra Schlosser (Ready); Sophia Spolter (Columbus Academy); Cayden Wagner (Johnstown); Megan Weakley (Worthington Christian); Summer Weller (Fredericktown).

Player of the year: Katherine Weakley (Worthington Christian)

Coach of the year: Andy Schmitz (Liberty Union)

DIVISION IV

First team: Harlei Antritt (Newark Catholic) 6-0, sr., 16.0; Chloe Chard-Pelloquin (Newark Catholic) 6-3, jr., 14.0; Brooklynn Hess (Danville) 5-11, jr., 15.5; Bella Kline (Berne Union) 5-11, sr., 13.6; Sophia Kline (Berne Union) 6-1, so., 11.0; Katie Neuhart (Delaware Christian) 5-9, jr., 21.0; Lexi Wenger (Northmor) 5-9, jr., 13.9.

Second team: Emily Blevins (Berne Union) 5-7, sr., 9.0; Ellie Bruce (Fisher Catholic) 6-1, fr., 7.7; Paige Gavin (Fisher Catholic) 5-6, sr., 6.5; Jenna Grabans (Fairfield Christian) 5-6, fr., 12.0; Alexanderia Majers (East Knox) 5-5, jr., 11.3; Brynn Peddicord (Newark Catholic) 5-7, sr., 8.0; Ella Proper (Danville) 5-7, fr., 12.8.

Third team: Shanda Melick (East Knox) 5-6, so., 12.2; Ralynn Mullins (Ridgedale) 5-11, jr., 11.7; Lannah Prysi (Fairfield Christian) 5-10, jr., 11.0; Paris Richardson (Tree of Life) 5-11, jr., 10.7; Brooklyn Smith (Newark Catholic) 5-9, jr., 9.7; Kiley Wray (Madison Christian) 5-7, fr., 12.0; Darynne Zellar (Granville Christian) 5-4, jr., 13.3.

Honorable mention: Christyn Anthony (Harvest Prep); Voni Bethel (Fisher Catholic); Alenah Bosehart (Danville); Rylee Davis (Madison Plains); Brooklyn Forney (Harvest Prep); Alahna Hamilton (Tree of Life); Laura Keith (East Knox); Chloe Kelly (Madison Plains); Reagan Swihart (Northmor); Caitlyn Thiel (Ridgedale); Keyonna Walker (Tree of Life).  

Player of the year: Bella Kline (Berne Union)

Coach of the year: Matt Little (Berne Union)