Boys Basketball: OCC announces all-league teams

ThisWeek group
OCC logo

The OCC has released its boys basketball honors for the 2020-21 season.

Editor’s note: This list was obtained by ThisWeekSPORTS.com and may include inaccuracies. Please email corrections to sports@thisweeknews.com.

OCC-Buckeye

First Team

Garner Wallace, Pickerington Central (Player of the Year)

Devin Royal, Pickerington Central

Josiah Mobley, Reynoldsburg

Zaveon Croff, Reynoldsburg

Elijah Hinton, Newark

Scotty Lomax, Groveport Madison

Cameron Roudabush, Lancaster

Coach of the Year: Eric Krueger, Pickerington Central

Second Team

Josh Harlan, Pickerington Central

Zakai Alexander, Pickerington Central

Julian Heckman, Reynoldsburg

Drew Ballinger, Newark

Kade Bafford, Newark

Kenyatta Whiteside, Groveport Madison

Jeremy Burns, Central Crossing

Special Mention

Blake Snezik, Lancaster

Marlon Elliott, Groveport Madison

Elyjah Aekins, Groveport Madison

Sonny Styles, Pickerington Central

Honorable Mention

Tristen Needham, Central Crossing

Duane Davis, Groveport Madison

Dylan West, Lancaster

Grant Burkholder, Newark

Lance Pressley, Pickerington Central

Jabari Mitchell, Reynoldsburg

OCC-Capital

First Team

Ian Schupp, Worthington Kilbourne (Player of the Year)

Jaiden Guice, Westerville South

Drey Carter, Westerville South

Anthony Millner, Canal Winchester

Caleb Conard, Big Walnut

Travis Mecklenburg, Worthington Kilbourne

Camden Ledford, Westerville North

Coach of the Year: Tom Souder, Worthington Kilbourne

Second Team

Jesse Burris, Delaware Hayes

Peter Pedrozo, Westerville South

Noah Lawrence, Westerville North

Ayden Parsons, Worthington Kilbourne

Jaydon Pearson, Dublin Scioto

Kevian Poindexter, Canal Winchester

Cortez Freeman, Canal Winchester

Special Mention

Jared Kreager, Big Walnut

Tyson Boze, Dublin Scioto

Cayden Dougherty, Worthington Kilbourne

Artrell Saunders, Franklin Heights

Ryan Smudz, Delaware Hayes

Honorable Mention

Jagger Barnett, Big Walnut

Andrew Miles, Canal Winchester

Jake Lowman, Delaware Hayes

Xavier Lopes, Dublin Scioto

Wonderful Ayodeji, Franklin Heights

Caleb Iheukwu, Westerville North

Will Ortiz, Westerville South

Brian Wilson, Worthington Kilbourne

OCC-Cardinal

First Team

Jalen Sullinger, Thomas Worthington (Player of the Year)

Jack Christian, Marysville

Tavian James, Olentangy

Tyrese Hughey, Thomas Worthington

Ryan Nutter, Dublin Jerome

Austin Corley, Olentangy Berlin

Cam Gilkerson, Hilliard Darby

Coach of the Year: Sean Luzader, Thomas Worthington

Second Team

Garrett Taylor, Marysville

Joey Zalewski, Thomas Worthington

Lachlan MacDonald, Dublin Jerome

Matthew Sech, Hilliard Darby

Zach Wieging, Olentangy

Omari Effiong, Thomas Worthington

Gio Roberts, Hilliard Darby

Special Mention

Caleb Gossett, Olentangy

C.C. Ezirim, Dublin Jerome

Evan Brown, Marysville

Cam Beatty, Thomas Worthington

Honorable Mention

Blake Horvath, HIlliard Darby

Matt Butler, Dublin Jerome

Ryan Barlow, Marysville

Luke Elmore, Olentangy

Jason Inbody, Olentangy Berlin

Maurice Collins, Thomas Worthington

OCC-Central

First Team

Keaton Norris, Hilliard Bradley (Player of the Year)

Ajay Sheldon, Dublin Coffman

Henry Hinkle, Olentangy Liberty

Jason Foster, Olentangy Orange

Jared Frey, Hilliard Davidson

A.J. Mirgon, Hilliard Bradley

Andre Irvin, Olentangy Orange

Coach of the Year: Brett Norris, Hilliard Bradley

Second Team

Andrew Wade, Olentangy Liberty

Nash Hostetler, Dublin Coffman

Jayden Nervis, Hilliard Davidson

Cade Norris, Hilliard Bradley

Ryan Paris, Hilliard Davidson

Tylar Foster, Olentangy Liberty

Aidan Dring, Dublin Coffman

Special Mention

Cooper Davis, Olentangy LIberty

Drew Graves, Upper Arlington

Aiden Schmidt, Dublin Coffman

Jordan Bethel, Olentangy Orange

Honorable Mention

Dylan Van Vlerah, Dublin Coffman

Peyton Murphy, Hilliard Bradley

Jayden Humphrey, Hilliard Davidson

Cam Barcus, Olentangy Liberty

Elias Lewis, Olentangy Orange

Geoffrey Schoeny, Upper Arlington

OCC-Ohio

First Team

Tasos Cook, Westerville Central (Player of the Year)

Sean Jones, Gahanna Lincoln

Casey George, Pickerington North

Brock Waits, Grove City

Maceo Williams, Gahanna Lincoln

Quincy Clark, Westerville Central

Coach of the Year: Tony Staib, Gahanna Lincoln

Second Team

Javan Simmons, Gahanna Lincoln

Jerry Saunders, Pickerington North

Jarius Jones, Gahanna Lincoln

Sohn McGee, Westland

Justin Perry, New Albany

Alex Coffey, Grove City

Special Mention

Landon Tillman, Westerville Central

Sam Dunn, New Albany

Corey Hudson, Pickerington North

Derrick Bogay, Westland

Honorable Mention

Cole Keplar, Grove City

Eljae Deas, Gahanna Lincoln

Joshua Evans, New Albany

Drew Panning, Westland

M.J. Davis, Westerville Central

Dior Conners, Pickerington North

sports@thisweeknews.com

@ThisWeekSports